"Bir asır yüz yıldır."

Translation:A century is a hundred years.

3 years ago

19 Comments


rfpl
rfpl

is asır a synonym for yüzyil?

3 years ago

miracsan

Yes

3 years ago

adrianmonk19

"Asır" comes from Arabic and "yüzyıl" has a Turkish origin, literally means hundred years. They both mean century in modern Turkish. However, you can hear yüzyıl more often.

1 year ago

MattHaythem
MattHaythem

İn Arabic, "عصر" means "age" or "era" so its not even a precise borrowing which I think is funny.

7 months ago

kadour3
kadour3

I got it but.......

Is it accepted to say (each century has one hundred years) It is more suitable i feel

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

That's a correct sentence, but it is not the translation of the Turkish sentence above. The meaning is different.

3 years ago

Dakota_Marz

İn general factual statements which word gets the dır suffix? Also how losely is the suffix used? For example can a friend use it to lie, or a politician to lie about statitistics?

2 years ago

Felix_Le

Can someone explain to me why the "r" in "asır" (or "hayır") is pronounced "sh"?

1 year ago

Supriya131

It's called devoicing. Look it up, I'm not too sure on the details :)

1 year ago

dilara626239

It is not

11 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bir asır yüz yıldır." Translation: A century is a hundred years.

A century is one hundred years. Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

6 days ago

Mabukid
Mabukid

why is it yıldır for the plural and not yıllar?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

It is not plural. The -dir is there to emphasize the fact that 100 years make a century.

Yil remains singular. A native speaker should confirm whether this is mandatory, or if yillar also is possible here. I believe not.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I am no native speaker, but it must remain in the singular here. Nouns never ever take the plural suffix after numbers.

2 years ago

Kotik_Andreev

That's pretty strange. I could never think you are not a native speaker :/

2 years ago

SofiSedat

I put a century is a hundred years and it marked me wrong. A bit pedantic?

1 year ago

gluadys

I used that same translation and it was accepted.

3 months ago

prdxxxxx

A hundred years or a hundred year???

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Years.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.