"Har du skickat inbjudningarna ännu?"

Translation:Have you sent the invitations yet?

March 27, 2015

13 Comments


bradleyturumbar

I remember än meaning "yet." But I don't think I have seen ännu yet. When should we use ännu?

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ännu and än are interchangeable.

March 27, 2015

Annikajns

Is that only in the case of 'yet', or could you say 'än bättre' instead of 'ännu bättre' too?

April 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Both work, but "ännu bättre" would be far more common.

April 2, 2015

person222222

I've seen in some places (like Wiktionary) that "än" is generally used for positive statements and "ännu" for negative ones to mean "yet". Is this not the case?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

I think they're pretty much interchangeable, it's more that there could be some personal or regional preferences. I'd prefer än in all time senses, but for the comparative, I'd say ännu bättre and not än bättre, although both are acceptable.

January 30, 2016

LaurenMcKe17

"the invites" is used in speech more often than "the invitations" where i come from in NE England, but this was marked wrong :(

July 10, 2019

jwbards

Finns det skillnaden mellan inbjudan och inbjudning? Tack!

May 11, 2016

devalanteriel

inbjudning is out of fashion except very colloquially, it's mostly used in compound words such as inbjudningskort ("invitation letter"). But there are still people who do use it, so it's certainly not wrong.

July 1, 2016

Helmut83

Why does "have you already sent the invitations?" not work?

February 14, 2019

MaartjeW

I have the same question. What is the difference between 'already' and 'yet'?

May 10, 2019

devalanteriel

"already" means something occurred sooner than you had expected it to.

"yet" means "until now", normally with an expectation that something will happen.

So you can say "She already ate the candy", but not "She yet ate the candy."

And you can say "Has she eaten the candy yet?" and it will mean you're simply asking if it has happened - but you can also say "Has she eaten the candy already?" and it will mean you're expressing surprise that she ate the candy sooner than expected.

Swedish redan works like "already", and än like "yet". They don't correspond 100% perfectly, but they generally work the same way.

May 10, 2019

MaartjeW

Thanks!

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.