1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me paro en la calle."

"Me paro en la calle."

Translation:I stand on the street.

December 17, 2012

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


geoffbroad

'Why can this not be simply 'Paro en la calle'? Does not 'paro' mean 'I stand' so why do we need the 'me'?


talideon

The verb is transitive, thus requires an object, and so to satisfy this, you have to use the reflexive form.


bespokeenglish

Thank you 'talideon'. One further question.

Is it true then that all reflexive verbs in Castellano are transitive?


talideon

I couldn't give you a definitive answer unfortunately as that would require a lot of research, but I would assume they technically are. Now, as to whether they make sense to use in a non-reflexive manner is another question.


SevenYearIllini

I have the same question. I am unsure when to use the reflexive pronouns.


runningtaters

I'd say you are in good company percentage wise if you are confused about when and when not to use reflexive pronouns. I often seek input from a coworker from Bolivia. He typically just says that you have to speak the language for a long time to get it. . . so keep practicing is the advice I give myself.


muddgirl

"Yo paro" actually means "I stop". The reflexive translates literally as "I stop myself" or "I stand." Google translate is pretty good about reflexive verb forms, so I play around with them (type in "yo paro" and "yo me paro" to see the difference).


TilEulenspiegel

Thanks, muddgirl. That's good information.


rkanani

However, I put "I stop myself on the street," and they marked it incorrect. =(


LewisH65

Well yeah... that is kind of meaningless


pmjenkinson

I think this is reflexive. I stand myself up in the street (me paro). But, again, I'll look for a native Spanish speaker to clarify... please?


Edvardtalks

It can mean both things: I stand or I stop (myself). Depending on what your telling to the other person. I understood the phrase as "I stand (on the sidewalk)". I'm a native spanish speaker.


lphoenix

My book of Spanish verbs has one page for parar, and a separate page for pararse (the reflexive verb), this is what helped me realize that "me paro" means stopping (yourself) in the street.


vicki.kura

Wait, isn't "yo paro" to stop yourself in the street? "Me paro" is I stand in the street.


CoateRack

I'm wondering why "I stand in the road" didn't work?


jgst24

If you make the voice saying: Me paró en la calle, that means something that happened in the past. So, please, correct that to be said: Me paro, without any accent on the o, so we don't get confused. Thank you.


AndreasWitnstein

Right, ‘Me paró en la calle.’, which is how it's mispronounced here, means “He|She|You stopped me in the street.” Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.


SusannaEDavis420

Scared me because I first thought she said, "Mi perro en la carne." No!


tessbee

Sorry to add to the clutter here, but that first though of yours, Susanna, just horrified me, but just couldn't stop myself laughing at the same time. (How can something horrible be funny at the same time?) :D


SusannaEDavis420

I know, Tessbee! Actually, we never know what Duolingo is going to come up with next -- remember we are all penguins!


vicki.kura

That gave me a good laugh Susanna.


SusannaEDavis420

¡Hola, Vicki! ¿Cómo estás? ¿Es eso tu perro en la foto?


vicki.kura

¡Hola, Susanna! Sí, es mi perro viejo. Él se ve bien en las fotografías. Cómo es tu perra?


Greenweech

I put I STOP IN THE STREET and marked correct


arturohiero

The audio is incorrect; it says parO, stress on the "o". This would actually mean: (El) me parO en la calle. Translation: He stops me on the street.


IsaFaith

I know what you mean. The text said paro rather than paró though.


Siberie

I have another problem with sentences like this. Personally I'd rather see more useful/used expressions like "I'm standing in the street" to get these expressions that are used more often imprinted in our brain. This sentence sounds unnatural both in Spanish and in English, taken out of the context of course...But ok.


rossco

I am standing in the street does sound more natural and I think it is a correct translation. This is the present continuous a tense that Duolingo is slowly recognizing in its answers. I agree this is frustrating.


AndreasWitnstein

How do we get Duolingo to learn to accept and even prefer the present progressive for action verbs in English instead of all these bizarre-sounding present indicative forms?


muddgirl

When it rejects a translation that you think is correct, there is a button on the bottom left o the screen that allows you to report the error - I use this button nearly every lesson.


AndreasWitnstein

Thanks, muddgirl. I've been doing that prolifically, and am now starting to get occasional suggestion-acceptance notices.


PatricioJiang

If we got lingots for every 10 reports we made, I would have thousands.


rocko2012

This tense is normal in story telling though(historical present) or for expressing habits. You need to know these are possibilities. Duolingo has accepted the continuous for the present tense but you have to file a report each time you see it as muddgirl mentions.


AndreasWitnstein

Agreed. It's also used for play-by-play commentary. But without any additional context indicating one of these interpretations, the present progressive is the more likely interpretation, and should be preferred, not to mention accepted.


lphoenix

I agree, but have suddenly remembered that in British English the verbs "stop" and "stay" are used differently than in American English and the British "stop" seems to really mean "stay awhile" - and in this question I feel it really relates more to the British sense of "stop" than to the American English use of it.


dj63010

Why don't you stop by?


kristak

I stand on the street was also correct.


Janpot

Can't this also mean "I stand up .."?


jorie03

Duolingo marked it wrong when i wrote "i stand up"


RocattaTait

"Stand up." implies rising from a sitting or lying position while "Stand" implies remaining on one's feet in one location.


Janpot

thank you but that was not my question =)

me paro de la cama = I get up from the bed. I think I wanted to know if this could mean the same here, as "I rise to my feet in the street."

And you do use "stand up" meaning "being in an upright position", like here: http://www.bbc.com/news/magazine-24532996


mysieblondie

Wouldn't "I'm standing in the street." be an accurate translation for this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    I believe so..... that's what I put but it marked it wrong. Don't know why.


edwinfrancotrejo

    Suena como si alguien me hubiera parado en la calle: "paró" u_u


PepiEspo0

    why not stand up?


IsaFaith

    She sounds like she is saying, "Me paró en la calle." She mispronounces the word when she says the full sentence. It made me think that it meant, "He stopped me in the street."


sethpuckett84

    I don't understand some of these reflexive verbs. It seems like for a lot of them the direct object could only be the person performing the action. So what's the point? For example, "Te paro en la calle" seems nonsensical. What would that mean? Is it just arbitrary that some verbs have to be used reflexively?


IsaFaith

    Te paro en la calle means I stop you in the street.


sethpuckett84

    So 'me paro' means 'I stop myself'? The translation I got was 'I stand up...' Is that wrong? I guess the point of my original question was why would a verb like 'to stand up' need to be reflexive? If I'm standing up, of course I'm standing up (myself). I can't stand up... someone else. It wouldn't make any sense.


IsaFaith

    You just omit the 'myself'. Me paro means I stand, while 'paro' by itself means I stop


IsaFaith

    Te paro ,eans I stop you in the sense of paro meaning I stop


pamireduolingo

    what is wrong with using road instead of street?


RocattaTait

    Because in Spanish, as in English, road and street are different words.


ullaweide

    I'm a bit upset about the phrase: "on the street". In British English you stand IN the street and ON the road!


SusannaEDavis420

    I live in the US (Indiana) and we use both "on the street/road" and "in the street/road".


davecito

    Thought it said me paró, and it dinged me for translating i was stopped


MaggiePye

    The stress is on the last syllable in "paró," and the first in "paro," if you get it again.


RaquiCV

    I got this in the "Type what you hear" exercise and wrote "Me paró en la calle". Duo accepted it, but gave me "Me paro en la calle" as another answer.


julia.s.h

    when do we use ''Me'' and when do we use '' Yo '' ?


MaggiePye

    "Yo" is a subject pronoun. It means "I." In Spanish, because the verb endings make the subject obvious, it is common to leave out pronoun subjects except when they are needed for clarity (such as with él and ella) or emphasis.

    The sentence "Me paro en la calle" can be rewritten as "Yo me paro en la calle" and mean exactly the same thing. (As I said, the version without the explicitly-stated subject pronoun is usually preferred, but they can both be used.) The subject of "Me paro en la calle" is an understood/implied "yo." (When you were in elementary school, if you are a native speaker of English, did they ever tell you that the subject of an imperative (command) sentence like, "Stop!" was an understood "you"? (In other words, "[You] stop!") If so, think of it like that. )

    The pronoun "me," on the other hand, can be just about everything BUT the subject of a sentence. It can be a direct object, as in "Tu me llamas," "You are calling me." It can be an indirect object: "Tu me dices la verdad," "You tell me the truth." It can be a reflexive pronoun, as in "Me paro en la calle," "I stand in/on the street." (As a reflexive pronoun, "me" will sometimes be translated as "myself" and sometimes not at all, because a reflexive verb--such as pararse, the verb that "me paro" is a form of--is needed in Spanish to express something that is not, grammatically speaking, a reflexive action in English.) But one thing "Me" cannot ever be is the subject of a sentence.

    **It also can't be the object of a preposition or a possessive pronoun, for the record, but those tend to cause less confusion.


Zencarrot

    I feel like "I stand on the road" should be accepted.


henrybyron

    Why is "I am standing in the street" not correct?


Talca

    Takeaway lesson: we know that the same verb used reflexively can change a word's meaning, but here we learn that a reflexive verb itself--pararse--can have two definitions: to stand up and to stop oneself. I think the better and more logical translation sin contexto is I stop in the street.


Si_Robertson

    Why not "I stand in the road" ?


funsalmon

    Because "road" and "street" are two different words in Spanish, just as they are in English. A street is a specific kind of road, just like a PJB is a specific kind of sandwich.


SaintPaulXV

    What is the difference betweed Yo paro and Me paro?


rooseveltnut2

    I looked up Parar and Pararse using the Dictionary of Spoken Spanish and it says the definition of parar is to stop and to stake a bet. Neither one has "to stand" as a translation. Duolingo doesn't include "to stop" as one of the definitions and it is the MAIN definition of Parar. Just saying....... I would think they would use quedarse and levantarse. How do you say in Spanish. I stand on my own two feet? Is there not a literal verb in Spanish for "to stand"?


moomoo0516

    what is the difference between using "road" to translate this and using "street?" Aren't they the same?


linburnlane

    I was playing around with this in SpanishDict and Google Translate and both confirm that Me paro = I stop, however, Soy paro = I am unemployed. Further investigation shows "Soy en paro" = I am on strike/stoppage; which is different to unemployed. Can you use paro for unemployed?


AndradaBaciu

    The pronunciation is pretty odd, I always get the sense that the sentence is in the past and forget to look for then accent because the way it's pronounced throws me off - as in "He stopped me in the street". Does that happen to anyone else?


linburnlane

    Yes, if you look at the other comments, you'll see that her prounciation (paró instead of paro) has been reported several times but Duo hasn't done anything about it. I guess because, technically, it's a MUCH bigger job to re-record than just adding a different translation/answer to their database.


dahveedgr

    In Spain: "Me paró en la calle" (as it sounds here) translates as "He/she stopped me in the street" whereas "Me paro en la calle" translates as "I stop in the street") ... In other Spanish-speaking countries it translates as "I stand in the street"


MarkTruskowski

    how do you know when verbs need me/te etc in front of the verb. I see a lot of responses say its reflexive/transitive, but how do you know if that is the case? It seems like some verbs need the "me" in front, but other verbs like hablo do not. Is it just a list of verbs you have to memorize? Also what does reflexive/transitive mean :/ ?


dkat02

    C'mon road is wrong, street is right for calle?


titus.sharman

    Why cannot this mean "I stand on the road." It seems to me that "road" is just as good as "street"

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.