Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The minutes of the hour"

Translation:Saatin dakikaları

3 years ago

4 Comments


LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Why isn't it "Saatın dakikaları" here? Is it something to do with double 'a'?

3 years ago

miracsan

No. The word 'saat' actually comes from Arabic and there are some cases where wovel harmony rules may not apply to such words. Actually, the reason is, the 't' at the end is pronounced differently, as if there is a little 'e' before 't'. I suggest you check out the pronunciation of 'saat' and another such exception to the rule, 'kabahat(misdeed)'from google translate in Turkish. Do not worry though, such exceptions to the vowel harmony rule are rare.

3 years ago

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

I see, thank you :)

3 years ago

ryanworldwide

Long story short, there are a very small number of words that do not respect vowel harmony; more precisely, even though their last vowel is an a, they take in. "Hal" (meaning "state" or "condition") is another example.

3 years ago