1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben kilisedeyim, sen neredes…

"Ben kilisedeyim, sen neredesin?"

Translation:I am at church, where are you?

March 27, 2015

36 Comments


GastonDorren

Wouldn't it for practical purposes make more sense to learn the word cami (mosque) instead of repeating the word kilise over and over?


Selcen_Ozturk

both of these exist in the course, we (course creators) have no idea about the course algorithm, i.e. how often a sentence/word is repeated


GastonDorren

That's interesting. Thanks.


slideyfoot

I guess it must be standard throughout all of the Duolingo courses, but yeah, cami would seem much more useful when in Turkey. Hopefully there will be a way to tweak the algorithms in future to reflect that kind of thing.


BaraaKhalaf

I don't know about that... I'm pretty sure it is intended, I mean the Turkish course is full of the "look at me I am all open minded and cool" kind of stuff, which you'd get used to on questions about Turkey in Quora or Reddit ... but for it to reach here it's really weird how hard it is hitting, even in Duolingo you have to try hard to explain this stuff... smh!!!


DarcX

So the "de" in "nerede" is actually just a locative case marker? If so, where does the "re" come from?


miracsan

'Nere' is the base question word for places.

Nerede means at where, in the sense "Where are you? (Where are you situated at?)"

Nereye means to where, in the sense "Where are you going (to)?"

Nereden means from where, in the sense "Where did you come from"

Nereyi is like the accusative of where, in the sense "Which place did you like the most?"


flootzavut

I was ludicrously excited when I recognised that nerede contained a suffix!


bknckn

The suffix -re refers to "place." You can use it with more than just ne-, for example, as miracsan pointed out:

Nerede (what-place-in) = Where; Where are you?

Nereye (what-place-to) = Where; Where are you going?

But also:

Burada (this-place-in) = Here; Here I am

Buradan (this-place-from) = Here; They came from here

Şuraya (that-place-to) = There; Let's go there

And many more!


yalcintarkan

Just a tiny typo correction : Buradan is the correct form instead of Buraden due to the vowel harmony


bknckn

Thanks for catching that! Fixed it :)


AnsgarT

How would you say "I am at my church."?


AnsgarT

I see: -m (possessiv suffix for 'my') + -de (Lokativ suffix) + yim (suffix for 'I am') !!! Correct?


NikiYaghmaee

you have a church ?


doctorzc

How would you say, "I am at the church", as opposed to just "I am at church"?


Selcen_Ozturk

there is no difference in Turkish


Yomalyn

Oh no! Runaway bride???


MagaliBi

The last consonant in "kilise" is an -S, so why is it not "kiliseTeyim" ?


dwarven_hydra

Basically, unlike vowel harmony, consonant harmony is about letter immediately before. Vowels count as voiced letters, which makes a kind of sense when you think about it.


cody.perk

Would "I am not at the church" be "kilisedemiyim"?


FarouqAn

Kelisede değilim Is the right form


Selin151982

Its not correct it should be (i am at the church,and you?)not(i am at church)


Yomalyn

Both are accepted.


dddoooeee

Is it ok to say "Kilisedeyim neredesin?" to convey the same meaning?


Eva790991

I have a big problem with suffixes


Sinan2003

Why not THE church??


Yomalyn

"the church" is accepted.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben kilisedeyim, sen neredesin?" Translation: I am at church, where are you?

"I am at the church, where are you?" - Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.


Ishana92

is kilisedeyim at/in church or it implies one of those more than another?


MrHilmiNevzat

Ishana92

Hello.

"Ben kilisedeyim, sen neredesin?" Translation: I am at church, where are you?

kilisede y "-im" The "y" buffer & "-im" suffix for "I am" in or at.

Predicative suffix "-im" 1st person singular.

Predicative suffix "-sin" 2nd person singular.

I am in/at the church. Both accepted by Duo as being correct.

Kind regards.


Paulo354

I have a rather belated question: Where can I find the tips and notes everyone talks about here?


MrHilmiNevzat

Paulo354

Hello.

"Ben kilisedeyim, sen neredesin?" Translation: I am at church, where are you?

I have a rather belated question: Where can I find the tips and notes everyone talks about here?

Click on any topic & before "start lesson" a circle with a light bulb symbol may appear. Open this for "tips & notes" & copy & paste into word document. Then print for future reference if you have a printer facility.

I say this because you may have to edit bad grammar (sorry Duo)

Some topics do not have tips & notes.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started