1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir asır yüz yıldır."

"Bir asır yüz yıldır."

Translation:A century is a hundred years.

March 27, 2015

29 Comments


rfpl

is asır a synonym for yüzyil?


semcolakis

"Asır" comes from Arabic and "yüzyıl" has a Turkish origin, literally means hundred years. They both mean century in modern Turkish. However, you can hear yüzyıl more often.


DerekZahav

İn Arabic, "عصر" means "age" or "era" so its not even a precise borrowing which I think is funny.


ASeyam

A more accurate word is Qarn/Karn (قرن)


alibektas34

In Turkish, you can use "çağ" or "devir" for the translation of age/era.

For example;

• İlkçağ, Ortaçağ, Yeniçağ, Yakınçağ → Primeval era, Mediaeval era, New era, Contemporary age

• Buz devri, Taş devri(çağı), Maden devri(çağı) → Ice age, Stone age, Metal age.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bir asır yüz yıldır." Translation: A century is a hundred years.

&

A century is one hundred years.

Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


kadour3

I got it but.......

Is it accepted to say (each century has one hundred years) It is more suitable i feel


LucBE

That's a correct sentence, but it is not the translation of the Turkish sentence above. The meaning is different.


Felix_Le

Can someone explain to me why the "r" in "asır" (or "hayır") is pronounced "sh"?


Supriya131

It's called devoicing. Look it up, I'm not too sure on the details :)


mw81

I don't understand where you're supposed to add the -dir suffix. I thought it was added to the subject? Would 'bir asırdir yüz yıl' be wrong? Or 'yüz yıl bir aaırdir'? Thank you!


alibektas34

The "-dir" suffix can be added to verbs, nouns, adjectives or adverbs. "Bir asırdır yüz yıl." is not wrong, it is just inverted. In Turkish, verbs are generally placed at the end of the sentence. And, "-dir" suffix that is used for facts and statements can be treated as the translation of the verb "to be". Therefore, in a regular sentence, it must be placed at the end of the sentence.


Mpurtanti

why is it yıldır for the plural and not yıllar?


LucBE

It is not plural. The -dir is there to emphasize the fact that 100 years make a century.

Yil remains singular. A native speaker should confirm whether this is mandatory, or if yillar also is possible here. I believe not.


AlexinNotTurkey

I am no native speaker, but it must remain in the singular here. Nouns never ever take the plural suffix after numbers.


Kotik_Andreev

That's pretty strange. I could never think you are not a native speaker :/


Dakota_Marz

İn general factual statements which word gets the dır suffix? Also how losely is the suffix used? For example can a friend use it to lie, or a politician to lie about statitistics?


Bonjour689181

A hundred years is a century, was not accepted. If A = B, B = A. This we learned in grammar school. Please be logical.


LucBE

A language is not maths. You really shouldn't expect logic when learning a foreign language.


VivekGopin

Can i say Bir yüzyil yüz yildir?


alibektas34

Yes, you can. It should be correct.


Yashar.Lucky

Can we say "Bir asır yüz yil."?


mamimi18

Does the -d|r sufix here works the same way as here -> "Burada iki gündür yağmur yağıyor"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello mamimi18

Does the -d|r sufix here works the same way as here -> "Burada iki gündür yağmur yağıyor"?

The -d|r suffix is used for factual statements.

Just to confuse matters it is also used for, "suggestion."

My experience on Duo is this;

If I forget to use it for factual statements Duo will decline my answer.

Most of the time it is, "optional" & I try not to use it. You have to make a judgement on this yourself as necessary. You will see on all my answers if it is optional & I also say, "answer not accepted without the -dir suffix.

"Burada iki gündür yağmur yağıyor" Optional use of the -dür suffix.

"Burada iki gün yağmur yağıyor" Correct answer without the -dür suffix.

Thank you.


alibektas34

Good explanation, but -dir suffix in mamimi18's comment is not that kind of suffix that is used for facts or statements. It implies a specific time duration. I found a more detailed explanation on internet regarding this matter.

https://www.turkishlanguagehouse.com/blog/49202/lengthsoftime


NamraSaifi2

Why it is yildir


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello NamraSaifi2

Why it is yildir?

The -dir suffix is used for factual statements in Turkish.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.