"Les chiens mangent du pain."

Translation:The dogs eat bread.

December 17, 2012

62 Comments


kpater87

I don't see the difference in pronunciation between "Les chiens mangent du pain" and "Le chien mange du pain".

December 17, 2012

patlaf

The 3 definite articles (Le, Les, La) are pronounced differently "Le" sounds like... 'luh' "Les" sounds like 'lay' "La" sounds like 'lah'

Go to google translate, and type in "les le la les le la les le la les le la les le la les le la " and click the little audio button in the corner, it will pronounce it for you and you'll clearly hear all 3 are different.

December 17, 2012

Redswish

This but it can be so subtle, especially in the bloody Duo robot's voice

December 23, 2012

QuiannaMarie

the woman is the worst, in my opinion.

December 7, 2015

superdeux

You better try "Les chiens. Le chien. Les chiens. Le chien." in Google translate. It sounds a bit different. But yes, it is hard to hear the difference.

March 27, 2013

LarsX

I agree. Unlike English, most often the number is indicated by the article, not the noun (in sound, of course, not in writing).

March 4, 2014

bdflynn

Les and Le are different like @patlaf said. Mangent and Mange are pronounced the same, but in some cases you can pronounce the 't' in Mangent, but it's pretty rare someone would.

December 28, 2012

owlcityrocks

If you listen to them seperately over a period of time, you cant hear it, so listen to one, then another repeatedly les chiens le chien

December 23, 2014

mfolka

one is plural and one isn't

October 14, 2017

nujamag

Cats drink tea, dogs eat bread... Where is France going.

July 24, 2014

QuiannaMarie

And humans eat butter

December 7, 2015

cottonfluff100

So does a lot of people. On toast, in cake, ooh, on croissants, in biscuits, in lots and lots of things. NOTE: I don't like cake, so I don't eat butter in cake because I don't eat cake!

October 14, 2016

EmilyChand15

One time it said "Elle mange l'enfant".

September 12, 2017

SpanishDon918

The dogs are eating bread. Okay, how about if the monkeys eat pizza?

October 10, 2014

PALewis88

Hopefully the owners were done with that loaf...

April 27, 2014

MyUsernameIsLost

"Les chiennes mangent.." not sure why it's not correct...

August 8, 2013

MamaPolarBear1

What is it with all the vegetarian animals here?

November 23, 2013

cottonfluff100

I'm a vegetarian and humans are animals and I'm a human :)

October 14, 2016

gizemdamlator

why 'les chiennes mangent du pain ' is wrong?

December 25, 2013

tor787

I also went for chiennes!

February 7, 2014

JennyBorba

I wrote "les chiennes," too. I heard more of a pronounced N, which I've noticed seems to often be the case with feminine words as opposed to their masculine counterparts. I may be wrong about that, but either way I think chiennes should be correct, right?

March 13, 2014

Viridius

I agree. I have noticed that when I was learning persons professions. Pharmacienne sounded longer at the end than pharmacien.

June 15, 2014

isabel_102203

I guess they got tired of eating apples

July 15, 2016

jlmed32

I heard "le chat" =.=

September 22, 2014

NathanOverlock

I heard "pomme" not "pain".

December 8, 2014

French_Chips

My finger slid to the check button before i was done ;(

January 22, 2015

jbiciunas

I hate it when that happens: (

September 8, 2015

Vezhik37

I put 'the dogs eat the bread' it said I was wrong...

April 23, 2015

PatrickJaye

@Vezhik37

Yes "the dogs eat the bread" is wrong.

"The bread" would be "le pain".

In this exercise we have "du pain" which translates as "some bread". In English "some" is optional so we can leave it out of the English sentence without changing the meaning.

So "les chiens mangent du pain" can translate to either " the dogs eat some bread" or "the dogs eat bread" but it cannot translate to "the dogs eat the bread".

April 23, 2015

DeeGemme

Pain sometimes sounds like Pomme

January 3, 2014

LarsX

It sounded exactly like "pomme."

March 4, 2014

Renee.Leo.Cowle

Um....hai

March 4, 2015

BSScpa

Still no answer why chiennes is marked wrong for this question?

August 30, 2015

PatrickJaye

@BSScpa

If we start off with the English sentence "The dogs eat bread" then the French must be "les chiens mangent du pain".

This is because "chienne" is specifically a female dog but "chien" is not specifically a male dog - it is just the general term for a dog.

So even if the dogs are all female they are still referred to as "chiens" unless the speaker wants to specifically emphasise that they are female.

August 31, 2015

menna44

vegetarian dogs?!

September 8, 2015

Tricia_Boobs

Duo, do you have a dog?

December 4, 2016

Adamsayo

Great job.. Jaye

December 25, 2016

Adamsayo

Why 'du'and not 'de'?

December 25, 2016

Adamsayo

Nice explanation. Leonard!

December 25, 2016

123Andrea321

what annoyed me was that I wrote 'the' instead of 'some', which was so irritating.

February 16, 2017

BrandonPaulHuber

Correct solution: • The dogs are eating some bread. THIS IS WHAT CAME UP

February 22, 2017

Caro030903

I was marked wrong by putting "les CHIENNES magnet du pain" and i don't know why because is if I was saying that the dogs are females

March 7, 2017

BarbaraSti2

I thought "du" can also mean of the, the, some of the... I am not sure I understand why les chiens mangent du pain means the dogs are eating bread. Without further context, why can't it be the bread? If they used le pain in the French sentence i thought that meant like all the bread in the world, so one would say du pain. Help

March 10, 2017

PatrickJaye

@BarbaraSti2

"Du" does not translate as "the". In some cases it translates as "some". In other cases it translates as "of the". It never translates as "some of the".

It translates as "of the" when we are referring to possession. So "Le chapeau du garçon" translates as "the hat of the boy". Which of course we usually write as "The boy's hat"

In this exercise we are given "Les chiens mangent du pain". In this case we can't use "of the" because "The dogs eat/ are eating of the bread" doesn’t make sense". So the correct translation must be "The dogs eat/ are eating some bread".

Of course in the English sentence "some" is optional so we can leave it out if we want. This gives "The dogs eat/are eating bread".

If we want to say "The dogs are eating the bread" it would have to be "le pain".

March 10, 2017

mmschinosi

I literally just got marked down for writing the exact same thing as the correct answer but forgot to capitalize the first word...seriously?

March 24, 2017

NancyKittle

I'm surprised to hear this as I rarely, if ever, capitalize any words, except for proper names, and have never been marked down.

April 16, 2018

saintiere

I agree, you cannot distinguish if it is dog or dogs when you hear it

March 25, 2017

Michelle696814

mange and mangent are pronouced the same?

April 2, 2017

KenzeeBell

i dont understand why i can put the dogs eat the bread instead of the dogs eat bread

April 3, 2017

Lolie1993

i cant tell the differnece between - du,de,des? and when do we use each one of them? HELP thx

December 10, 2017

BarbaraSti2

Du if the thing is masculine. De la If the thing is feminine Des if it is plural

April 16, 2018

PixyBel88

‘Chiens’ sounded the same as ‘chien’ ‘Mangent’ sounded the same as ‘mange’

December 22, 2017

BarbaraSti2

That's because they are pronounced the same. Mangent has a little uh at the end, but there is no difference between chien and chiens except in spelling

December 23, 2017

BarbaraSti2

True. But Le sounds very different from Les

April 16, 2018

Flamingo-Alberto

N00B Gender Partitive Article Example Masculine du Je mange du poisson. — I am eating fish. Feminine de la Je mange de la viande. — I am eating meat. Elided Masc. de l'

February 20, 2018

ZahraAkbar3

Why 'du' before pain?

April 13, 2018

BarbaraSti2

Because bread is masculine. The French do not say "de le". De+ le = du.

April 16, 2018

ADRIANKLOS2

"le chien mange du pain" and "Les chiens mangent du pain. " are pronounced/sound exactly the same when spoken. The only reason for marking the singular translation as wrong here is that you are dealing with plurals - but because you sometimes put singular/s in plural lessons and plural/s in singular lessons you might consider marking both tranlations as correct.

May 31, 2018

Emily616971

Since when do dogs eat bread

June 13, 2018

LukeNorris

Can you say the dogs are eating bread? How do you know when its are eating or eat?

August 17, 2018

arabidpanda

Please dont feed your effing dog bread. These sentences are... welp, nonsense

November 12, 2018

Nathan608479

I said "The dogs manage their pain" but it was wrong

January 19, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.