1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi pensa come lui?"

"Chi pensa come lui?"

Translation:Who thinks like him?

September 3, 2013

113 Comments


Deus_Mortiis

Nobody thinks like him! His genius is unparalleled to any field of knowledge


rudySanche3

He uses a technique passed down through his family for generation!!!


DianaO.1

No one thinks like him because his stupidity goes to tje point no one can math


LobsangC

He's the Pinball Wizard!


Germanlehrerlsu

nkwk88-- can't tell if you're joking, but assuming you're not (otherwise I'd have nothing to say), it's not a proper name, Luis, but the pronoun for 'he'.


Germanlehrerlsu

nkwk88: Huh? Luis Tiant: Red Sox.


H.G.Stolk27

Yeah... How about no!


ChickenNug873895

Yus!! That earns you lingot, Ali!


u6c00

I know it sounds clunky and has fallen out of favour in modern English, but I think "who thinks as him?" is technically correct (although "who thinks as he does?" would be better). As far as I can recall the modern usage of "like" to compare two things goes back to a cigarette advert, which said something like "tastes good, like a cigarette should"

Admittedly all kind of irrelevant because very few native English speakers would phrase it that way.


EstelleTweedie

"Who thinks as he does?" is definitely a better translation, if a little formal!


Viaggiatore

You're hypercorrecting. "Like him" is fine. It's the ordinary use of the word. The problem with Winston cigarettes was that they "taste good, like a cigarette should." "Like" was being used as a conjunction, to introduce a subordinate clause with its own verb. This is where some prefer "as", though you're right that "like" is commonly used for that also, especially in speech.


bmiller.photo

I agree "like" works based on how it is used. However, using "as" should not be counted as incorrect.


ChickenNug873895

I agree, but I do think 'as he does' sounds better and is more formal.


bonbayel

Like is a preposition, so: like him. As is a conjunction, so it should be followed by he: as he (does). Like can also be used as a conjunction: like he (does) But it's easier to stick with: like him.


Aga833772

Thanks for your comment - I couldn't get the meaning of that sentence before ☺


JohnTheDragon

NO ONE THINKS LIKE GASTON


MADasALICE

If I was on a computer and not my phone you would have just won a lingot!


marianalej28

If "come" means like then why do they say "come stai" which is how are you?


Germanlehrerlsu

Words have multiple meanings. Connecting words, especially conjunctions can be particularly tricky.


ben.lindgr

It's better translated as how. Who thinks how he (does)?


Germanlehrerlsu

ben.lindgr: "Who thinks how he..." is totally incorrect. No native would say that.


Elin.7-1

Yes I would - not often, admittedly, but it wouldn't sound "non-native" to my ears. In some circumstances, I might even say "Who thinks in the way he does?!"

Ok, I might not use it in this really simple sentence, but I would use either construction in a more complex sentence: "Who else could create such an amazing atmosphere in the way he does?"


MohammadMu419843

This is totally like french. "Qui pense comme lui"


julinie

Qui pense comme il


Erated8

I Disliked Because You Brought Up French Unnecessarily.


LogiaPKB

"Pensa" reminds me of "pensieve."


AndrewBrow998515

It should be translated "Who thinks like he (thinks)" Ah well, nobody says that in open speech anyway.


carlychar

I believe that correct grammar would be Who thinks like HE DOES? (officially anyway)


MarioMares9

This reminded me of that Hannibal show with the teacher who could think like a psychopath and so was used to identify, track and catch them.


Diane956008

Correct English: who thinks like HE?


Germanlehrerlsu

Diane...You're of course correct, the problem is no one says that. In time I suspect that the objective case will be accepted, perhaps even mandated, when the verb is absent. "Who thinks like HE does?" but "Who thinks like HIM?" It's just a matter of time. To be perfectly objective, living languages evolve and like it or not, that's what most native speakers would say.


bonbayel

However, it should be accepted, because that's what we (old people) were taught in school!


DorisFortn

I agree. Who thinks as he (does) is correct. But really I guess I would say "like him". But I don't think I should have been judged "incorrect".


Germanlehrerlsu

bonbayel: I'm old too, but languages change and people do too. As I said above, it may be correct, but it's not how people use the language today. If DL were to accept it, it'd be saying to those trying to learn English that it's how people speak, with the result that they'll sound exactly like what they are, non-native speakers.


bonbayel

It just has to be an acceptable variation


Germanlehrerlsu

bonbayel: fine, but be prepared for non-native speakers to say things like: He speaks like we; The girl looks like she; Why do they act like we? You sound like I. We don't drink like he, etc. My point is, that whether or not it's grammatically correct, accepting it even as a variation, sends the wrong signal to non-natives and gives them the impression that this is how Americans (at least) speak and so it's perfectly ok. In my mind that's doing them a disservice. By way of comparison, my Italian teacher, a native, corrects me when I use a word, structure, idiom that while perfectly correct grammatically just isn't what native Italians would say. Her advice is: "Don't use it, we don't say it that way! It's correct but very old-fashioned, etc" And I appreciate her candor, why? Because when in Italy, I want to speak as best I can an Italian that sounds natural and authentic rather than one I learned from a book. Apologies for going on a bit about this, but it's something I feel strongly about.


bonbayel

Interesting. I just paid attention to your 'name'. I taught German and English in Danish Gymnasier for many years—until about 20 years ago. More recently I've been teaching math and science in California! I just took a Great Courses class in Linguistics by John McWhorter to catch up on how the field has developed since I last worked with historical linguistics around 1973 or thereabouts. He talked, among many other things, about how language changes, which, on a way back OHG, ON, OE, historical basis, I'm of course very aware of. But I've always prided myself on keeping a distinction between spoken (and now text, FB, etc.) vernacular and well-written academic language, including speeches, etc. So there are 2 languages most of us use often. I try to stick with the well-written, clear, logical English most of the time when I write, as you probably do, too. And we're writing here. I'm not saying they should teach 'like he (does)', just accept it as a variant. I know that many of the languages I speak, like Danish and French, and evidently Italian, use the objective form, but German doesn't (but I mostly know academic Germans and read books. Are there German dialects that use, say, Dative in this sitution 'wie ihm'?) So English is changing. But there are still 2 acceptable variants, and I don't recall my Danish students getting confused about it.


Germanlehrerlsu

bonbayel: have a lingot! I appreciate your comments. To answer your 1 question re: German, no, it doesn't use the dative (or accusative) in a situation like we're discussing. It uses the nominative case. In more than 40 yrs of teaching it at the university level, that was one of my most challenging situations to explain since invariably students would use the objective case in keeping with (their) English usage. Ciao.


DavidClarkII

Absolutely. Isolate the subordinate clause and we're talking about the way "he thinks" not the way "him thinks" (obviously). Unfortunately, proper grammar too often takes a back seat to common speech.


Val361271

There is no sound on this one.


Alcalanat

Why doesn't it sound correct?


EmeraldApple

Kinda reminds me of my friend who, when asked to state something related to a rainbow, she says triangle because of something to do with the light.


elliefi

Isn't it, who thinks like he.


ChickenNug873895

I think so, but I'm not 100% sure.


ChristineH636916

Why is 'Who thinks the same way as him' wrong ???


Miantava

Can come be also for "I like food"? If not, what's the appropriate wording?


EstelleTweedie

No, the verb for "like" in Italian is not the same ... and it's a weird one. You would say "Mi piace il cibo".


MikeThomas265431

My translation 'who is thinking' was marked as incorrect. Why?


ChickenNug873895

Well, the correct translation is, "Who thinks like him?" So I think you are missing a few words there, and the wrong tense.


spockify

Who writes like Duolingo?


frogletine

Although most native speakers say "like him", it really should be "like he (is)". Duolingo should accept the correct answer and if you want to speak like an ignorant native, then at least be aware of what the correct answer is. Re argument of languages evolving, they obviously do. However if you feel that "You did great" is acceptable because adverbs are replaced by adjectives, then that's just fine as long as we stop using adverbs entirely - consistency matters whatever the rule is.


DavidArmil

It is awkward in English. Is this phrased used locally here in Italy? Or is this out of date? Who thinks like anybody? I don't really understand why or when this would be used in real life. Who cares who thinks like others?


smurfwikz

man is confused rn


Laura949488

Chi pensa come lui (pensa)? Lui is a subjective pronoun: Who thinks like he (thinks)?


CarlaCulve

"Come" is "what" and "like"? I never heard this before.Even with the word choices given, I cant make sense of this. What lesson should I go back to?


drUWlgSK

I typed chi pense and.it was accepted.. which o e is it?


Susan281161

Grammatically correct is "who thinks like HE?". Adding the verb "does" after "he" clarifies it. We would never say, "who thinks like him thinks?" I will grant you that many say it incorrectly, but to say it is incorrect is ...well.... incorrect!


stansurf

I translated as "Who is thinking like him". I got it wrong BUT I think is should be correct. I reported it, so I hope DL will correct this gross inequity!


mihaella1

when i look at the new word under it it says the same word i look at the others they all say the same thing for example under mangiamo is mangiamo!!and it was a new word so i did the wrong word!!????


brahmachakra

In english after question word always a verb, without s or es because s or es replace by does.. Who does think..not who thinks..


Germanlehrerlsu

brahmachakra: "Who thinks" is perfectly correct english. "Who does think" is also correct, but it is perhaps more emphatic.


Kerflumpy

This is ambiguous in English though. Is the context, "Who else is weird enough to think the way he thinks?" or "Who agrees with him?" It's really not an expression we would use - is it common in Italian?


JazzyClazz

Aliens probably...


alilat

why "who does think like him?" is wrong?


RedLeatherBottle

It's not correct English.


frusersophie

"Who thinks like him?" is a genuine question, as if you are looking around to see who will raise their hand and you expect that several people will respond. "Who does think like him?" is incredulous and rhetorical, as if someone has just told you "I don't think like him" and you are replying along the lines of "Duh, obviously. That's because nobody does!"


fruzsimaci

there's no subject in the sentence, then you have to say just the question word and the verb, so the 'does' is not needed (i'm not English, and its a bit difficult to explain that, but i hope you could understand...)


marc.libra

Who thinks the same as he... that was my answer and it was wrong and i dont know why, its exactly the same as the answers provided !


mihaella1

you are on a huge streak!!


Pennwye

If you're making excuses for what's 'acceptable' vs correct English, then both should be accepted as correct.


Canadian_Pig

What situation could this be used in?


Germanlehrerlsu

Canadian_Pig: EG: People think "he" has strange, odd, unorthodox ideas or maybe brilliant ideas and so someone says: WHO thinks like him???


Secondlov

Should the answer be ' Who thinks like he?', similar to ' Who thinks like he thinks?', not Who thinks like him thinks?


EstelleTweedie

You're absolutely correct, although "like" should be "as". Who thinks as he does. "AS" is a conjunction, which introduces a clause, and "like" is a preposition - but not many people pay attention to correct grammar these days!


Germanlehrerlsu

Estelle...Thank you. I 'like' your quick response. "As" if I wouldn't! Grazie.


mskycc3

If "like" is a preposition, then "him" can be it's object, so "like him" isn't short for "like he does"; it's a prepositional phrase meaning "similarly to him". Therefore, "like him" is correct.

Also, I think "like" can be a conjunction or a preposition in current English (depending on the context).


Germanlehrerlsu

mskycc3: That's a really explanation and in checking I find that 'like' can indeed be a preposition. I for one never thought of it like that, so thanks for your opinion -- I mean like I like it. :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

Secondlov: Colloquially it'd be either "who thinks like he thinks" or "who thinks like him." Grammatically "who thinks like he" is correct, but hardly anyone would say that. Eventually I suspect grammars will adjust to at least allow for it, if not outright declare it correct.


AurelJenis

Why "Who think as he think" was no correct?!


Germanlehrerlsu

AureJenis: It's not English: Correct: Who thinkS as he thinkS. Who is 3rd person singular like 'he'.


il_piccione

I think you missed the "s" in the two instances of "think". :) In case everyone else is wondering, the "he think" part is definitely wrong, but the "Who think" could be correct if one were expecting a plural answer, but the exercise is using the lui/lei form "pensa" instead of the "loro" form "pensano", so the correct answer to this would just be "Who thinks as he thinks?"


Germanlehrerlsu

AurelJenis: No, it's incorrect. Both verbs must be conjugated: Who thinkS as he thinkS.


Racile

Who thinks as him is uncorrect. Why?


EstelleTweedie

It's not the way we would say it in English. It's either ...as he does or ...like him. By the way, the opposite of correct is INcorrect! :)


Racile

Yes, you are right, thanks :)


Discopig-11

There would typically be a verb following such a phrase. For example, 'Who thinks as he does?' is something I might hear a native English speaker say. 'Who thinks as HE' is also correct, however not a very common way to phrase this sentence. 'Who thinks like him' is the most common way it would be said.


Leillia

I put "who thinks as he" and it said incorrect. :(


tankenginejan

because 'him' should be 'he' subject of the verb 'does' understood, eg, who thinks as he (does). And the word is 'incorrect' not 'uncorrect'


denadear

Dinged because of Duolingo's poor grammar. :(


MAMIPILY

This! Sentence! Is! False! Don'tthinkaboutitDon'tthinkaboutitDon'tthinkaboutitDon'tthinkaboutitDon'tthinkaboutitDon'tthinkaboutitDon'tthinkaboutitDon'tthinkaboutitDon'tthinkaboutit...


zoia99

This should be "who agrees with him?" - that's the intention behind the question. When phrases cannot be translated word for word, this Duolingo system definitely breaks down...


EstelleTweedie

Hmmm ... no ... thinking like someone & agreeing with him are not necessarily the same.


Germanlehrerlsu

I tend to agree with zoia (at least I think like s/he does) - if someone thinks like you, you're both essentially in agreement -- or you wouldn't say they think like you.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.