1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl ionat ach innealtóir."

"Níl ionat ach innealtóir."

Translation:You are but an engineer.

March 27, 2015

13 Comments


Leipreachan4

If Sheldon Cooper looked for new languages to insult Howard in... ^^


MaryLea11

It reads perfectly naturally to me. But perhaps I am old fashioned in my speech? (My dialect is Hiberno English.)


Desiree29977

It sounds natural to me as an American, but as the kind of American who goes to ren faires, so don't take my word lol


O_Fallon

no fair ... home field advantage :-) haha


eoin583226

To me, too, it reads as perfectly natural.


JeffFoster14

It's correct for a blues song: "Nil ionat ach cu-madra ..."


Meowthias

This is an unidiomatic thing to say in the dialect of English that I speak.


galaxyrocker

If you make it negative, it's perfect for mine, 'You aren't but an engineer


scilling

It would be more idiomatic in mine to translate it as “You are only an engineer”, but that might weaken the perception of generally translating ach as “but”.


Meowthias

It is of course grammatically correct and I concede that these kinds of direct translations are often useful.


Darth8863

If I'm understanding right, "ionat" is pronounced "uh-nut" rather than "ih-nut". I always thought that "io" is pronounced as a short i rather than a short u. But I guess the pronunciation can vary in Irish.


MylesGalla2

The examples given in the notes onlines all have the specifier (engineer, doctor, ect.) as the first word and the preposition last. I.e. Innetóir atá ionam.

Why is it different here?


19O492554

I'm not sure which examples in the notes on line you are referring to, but the examples that I see are copular constructions, where the copula is usually elided.

. Is dochtúir é = He is a doctor = "[It is] a doctor that is in him" = (Is) dochtúir atá ann
. Is feirmeoirí muid = We are farmers = "[It is] farmers that are in us" = (Is) feirmeoirí atá ionainn
. Is dlíodóir í = She is a lawyer = "[It is] a lawyer that is in her" = (Is) dlíodóir atá inti

You can't use the copula to say "only", so the fact that the structure using níl ach isn't similar to a copular sentence isn't surprising, but on closer inspection you'll see that the preposition is the "subject" of in each of those examples (atá ann, atá ionainn, atá inti), just as it is the "subject" of níl in Níl ionat ach innealtóir

(The preposition isn't actually the subject in these cases, it just comes immediately after the verb, where the subject normally goes).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.