1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl ionat ach innealtóir."

"Níl ionat ach innealtóir."

Translation:You are but an engineer.

March 27, 2015

11 Comments


Leipreachan4

If Sheldon Cooper looked for new languages to insult Howard in... ^^


MaryLea11

It reads perfectly naturally to me. But perhaps I am old fashioned in my speech? (My dialect is Hiberno English.)


Desiree29977

It sounds natural to me as an American, but as the kind of American who goes to ren faires, so don't take my word lol


Verd-Lupo

no fair ... home field advantage :-) haha


eoin583226

To me, too, it reads as perfectly natural.


JeffFoster14

It's correct for a blues song: "Nil ionat ach cu-madra ..."


Meowthias

This is an unidiomatic thing to say in the dialect of English that I speak.


galaxyrocker

If you make it negative, it's perfect for mine, 'You aren't but an engineer


scilling

It would be more idiomatic in mine to translate it as “You are only an engineer”, but that might weaken the perception of generally translating ach as “but”.


Meowthias

It is of course grammatically correct and I concede that these kinds of direct translations are often useful.


Darth8863

If I'm understanding right, "ionat" is pronounced "uh-nut" rather than "ih-nut". I always thought that "io" is pronounced as a short i rather than a short u. But I guess the pronunciation can vary in Irish.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.