"De har böcker och tidningar."

Translation:They have books and newspapers.

March 27, 2015

21 Comments


ChevalMugs

why is the speaker pronouncing 'de' as 'dom'?

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because that's the way it's said.

March 27, 2015

Mister_America

Thanks for the pronunciation correction!

February 26, 2016

LaneV88

I've always heard it as "doh" until this one.

October 12, 2018

sighaotic

I have got - I've got They have got - They've got

Ex: I've got to go!

Its not commonly said as "i have got" because it sounds strange, therefore it is condensed. Technically it is proper english, its just not common to say and people will think you're strange if you use that wording.

January 16, 2016

LaneV88

Is it common for the pronunciation of "de" (this is the listening only version of this sentence - type what you hear I mean) I hear "dom" or "don" like d-oh-n/m. I knew it was de from the context I just can't tell if it's my ears or a dialect. BTW it's the woman speaking.

October 7, 2018

DieLegende2

Swedish actually pronounces "de" as "dom" and apparently it is now even allowed to write "dom" even though that's not really the proper writing. My explanation as to why that is would be that, as you probably know, Sweden, Denmark and Norway were unified for a long time and had one languge in which the word for they was "de". In Danish and Norwegian it is still pronounced that way but in Swedish it has been changed to that "dom" by natural language evolution while conserving the writing.

June 19, 2019

jonoave

Yes, from my Swedish teacher. Swedes pronounce "de" as dom. If you're a foreigner like me, soon you'll come to see that Swedish is a language sure the spelling doesn't always correlate with the actual pronunciation. :-)

June 22, 2019

JordanFamily3

Is "böcker" pronounced "becker"?

October 2, 2016

arsenical

I typed in "they have books and newspapers" but it corrected me to "they have got books and newspapers"... what's the difference?

August 29, 2015

Arnauti

Maybe someone could share a screenshot of this? We hear sometimes that people type the suggested translation and don't get it accepted. That should never happen, but in order to report it to Duo we need to show them a screenshot.

September 4, 2015

arsenical

Just got this sentence again, looks like it's fine now.

September 5, 2015

LookingForAmy

How to share a screenshot on here? Either way... Still happening.

October 17, 2015

Arnauti

You can share a screenshot by uploading it to some image posting service such as imgur.com and then just post the link here.

This is the list of accepted answers that I can see:
They have books and newspapers.
They have books and papers.
They have books and magazines.
They have books and journals.
They have got books and newspapers.
They have got books and papers.
They have got books and magazines.
They have got books and journals.
They have books and newspapers.

October 22, 2015

LookingForAmy

Cool. Well 5 days ago it rejected "They have books and newspapers." and told me it was "They have got books and newspapers."

If you add got to the sentence, have becomes auxiliary (get means come to have); contraction is preferred. So if a correct translation is "They have books and x.", the forms "They've got books and x" and "They have got books and x".

And some statistical proof: http://djdex.net/5c (press the button to do the query, it will work)

October 22, 2015

Arnauti

I still need a screenshot in order to get the Duo tech people to have a look at it. We write all sentences without contractions, those are supposed to be generated automatically by the system.

October 22, 2015

icannotfly

Same here. "have got" isn't even correct English.

September 4, 2015

LookingForAmy

It is.

October 22, 2015

hpfan5

when would you correctly/commonly use '..have got..' in English, it sounds like repeated phrasing or slang ..?

November 24, 2015

Michael990548

It is if contracted (unless it's inquiry), but less formal. What's completely incorrect (except for some slang) is just "got".

April 23, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.