Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me paro en la calle."

Translation:I stand on the street.

5 years ago

109 Comments
This discussion is locked.


geoffbroad

'Why can this not be simply 'Paro en la calle'? Does not 'paro' mean 'I stand' so why do we need the 'me'?

5 years ago

talideon
talideon

The verb is transitive, thus requires an object, and so to satisfy this, you have to use the reflexive form.

4 years ago

bespokeenglish

Thank you 'talideon'. One further question.

Is it true then that all reflexive verbs in Castellano are transitive?

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

I couldn't give you a definitive answer unfortunately as that would require a lot of research, but I would assume they technically are. Now, as to whether they make sense to use in a non-reflexive manner is another question.

3 years ago

SevenYearIllini

I have the same question. I am unsure when to use the reflexive pronouns.

5 years ago

runningtaters

I'd say you are in good company percentage wise if you are confused about when and when not to use reflexive pronouns. I often seek input from a coworker from Bolivia. He typically just says that you have to speak the language for a long time to get it. . . so keep practicing is the advice I give myself.

4 years ago

muddgirl

"Yo paro" actually means "I stop". The reflexive translates literally as "I stop myself" or "I stand." Google translate is pretty good about reflexive verb forms, so I play around with them (type in "yo paro" and "yo me paro" to see the difference).

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

Thanks, muddgirl. That's good information.

5 years ago

rkanani

However, I put "I stop myself on the street," and they marked it incorrect. =(

4 years ago

LewisH65
LewisH65

Well yeah... that is kind of meaningless

3 years ago

arkanozbay

Gracias!

2 years ago

pmjenkinson

I think this is reflexive. I stand myself up in the street (me paro). But, again, I'll look for a native Spanish speaker to clarify... please?

5 years ago

Edvardtalks

It can mean both things: I stand or I stop (myself). Depending on what your telling to the other person. I understood the phrase as "I stand (on the sidewalk)". I'm a native spanish speaker.

3 years ago

lphoenix

My book of Spanish verbs has one page for parar, and a separate page for pararse (the reflexive verb), this is what helped me realize that "me paro" means stopping (yourself) in the street.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

Wait, isn't "yo paro" to stop yourself in the street? "Me paro" is I stand in the street.

3 years ago

CoateRack

I'm wondering why "I stand in the road" didn't work?

3 years ago

jgst24

If you make the voice saying: Me paró en la calle, that means something that happened in the past. So, please, correct that to be said: Me paro, without any accent on the o, so we don't get confused. Thank you.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Right, ‘Me paró en la calle.’, which is how it's mispronounced here, means “He|She|You stopped me in the street.” Please report it using the ‘Report a Problem’ button.

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Scared me because I first thought she said, "Mi perro en la carne." No!

3 years ago

tessbee

Sorry to add to the clutter here, but that first though of yours, Susanna, just horrified me, but just couldn't stop myself laughing at the same time. (How can something horrible be funny at the same time?) :D

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

I know, Tessbee! Actually, we never know what Duolingo is going to come up with next -- remember we are all penguins!

3 years ago

vicki.kura

That gave me a good laugh Susanna.

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Hola, Vicki! ¿Cómo estás? ¿Es eso tu perro en la foto?

3 years ago

vicki.kura

¡Hola, Susanna! Sí, es mi perro viejo. Él se ve bien en las fotografías. Cómo es tu perra?

3 years ago

Greenweech

I put I STOP IN THE STREET and marked correct

5 years ago

arturohiero

The audio is incorrect; it says parO, stress on the "o". This would actually mean: (El) me parO en la calle. Translation: He stops me on the street.

5 years ago

IsaFaith

I know what you mean. The text said paro rather than paró though.

4 years ago

Siberie

I have another problem with sentences like this. Personally I'd rather see more useful/used expressions like "I'm standing in the street" to get these expressions that are used more often imprinted in our brain. This sentence sounds unnatural both in Spanish and in English, taken out of the context of course...But ok.

5 years ago

rossco

I am standing in the street does sound more natural and I think it is a correct translation. This is the present continuous a tense that Duolingo is slowly recognizing in its answers. I agree this is frustrating.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

How do we get Duolingo to learn to accept and even prefer the present progressive for action verbs in English instead of all these bizarre-sounding present indicative forms?

5 years ago

muddgirl

When it rejects a translation that you think is correct, there is a button on the bottom left o the screen that allows you to report the error - I use this button nearly every lesson.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Thanks, muddgirl. I've been doing that prolifically, and am now starting to get occasional suggestion-acceptance notices.

5 years ago

PatricioJiang

If we got lingots for every 10 reports we made, I would have thousands.

4 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

This tense is normal in story telling though(historical present) or for expressing habits. You need to know these are possibilities. Duolingo has accepted the continuous for the present tense but you have to file a report each time you see it as muddgirl mentions.

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Agreed. It's also used for play-by-play commentary. But without any additional context indicating one of these interpretations, the present progressive is the more likely interpretation, and should be preferred, not to mention accepted.

5 years ago

lphoenix

I agree, but have suddenly remembered that in British English the verbs "stop" and "stay" are used differently than in American English and the British "stop" seems to really mean "stay awhile" - and in this question I feel it really relates more to the British sense of "stop" than to the American English use of it.

4 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

Why don't you stop by?

4 years ago

jdabell
jdabell

'I stand in the street' and 'I stand up in the street' mean exactly the same thing, do they not?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"I stand up in the street" gives me the impression you were sitting or laying before. "I stand in the street" makes me think you are in a constant standing state in the street.

5 years ago

lrduncan

Where in this sentence does it specify which translation is correct? I typed I stand up in the street and was marked incorrect. It has a different meaning but there is no clear reason that it is wrong (that I can see at least).

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I assume both could be correct.

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

You gave your reason: it has a different meaning.

3 years ago

lrduncan

Paro is defined in the drop down hint as either stand or stand up. Based on this information, "Me paro en la calle" should be able to be translated correctly with either answer. The context is not clear enough to mark it incorrect.

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Okay, you have a point in this specific instance. Duolingo is not good at providing context-free sentences that do not actually need context. (It's a skill. You learn to do it when teaching because otherwise the students will "but, but, but..." you half to death.)

3 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

In some situations I would prefer an "up" to add emphasis.

"Are you going to the gym tonight?" "MAN! I stand up in the street 10 hours a day giving away those damn leaflets, I don't need to go to the gym!"

3 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

they can mean the same but just as rocko2012 says so can "stand up" mean "get to your feet" as well.

3 years ago

Stellapoxon190
Stellapoxon190

I agree.

3 years ago

kristak

I stand on the street was also correct.

5 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Can't this also mean "I stand up .."?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes.

4 years ago

jorie03

Duolingo marked it wrong when i wrote "i stand up"

4 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

Gracias

4 years ago

RocattaTait

"Stand up." implies rising from a sitting or lying position while "Stand" implies remaining on one's feet in one location.

3 years ago

Janpot
Janpot

thank you but that was not my question =)

me paro de la cama = I get up from the bed. I think I wanted to know if this could mean the same here, as "I rise to my feet in the street."

And you do use "stand up" meaning "being in an upright position", like here: http://www.bbc.com/news/magazine-24532996

3 years ago

mysieblondie

Wouldn't "I'm standing in the street." be an accurate translation for this sentence?

4 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I believe so..... that's what I put but it marked it wrong. Don't know why.

    4 years ago

edwinfrancotrejo

    Suena como si alguien me hubiera parado en la calle: "paró" u_u

    2 years ago

PepiEspo0

    why not stand up?

    2 years ago

IsaFaith

    She sounds like she is saying, "Me paró en la calle." She mispronounces the word when she says the full sentence. It made me think that it meant, "He stopped me in the street."

    4 years ago

sethpuckett84

    I don't understand some of these reflexive verbs. It seems like for a lot of them the direct object could only be the person performing the action. So what's the point? For example, "Te paro en la calle" seems nonsensical. What would that mean? Is it just arbitrary that some verbs have to be used reflexively?

    4 years ago

IsaFaith

    Te paro en la calle means I stop you in the street.

    4 years ago

sethpuckett84

    So 'me paro' means 'I stop myself'? The translation I got was 'I stand up...' Is that wrong? I guess the point of my original question was why would a verb like 'to stand up' need to be reflexive? If I'm standing up, of course I'm standing up (myself). I can't stand up... someone else. It wouldn't make any sense.

    4 years ago

IsaFaith

    You just omit the 'myself'. Me paro means I stand, while 'paro' by itself means I stop

    4 years ago

IsaFaith

    Te paro ,eans I stop you in the sense of paro meaning I stop

    4 years ago

pamireduolingo

    what is wrong with using road instead of street?

    3 years ago

RocattaTait

    Because in Spanish, as in English, road and street are different words.

    3 years ago

dingo8baby

    This is not correct. The use of "road" and "street" are interchangeable in meaning in American English. The only distinction is when they are used in Addresses. As nouns, there is no difference in meaning.

    3 years ago

funsalmon

    They are not interchangeable in English. A road is a broad category, and a street is a specific item within that category. It's like "sandwich" and "BLT". "Sandwich," like "road," is a category, and "BLT," like "street", is a specific item within that category.

    3 years ago

ullaweide

    I'm a bit upset about the phrase: "on the street". In British English you stand IN the street and ON the road!

    3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

    I live in the US (Indiana) and we use both "on the street/road" and "in the street/road".

    3 years ago

davecito

    Thought it said me paró, and it dinged me for translating i was stopped

    3 years ago

MaggiePye
    MaggiePye

    The stress is on the last syllable in "paró," and the first in "paro," if you get it again.

    3 years ago

RaquiCV
    RaquiCV

    I got this in the "Type what you hear" exercise and wrote "Me paró en la calle". Duo accepted it, but gave me "Me paro en la calle" as another answer.

    3 years ago

Julia.s.h
    Julia.s.h

    when do we use ''Me'' and when do we use '' Yo '' ?

    3 years ago

MaggiePye
    MaggiePye

    "Yo" is a subject pronoun. It means "I." In Spanish, because the verb endings make the subject obvious, it is common to leave out pronoun subjects except when they are needed for clarity (such as with él and ella) or emphasis.

    The sentence "Me paro en la calle" can be rewritten as "Yo me paro en la calle" and mean exactly the same thing. (As I said, the version without the explicitly-stated subject pronoun is usually preferred, but they can both be used.) The subject of "Me paro en la calle" is an understood/implied "yo." (When you were in elementary school, if you are a native speaker of English, did they ever tell you that the subject of an imperative (command) sentence like, "Stop!" was an understood "you"? (In other words, "[You] stop!") If so, think of it like that. )

    The pronoun "me," on the other hand, can be just about everything BUT the subject of a sentence. It can be a direct object, as in "Tu me llamas," "You are calling me." It can be an indirect object: "Tu me dices la verdad," "You tell me the truth." It can be a reflexive pronoun, as in "Me paro en la calle," "I stand in/on the street." (As a reflexive pronoun, "me" will sometimes be translated as "myself" and sometimes not at all, because a reflexive verb--such as pararse, the verb that "me paro" is a form of--is needed in Spanish to express something that is not, grammatically speaking, a reflexive action in English.) But one thing "Me" cannot ever be is the subject of a sentence.

    **It also can't be the object of a preposition or a possessive pronoun, for the record, but those tend to cause less confusion.

    3 years ago

Julia.s.h
    Julia.s.h

    Thank you :)

    3 years ago

Zencarrot

    I feel like "I stand on the road" should be accepted.

    3 years ago

henrybyron
    henrybyron

    Why is "I am standing in the street" not correct?

    3 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    Takeaway lesson: we know that the same verb used reflexively can change a word's meaning, but here we learn that a reflexive verb itself--pararse--can have two definitions: to stand up and to stop oneself. I think the better and more logical translation sin contexto is I stop in the street.

    3 years ago

Si_Robertson

    Why not "I stand in the road" ?

    3 years ago

funsalmon

    Because "road" and "street" are two different words in Spanish, just as they are in English. A street is a specific kind of road, just like a PJB is a specific kind of sandwich.

    3 years ago

Si_Robertson

    So what would be an example of a road that's not a street?

    3 years ago

funsalmon

    An avenue, a boulevard, a path, an alley, a lane, a highway, a lane. "Road" is just a category. The words are synonyms, but not interchangeable. Roads are strips of land connecting two or more destinations over which people and goods are transported. Streets, are strips of land adjoining buildings in an urban context, where people may reside, assemble and interact.

    3 years ago

Si_Robertson

    tldr

    3 years ago

GMikey

    Like a cow!

    3 years ago

AvishekPaul

    What is the difference betweed Yo paro and Me paro?

    3 years ago

rooseveltnut2

    I looked up Parar and Pararse using the Dictionary of Spoken Spanish and it says the definition of parar is to stop and to stake a bet. Neither one has "to stand" as a translation. Duolingo doesn't include "to stop" as one of the definitions and it is the MAIN definition of Parar. Just saying....... I would think they would use quedarse and levantarse. How do you say in Spanish. I stand on my own two feet? Is there not a literal verb in Spanish for "to stand"?

    2 years ago

moomoo0516

    what is the difference between using "road" to translate this and using "street?" Aren't they the same?

    2 years ago

linburnlane

    I was playing around with this in SpanishDict and Google Translate and both confirm that Me paro = I stop, however, Soy paro = I am unemployed. Further investigation shows "Soy en paro" = I am on strike/stoppage; which is different to unemployed. Can you use paro for unemployed?

    2 years ago

AndradaBaciu

    The pronunciation is pretty odd, I always get the sense that the sentence is in the past and forget to look for then accent because the way it's pronounced throws me off - as in "He stopped me in the street". Does that happen to anyone else?

    2 years ago

linburnlane

    Yes, if you look at the other comments, you'll see that her prounciation (paró instead of paro) has been reported several times but Duo hasn't done anything about it. I guess because, technically, it's a MUCH bigger job to re-record than just adding a different translation/answer to their database.

    2 years ago

dahveedgr

    In Spain: "Me paró en la calle" (as it sounds here) translates as "He/she stopped me in the street" whereas "Me paro en la calle" translates as "I stop in the street") ... In other Spanish-speaking countries it translates as "I stand in the street"

    2 years ago

MarkTruskowski

    how do you know when verbs need me/te etc in front of the verb. I see a lot of responses say its reflexive/transitive, but how do you know if that is the case? It seems like some verbs need the "me" in front, but other verbs like hablo do not. Is it just a list of verbs you have to memorize? Also what does reflexive/transitive mean :/ ?

    2 years ago

dkat02

    C'mon road is wrong, street is right for calle?

    2 years ago

titus.sharman

    Why cannot this mean "I stand on the road." It seems to me that "road" is just as good as "street"

    2 years ago

seelian
    seelian

    Can I know Para = stop, Paro = Stand, are they both are same infiniti?? And what is their infiniti?

    4 years ago

cdhicks1
    cdhicks1

    I have not seen this sentence in awhile so I studied it some. Mainly 'paro'

    The 'paro' is coming from 'parar' = to stop. In discussion here I see a lot of 'stand'. No prob from me. Have you ever seen a motor vehicle sign saying 'No Standing'?

    But paro as a noun is strike, unemployment

    If you define stand, then you get 'aguantar' = to bear, resist

    These kinds of comparisons help me sometimes. I mainly use Spanishdict.com

    4 years ago

mistico19

    Could this sentence also mean "I stop at the street."? If not how would that be said?

    3 years ago

57flora

    That was funny

    3 years ago

RocattaTait

    BTW, in American English one can stand ON the PAVEMENT, but one can't stand ON the STREET.

    3 years ago

dj63010
    dj63010

    Why can't I stand on the street?

    3 years ago

RocattaTait

    "On" implies "on top of" and "in" implies "inside of". So "in the bed" means under the covers while "on the bed" means on top of the covers. We put things "on the table" but nothing can be "in the table" unless there's a drawer, in which case we would clarify "in the table drawer" or some such.

    3 years ago

vicki.kura

    I disagree. Didn't your mother ever tell you to "go play in the street"? If she had told you to "go play on the street" it has a totally different connotation.

    There are always exceptions to the rules.

    3 years ago

RocattaTait

    You're right. That one didn't hold up to further scrutiny. I think inside/in the middle of still works.

    3 years ago