1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du skickat inbjudningarn…

"Har du skickat inbjudningarna ännu?"

Translation:Have you sent the invitations yet?

March 27, 2015

16 Comments


bradleyturumbar

I remember än meaning "yet." But I don't think I have seen ännu yet. When should we use ännu?


Zmrzlina

Ännu and än are interchangeable.


Annikajns

Is that only in the case of 'yet', or could you say 'än bättre' instead of 'ännu bättre' too?


Zmrzlina

Both work, but "ännu bättre" would be far more common.


Styrud

I wouldn't say 'än bättre'. 'Ännu bättre' works which means '(That's) even better'. You can also say 'bättre än' which translates to 'better than' as in 'jag tycker att äpplen är bättre än päron'. Hope this help


person222222

I've seen in some places (like Wiktionary) that "än" is generally used for positive statements and "ännu" for negative ones to mean "yet". Is this not the case?


Arnauti

I think they're pretty much interchangeable, it's more that there could be some personal or regional preferences. I'd prefer än in all time senses, but for the comparative, I'd say ännu bättre and not än bättre, although both are acceptable.


Helmut83

Why does "have you already sent the invitations?" not work?


MaartjeW

I have the same question. What is the difference between 'already' and 'yet'?


devalanteriel

"already" means something occurred sooner than you had expected it to.

"yet" means "until now", normally with an expectation that something will happen.

So you can say "She already ate the candy", but not "She yet ate the candy."

And you can say "Has she eaten the candy yet?" and it will mean you're simply asking if it has happened - but you can also say "Has she eaten the candy already?" and it will mean you're expressing surprise that she ate the candy sooner than expected.

Swedish redan works like "already", and än like "yet". They don't correspond 100% perfectly, but they generally work the same way.


jwbards

Finns det skillnaden mellan inbjudan och inbjudning? Tack!


devalanteriel

inbjudning is out of fashion except very colloquially, it's mostly used in compound words such as inbjudningskort ("invitation letter"). But there are still people who do use it, so it's certainly not wrong.


LaurenMcKe17

"the invites" is used in speech more often than "the invitations" where i come from in NE England, but this was marked wrong :(


StefanieWa110158

Why is "have you already sent the invitations " wrong?


devalanteriel

Please see above - I've already answered that. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.