1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "L'éléphant est fou."

"L'éléphant est fou."

Translation:The elephant is crazy.

September 3, 2013

37 Comments


MaryAnne20

I translated 'fou' as 'wild' which is in the drop down menu, and it makes the most sense, and yet I got it wrong.

September 3, 2013

Sitesurf

Probably because when it comes to animals, the most probable meaning would be "sauvage" = "wild"

September 3, 2013

E.T.s_Son

What is the different between "fou" and "folle". I'm guessing "fou" is for mascualine nouns and "folle" for feminine nouns?

October 11, 2013

Sitesurf

That's right.

October 12, 2013

LolaValentine

I'm guessing fou as wild would be for example on the phrase crowd goes wild?

November 19, 2013

NickC172

I had the same problem!

February 6, 2014

CourtneyHilton

I did the same unfortuantely, on the plus side, you probably won't confuse the two meanings (fou vs sauvage) again

February 25, 2014

KenecxjoGoldberg

MaryAnne, accepted 2018-06-12 ( ! )

June 12, 2018

marvincorea

How can one judge the mental state of an elephant?

February 8, 2014

michael.richters

The question really is, "What is meant by 'fou' in this expression?" Is this a colloquial usage that does not mean the speaker observed the elephant behaving strangely? In English, someone might cry out enthusiastically, "That elephant is cool!", but they don't mean that the elephant has a somewhat lower than average body temperature.

March 31, 2014

gabyi7

Well, if an elephant is just loitering about, and then all of a sudden he turns at you and makes a silly face, then there's a good chance there might be something peculiar with that individual.

November 11, 2016

IanWitham1

Bull elephants can go mad in the breeding season. It is called musth. They can have up to 60 times the usual amount of testosterone.

May 30, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Oh c'mon now! I bet the elephant is just misunderstood!

    April 10, 2015

Elbows94

    I'm forever going to remember this with Mr T in mind: crazy = fou

    January 13, 2015

malik91

    fou= crazy or wild. :) dear Francais

    October 24, 2013

LanaMarieS

    Can fou be used playfully, such as "my best friend is crazy :)" like, she's not mentally ill, she's just fun... or is fou specially reserved for mental illness?

    April 7, 2014

Sitesurf

    yes "fou, folle, fous, folles" can be used playfully.

    April 7, 2014

ron_fr

    Horton from Horton Hears A Who comes to mind...btw is the title Horton Entend Un Qui in French?

    April 27, 2014

Vabelie
    June 2, 2018

RebeccaLaD1

    Um.. I don't know if it works in French... But it English this is actually quite a good pun! Nuts... Elephants....get it? Hah.

    September 3, 2014

dcounts

    I tried "nuts" to see what would happen. Duo accepted it.

    February 15, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

    There's sort of a "translational pun", to coin a phrase, with German, since "ist" ("is") and "isst" ("eats") are homophones, though German doesn't use a word for "crazy" that also means "nuts" in the "edible seeds" sense.

    And in a stereotypical French accent, you can do "zee elephant, eet's nuts (it's nuts / eats nuts)".

    February 15, 2018

Jutschet

    For me also "wild" seams correct? I mean even if he goes crazy he also goes wild? And as it is in the drop-down menu I would expect it to be accepted (anyway Duolingo does not always go for logical sentences ...)

    February 23, 2014

HannahBard

    From what I understand, an example of using "fou" as "wild" would be when talking about wild (out of control) children. Fou does not mean "untamed" as wild would in this context.

    August 31, 2014

Feeniqs

    It happened once. The elephant escaped the circus and caused chaos.......or I think it killed many people out of the circus audience....or I think both.....

    December 25, 2014

barbara.gr5

    you're right and the elephant was hanged

    February 3, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

    Her name was Mary. Only one person had been killed, but there were rumors of more.

    (It's not the only true story of a rampaging circus elephant, but it's one of the grimmer examples of human nature.)

    February 15, 2018

birdra63

    I did the same as MaryAnne20, why is "fou" as 'wild' for an elephant wrong?

    March 4, 2014

Spirus123

    Wild means somewhat opposite to domestic. But wild nature is not mad or crazy ))) Of course,a human can be called a wild beast..))

    January 20, 2016

WaterChieftain

    'foolish' is supposed to be a better word than 'nuts' I guess...

    June 5, 2014

LearnerSR

    This is probably the green elephant Duo was talking about earlier!

    May 8, 2017

OrmWi

    Poor elephant ;w;

    December 27, 2014

GloriaIgin

    If I wrote the elephant is foolish, I am right!

    January 7, 2015

PeaceJoyPancakes

    No comment.

    January 4, 2016

KaptianKaos8

    What would "crazy golf" be then? I am currently in France and they used "le minigolf," Qu'est-ce que c'est?

    April 17, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

    "Minigolf" is a common English name for it too. In fact I'd never heard it called "crazy golf" before.

    February 15, 2018

Eromeon

    Il n'est pas fou. Il est ivre et il peut utiliser ses oreilles comme ailes.

    July 13, 2018
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.