1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me paro en la calle."

"Me paro en la calle."

Translation:I stand on the street.

December 17, 2012

91 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

geoffbroad

'Why can this not be simply 'Paro en la calle'? Does not 'paro' mean 'I stand' so why do we need the 'me'?

February 10, 2013

talideon

The verb is transitive, thus requires an object, and so to satisfy this, you have to use the reflexive form.

July 20, 2014

bespokeenglish

Thank you 'talideon'. One further question.

Is it true then that all reflexive verbs in Castellano are transitive?

October 13, 2014

talideon

I couldn't give you a definitive answer unfortunately as that would require a lot of research, but I would assume they technically are. Now, as to whether they make sense to use in a non-reflexive manner is another question.

October 14, 2014

SevenYearIllini

I have the same question. I am unsure when to use the reflexive pronouns.

March 4, 2013

runningtaters

I'd say you are in good company percentage wise if you are confused about when and when not to use reflexive pronouns. I often seek input from a coworker from Bolivia. He typically just says that you have to speak the language for a long time to get it. . . so keep practicing is the advice I give myself.

February 13, 2014

muddgirl

"Yo paro" actually means "I stop". The reflexive translates literally as "I stop myself" or "I stand." Google translate is pretty good about reflexive verb forms, so I play around with them (type in "yo paro" and "yo me paro" to see the difference).

April 24, 2013

TilEulenspiegel

Thanks, muddgirl. That's good information.

May 1, 2013

rkanani

However, I put "I stop myself on the street," and they marked it incorrect. =(

July 31, 2014

LewisH65

Well yeah... that is kind of meaningless

October 21, 2014

arkanozbay

Gracias!

January 18, 2016

pmjenkinson

I think this is reflexive. I stand myself up in the street (me paro). But, again, I'll look for a native Spanish speaker to clarify... please?

April 8, 2013

Edvardtalks

It can mean both things: I stand or I stop (myself). Depending on what your telling to the other person. I understood the phrase as "I stand (on the sidewalk)". I'm a native spanish speaker.

March 19, 2015

lphoenix

My book of Spanish verbs has one page for parar, and a separate page for pararse (the reflexive verb), this is what helped me realize that "me paro" means stopping (yourself) in the street.

February 12, 2014

vicki.kura

Wait, isn't "yo paro" to stop yourself in the street? "Me paro" is I stand in the street.

February 14, 2015

CoateRack

I'm wondering why "I stand in the road" didn't work?

October 31, 2014

jgst24

If you make the voice saying: Me paró en la calle, that means something that happened in the past. So, please, correct that to be said: Me paro, without any accent on the o, so we don't get confused. Thank you.

October 3, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Right, ‘Me paró en la calle.’, which is how it's mispronounced here, means “He|She|You stopped me in the street.” Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

October 3, 2013

SusannaEDavis420

Scared me because I first thought she said, "Mi perro en la carne." No!

November 7, 2014

tessbee

Sorry to add to the clutter here, but that first though of yours, Susanna, just horrified me, but just couldn't stop myself laughing at the same time. (How can something horrible be funny at the same time?) :D

November 22, 2014

SusannaEDavis420

I know, Tessbee! Actually, we never know what Duolingo is going to come up with next -- remember we are all penguins!

November 23, 2014

vicki.kura

That gave me a good laugh Susanna.

February 14, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

¡Hola, Vicki! ¿Cómo estás? ¿Es eso tu perro en la foto?

February 15, 2015

vicki.kura

¡Hola, Susanna! Sí, es mi perro viejo. Él se ve bien en las fotografías. Cómo es tu perra?

February 15, 2015

Greenweech

I put I STOP IN THE STREET and marked correct

June 26, 2013

arturohiero

The audio is incorrect; it says parO, stress on the "o". This would actually mean: (El) me parO en la calle. Translation: He stops me on the street.

July 25, 2013

IsaFaith

I know what you mean. The text said paro rather than paró though.

April 16, 2014

Siberie

I have another problem with sentences like this. Personally I'd rather see more useful/used expressions like "I'm standing in the street" to get these expressions that are used more often imprinted in our brain. This sentence sounds unnatural both in Spanish and in English, taken out of the context of course...But ok.

January 4, 2013

rossco

I am standing in the street does sound more natural and I think it is a correct translation. This is the present continuous a tense that Duolingo is slowly recognizing in its answers. I agree this is frustrating.

January 29, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

How do we get Duolingo to learn to accept and even prefer the present progressive for action verbs in English instead of all these bizarre-sounding present indicative forms?

May 2, 2013

muddgirl

When it rejects a translation that you think is correct, there is a button on the bottom left o the screen that allows you to report the error - I use this button nearly every lesson.

May 2, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Thanks, muddgirl. I've been doing that prolifically, and am now starting to get occasional suggestion-acceptance notices.

May 2, 2013

PatricioJiang

If we got lingots for every 10 reports we made, I would have thousands.

October 16, 2013

rocko2012

This tense is normal in story telling though(historical present) or for expressing habits. You need to know these are possibilities. Duolingo has accepted the continuous for the present tense but you have to file a report each time you see it as muddgirl mentions.

May 2, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Agreed. It's also used for play-by-play commentary. But without any additional context indicating one of these interpretations, the present progressive is the more likely interpretation, and should be preferred, not to mention accepted.

May 2, 2013

lphoenix

I agree, but have suddenly remembered that in British English the verbs "stop" and "stay" are used differently than in American English and the British "stop" seems to really mean "stay awhile" - and in this question I feel it really relates more to the British sense of "stop" than to the American English use of it.

February 12, 2014

dj63010

Why don't you stop by?

July 6, 2014

jdabell

'I stand in the street' and 'I stand up in the street' mean exactly the same thing, do they not?

December 17, 2012

rocko2012

"I stand up in the street" gives me the impression you were sitting or laying before. "I stand in the street" makes me think you are in a constant standing state in the street.

December 17, 2012

lrduncan

Where in this sentence does it specify which translation is correct? I typed I stand up in the street and was marked incorrect. It has a different meaning but there is no clear reason that it is wrong (that I can see at least).

November 6, 2014

rocko2012

I assume both could be correct.

November 6, 2014

Janpot

they can mean the same but just as rocko2012 says so can "stand up" mean "get to your feet" as well.

October 2, 2014

Lucapoxon190

I agree.

January 10, 2015

kristak

I stand on the street was also correct.

February 6, 2013

Janpot

Can't this also mean "I stand up .."?

March 14, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

March 14, 2014

jorie03

Duolingo marked it wrong when i wrote "i stand up"

August 5, 2014

Janpot

Gracias

March 30, 2014

RocattaTait

"Stand up." implies rising from a sitting or lying position while "Stand" implies remaining on one's feet in one location.

October 2, 2014

Janpot

thank you but that was not my question =)

me paro de la cama = I get up from the bed. I think I wanted to know if this could mean the same here, as "I rise to my feet in the street."

And you do use "stand up" meaning "being in an upright position", like here: http://www.bbc.com/news/magazine-24532996

October 2, 2014

mysieblondie

Wouldn't "I'm standing in the street." be an accurate translation for this sentence?

June 8, 2014

[deactivated user]

    I believe so..... that's what I put but it marked it wrong. Don't know why.

    June 12, 2014

edwinfrancotrejo

    Suena como si alguien me hubiera parado en la calle: "paró" u_u

    October 28, 2015

PepiEspo0

    why not stand up?

    January 8, 2016

IsaFaith

    She sounds like she is saying, "Me paró en la calle." She mispronounces the word when she says the full sentence. It made me think that it meant, "He stopped me in the street."

    April 16, 2014

sethpuckett84

    I don't understand some of these reflexive verbs. It seems like for a lot of them the direct object could only be the person performing the action. So what's the point? For example, "Te paro en la calle" seems nonsensical. What would that mean? Is it just arbitrary that some verbs have to be used reflexively?

    May 1, 2014

IsaFaith

    Te paro en la calle means I stop you in the street.

    May 1, 2014

sethpuckett84

    So 'me paro' means 'I stop myself'? The translation I got was 'I stand up...' Is that wrong? I guess the point of my original question was why would a verb like 'to stand up' need to be reflexive? If I'm standing up, of course I'm standing up (myself). I can't stand up... someone else. It wouldn't make any sense.

    May 1, 2014

IsaFaith

    You just omit the 'myself'. Me paro means I stand, while 'paro' by itself means I stop

    May 1, 2014

IsaFaith

    Te paro ,eans I stop you in the sense of paro meaning I stop

    May 1, 2014

pamireduolingo

    what is wrong with using road instead of street?

    November 3, 2014

RocattaTait

    Because in Spanish, as in English, road and street are different words.

    December 25, 2014

ullaweide

    I'm a bit upset about the phrase: "on the street". In British English you stand IN the street and ON the road!

    January 13, 2015

SusannaEDavis420

    I live in the US (Indiana) and we use both "on the street/road" and "in the street/road".

    January 13, 2015

davecito

    Thought it said me paró, and it dinged me for translating i was stopped

    February 9, 2015

MaggiePye

    The stress is on the last syllable in "paró," and the first in "paro," if you get it again.

    February 10, 2015

RaquiCV

    I got this in the "Type what you hear" exercise and wrote "Me paró en la calle". Duo accepted it, but gave me "Me paro en la calle" as another answer.

    April 1, 2015

Julia.s.h

    when do we use ''Me'' and when do we use '' Yo '' ?

    February 12, 2015

MaggiePye

    "Yo" is a subject pronoun. It means "I." In Spanish, because the verb endings make the subject obvious, it is common to leave out pronoun subjects except when they are needed for clarity (such as with él and ella) or emphasis.

    The sentence "Me paro en la calle" can be rewritten as "Yo me paro en la calle" and mean exactly the same thing. (As I said, the version without the explicitly-stated subject pronoun is usually preferred, but they can both be used.) The subject of "Me paro en la calle" is an understood/implied "yo." (When you were in elementary school, if you are a native speaker of English, did they ever tell you that the subject of an imperative (command) sentence like, "Stop!" was an understood "you"? (In other words, "[You] stop!") If so, think of it like that. )

    The pronoun "me," on the other hand, can be just about everything BUT the subject of a sentence. It can be a direct object, as in "Tu me llamas," "You are calling me." It can be an indirect object: "Tu me dices la verdad," "You tell me the truth." It can be a reflexive pronoun, as in "Me paro en la calle," "I stand in/on the street." (As a reflexive pronoun, "me" will sometimes be translated as "myself" and sometimes not at all, because a reflexive verb--such as pararse, the verb that "me paro" is a form of--is needed in Spanish to express something that is not, grammatically speaking, a reflexive action in English.) But one thing "Me" cannot ever be is the subject of a sentence.

    **It also can't be the object of a preposition or a possessive pronoun, for the record, but those tend to cause less confusion.

    February 12, 2015

Julia.s.h

    Thank you :)

    February 13, 2015

Zencarrot

    I feel like "I stand on the road" should be accepted.

    February 16, 2015

henrybyron

    Why is "I am standing in the street" not correct?

    March 10, 2015

Talca

    Takeaway lesson: we know that the same verb used reflexively can change a word's meaning, but here we learn that a reflexive verb itself--pararse--can have two definitions: to stand up and to stop oneself. I think the better and more logical translation sin contexto is I stop in the street.

    April 6, 2015

Si_Robertson

    Why not "I stand in the road" ?

    April 21, 2015

funsalmon

    Because "road" and "street" are two different words in Spanish, just as they are in English. A street is a specific kind of road, just like a PJB is a specific kind of sandwich.

    May 25, 2015

GMikey

    Like a cow!

    May 5, 2015

SaintPaulXV

    What is the difference betweed Yo paro and Me paro?

    July 1, 2015

rooseveltnut2

    I looked up Parar and Pararse using the Dictionary of Spoken Spanish and it says the definition of parar is to stop and to stake a bet. Neither one has "to stand" as a translation. Duolingo doesn't include "to stop" as one of the definitions and it is the MAIN definition of Parar. Just saying....... I would think they would use quedarse and levantarse. How do you say in Spanish. I stand on my own two feet? Is there not a literal verb in Spanish for "to stand"?

    September 24, 2015

moomoo0516

    what is the difference between using "road" to translate this and using "street?" Aren't they the same?

    October 31, 2015

linburnlane

    I was playing around with this in SpanishDict and Google Translate and both confirm that Me paro = I stop, however, Soy paro = I am unemployed. Further investigation shows "Soy en paro" = I am on strike/stoppage; which is different to unemployed. Can you use paro for unemployed?

    November 6, 2015

AndradaBaciu

    The pronunciation is pretty odd, I always get the sense that the sentence is in the past and forget to look for then accent because the way it's pronounced throws me off - as in "He stopped me in the street". Does that happen to anyone else?

    November 17, 2015

linburnlane

    Yes, if you look at the other comments, you'll see that her prounciation (paró instead of paro) has been reported several times but Duo hasn't done anything about it. I guess because, technically, it's a MUCH bigger job to re-record than just adding a different translation/answer to their database.

    November 18, 2015

dahveedgr

    In Spain: "Me paró en la calle" (as it sounds here) translates as "He/she stopped me in the street" whereas "Me paro en la calle" translates as "I stop in the street") ... In other Spanish-speaking countries it translates as "I stand in the street"

    November 23, 2015

MarkTruskowski

    how do you know when verbs need me/te etc in front of the verb. I see a lot of responses say its reflexive/transitive, but how do you know if that is the case? It seems like some verbs need the "me" in front, but other verbs like hablo do not. Is it just a list of verbs you have to memorize? Also what does reflexive/transitive mean :/ ?

    November 29, 2015

dkat02

    C'mon road is wrong, street is right for calle?

    January 23, 2016

titus.sharman

    Why cannot this mean "I stand on the road." It seems to me that "road" is just as good as "street"

    January 26, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.