1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bir asır yüz yıldır."

"Bir asır yüz yıldır."

Translation:A century is a hundred years.

March 27, 2015

17 Comments


rfpl

is asır a synonym for yüzyil?


semcolakis

"Asır" comes from Arabic and "yüzyıl" has a Turkish origin, literally means hundred years. They both mean century in modern Turkish. However, you can hear yüzyıl more often.


MattHaythem

İn Arabic, "عصر" means "age" or "era" so its not even a precise borrowing which I think is funny.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Bir asır yüz yıldır." Translation: A century is a hundred years.

&

A century is one hundred years. - Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


kadour3

I got it but.......

Is it accepted to say (each century has one hundred years) It is more suitable i feel


LucBE

That's a correct sentence, but it is not the translation of the Turkish sentence above. The meaning is different.


Mpurtanti

why is it yıldır for the plural and not yıllar?


LucBE

It is not plural. The -dir is there to emphasize the fact that 100 years make a century.

Yil remains singular. A native speaker should confirm whether this is mandatory, or if yillar also is possible here. I believe not.


AlexinNotTurkey

I am no native speaker, but it must remain in the singular here. Nouns never ever take the plural suffix after numbers.


Kotik_Andreev

That's pretty strange. I could never think you are not a native speaker :/


Felix_Le

Can someone explain to me why the "r" in "asır" (or "hayır") is pronounced "sh"?


Supriya131

It's called devoicing. Look it up, I'm not too sure on the details :)


VivekGopin

Can i say Bir yüzyil yüz yildir?


mw81

I don't understand where you're supposed to add the -dir suffix. I thought it was added to the subject? Would 'bir asırdir yüz yıl' be wrong? Or 'yüz yıl bir aaırdir'? Thank you!


Yashar.Lucky

Can we say "Bir asır yüz yil."?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.