1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De har böcker och tidningar."

"De har böcker och tidningar."

Translation:They have books and newspapers.

March 27, 2015

24 Comments


ChevalMugs

why is the speaker pronouncing 'de' as 'dom'?


Zmrzlina

Because that's the way it's said.


Mister_America

Thanks for the pronunciation correction!


LaneV88

I've always heard it as "doh" until this one.


Joanne306204

I wrote De är ...and it accepted it


sighaotic

I have got - I've got They have got - They've got

Ex: I've got to go!

Its not commonly said as "i have got" because it sounds strange, therefore it is condensed. Technically it is proper english, its just not common to say and people will think you're strange if you use that wording.


JordanFamily3

Is "böcker" pronounced "becker"?


LaneV88

Is it common for the pronunciation of "de" (this is the listening only version of this sentence - type what you hear I mean) I hear "dom" or "don" like d-oh-n/m. I knew it was de from the context I just can't tell if it's my ears or a dialect. BTW it's the woman speaking.


DieLegende2

Swedish actually pronounces "de" as "dom" and apparently it is now even allowed to write "dom" even though that's not really the proper writing. My explanation as to why that is would be that, as you probably know, Sweden, Denmark and Norway were unified for a long time and had one languge in which the word for they was "de". In Danish and Norwegian it is still pronounced that way but in Swedish it has been changed to that "dom" by natural language evolution while conserving the writing.


jonoave

Yes, from my Swedish teacher. Swedes pronounce "de" as dom. If you're a foreigner like me, soon you'll come to see that Swedish is a language sure the spelling doesn't always correlate with the actual pronunciation. :-)


arsenical

I typed in "they have books and newspapers" but it corrected me to "they have got books and newspapers"... what's the difference?


Arnauti

Maybe someone could share a screenshot of this? We hear sometimes that people type the suggested translation and don't get it accepted. That should never happen, but in order to report it to Duo we need to show them a screenshot.


arsenical

Just got this sentence again, looks like it's fine now.


LookingForAmy

How to share a screenshot on here? Either way... Still happening.


Arnauti

You can share a screenshot by uploading it to some image posting service such as imgur.com and then just post the link here.

This is the list of accepted answers that I can see:
They have books and newspapers.
They have books and papers.
They have books and magazines.
They have books and journals.
They have got books and newspapers.
They have got books and papers.
They have got books and magazines.
They have got books and journals.
They have books and newspapers.


icannotfly

Same here. "have got" isn't even correct English.


Michael990548

It is if contracted (unless it's inquiry), but less formal. What's completely incorrect (except for some slang) is just "got".


hpfan5

when would you correctly/commonly use '..have got..' in English, it sounds like repeated phrasing or slang ..?


niwde2

Why is in singular 'the' needed when writing the English translation and in plural not allowed? He likes (the) water. She reads (the) newspapers. Can you tell in Swedish if they mean a certain object or an object in general?


CaliforniaNorma

In this exercise, they could have added "the" in Swedish. Since it's not there, I would not use it in English. There's no English requirement here that I see. I like water. I like the water. I like waters (bubbly, still, flavored). I like the waters (of Europe).


CaliforniaNorma

I'm not going to learn if my incorrect answers are always accepted. :-( I answered DET. which is WRONG.


Joanne306204

I write De är böcker ... And it did not correct it

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.