1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir asır yüz yıldır."

"Bir asır yüz yıldır."

Translation:A century is a hundred years.

March 27, 2015

19 Comments


rfpl

is asır a synonym for yüzyil?

March 27, 2015

miracsan

Yes

March 27, 2015

adrianmonk19

"Asır" comes from Arabic and "yüzyıl" has a Turkish origin, literally means hundred years. They both mean century in modern Turkish. However, you can hear yüzyıl more often.

November 19, 2016

MattHaythem

İn Arabic, "عصر" means "age" or "era" so its not even a precise borrowing which I think is funny.

March 19, 2018

kadour3

I got it but.......

Is it accepted to say (each century has one hundred years) It is more suitable i feel

November 15, 2015

LucBE

That's a correct sentence, but it is not the translation of the Turkish sentence above. The meaning is different.

November 15, 2015

Mabukid

why is it yıldır for the plural and not yıllar?

January 7, 2016

LucBE

It is not plural. The -dir is there to emphasize the fact that 100 years make a century.

Yil remains singular. A native speaker should confirm whether this is mandatory, or if yillar also is possible here. I believe not.

January 7, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I am no native speaker, but it must remain in the singular here. Nouns never ever take the plural suffix after numbers.

January 8, 2016

Kotik_Andreev

That's pretty strange. I could never think you are not a native speaker :/

March 19, 2016

Dakota_Marz

İn general factual statements which word gets the dır suffix? Also how losely is the suffix used? For example can a friend use it to lie, or a politician to lie about statitistics?

July 2, 2016

Felix_Le

Can someone explain to me why the "r" in "asır" (or "hayır") is pronounced "sh"?

August 26, 2017

Supriya131

It's called devoicing. Look it up, I'm not too sure on the details :)

November 6, 2017

dilara626239

It is not

November 21, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bir asır yüz yıldır." Translation: A century is a hundred years.

A century is one hundred years. Baska doğru ingilizce cevap.

November 10, 2018

SofiSedat

I put a century is a hundred years and it marked me wrong. A bit pedantic?

August 6, 2017

gluadys

I used that same translation and it was accepted.

July 24, 2018

prdxxxxx

A hundred years or a hundred year???

July 7, 2015

LucBE

Years.

September 13, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.