1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi pensa come lui?"

"Chi pensa come lui?"

Translation:Who thinks like him?

September 3, 2013

85 Comments


Deus_Mortiis

Nobody thinks like him! His genius is unparalleled to any field of knowledge


rudySanche3

He uses a technique passed down through his family for generation!!!


LobsangC

He's the Pinball Wizard!


GreggPoss

The Pinball Wizard!


u6c00

I know it sounds clunky and has fallen out of favour in modern English, but I think "who thinks as him?" is technically correct (although "who thinks as he does?" would be better). As far as I can recall the modern usage of "like" to compare two things goes back to a cigarette advert, which said something like "tastes good, like a cigarette should"

Admittedly all kind of irrelevant because very few native English speakers would phrase it that way.


EstelleTweedie

"Who thinks as he does?" is definitely a better translation, if a little formal!


UbwFYffR

Thanks for the company, Estelle, "who thinks like he thinks" was my translation but on 9/11/2021 DL rejected it and I reported their oversight. Wake up, DL!

uoc00, you earned the lingot I promised above to the first course-relevant posting. See my argument in favor of using "like" as a conjunction where I respond to Viaggiatore below.


Viaggiatore

You're hypercorrecting. "Like him" is fine. It's the ordinary use of the word. The problem with Winston cigarettes was that they "taste good, like a cigarette should." "Like" was being used as a conjunction, to introduce a subordinate clause with its own verb. This is where some prefer "as", though you're right that "like" is commonly used for that also, especially in speech.


bmiller.photo

I agree "like" works based on how it is used. However, using "as" should not be counted as incorrect.


ChickenNug873895

I agree, but I do think 'as he does' sounds better and is more formal.


UbwFYffR

Languages don't get evaluated solely by popularity, they also have etymology and rationality. It was not, in my judgement, a good evolution of language for "like" to become a preposition; it is better used as a conjunction to avoid the very conflict of noun form that is being created by the preposition.

Whether anyone agrees with me or not, each of us in translating from a foreign language to one's native language has a choice to use alternative forms as long as they are grammatical. And in this way, each of us helps develop our language rationally.


bonbayel

Like is a preposition, so: like him. As is a conjunction, so it should be followed by he: as he (does). Like can also be used as a conjunction: like he (does) But it's easier to stick with: like him.


Andrei940391

My answer "Who does think as he does?" was rejected. Could someone tell me what is wrong with such wording?


EstelleTweedie

You could say that if you were trying to emphasise your question, maybe if somebody had ignored you or changed the subject, but generally it would sound a bit clumsy to use the first does.


Aga833772

Thanks for your comment - I couldn't get the meaning of that sentence before ☺


Steve634020

...but it is annoying that it was marked incorrect.


UbwFYffR

Here's the lingot I promised to the first relevant comment of this entire discussion.


JohnTheDragon

NO ONE THINKS LIKE GASTON


MADasALICE

If I was on a computer and not my phone you would have just won a lingot!


Blu_Rae

Whoop-whoop! Give five hurrahs and 12 hip-hips! Gaston is the best and the rest is all drips! splash Noooooo oooooonee! PUNCH


marianalej28

If "come" means like then why do they say "come stai" which is how are you?


Germanlehrerlsu

Words have multiple meanings. Connecting words, especially conjunctions can be particularly tricky.


chepazzo

Come means "like" in the context of "how" or "as", so "come stai" means "how are you?"


MohammadMu419843

This is totally like french. "Qui pense comme lui"


julinie

Qui pense comme il


AndrewBrow998515

It should be translated "Who thinks like he (thinks)" Ah well, nobody says that in open speech anyway.


carlychar

I believe that correct grammar would be Who thinks like HE DOES? (officially anyway)


I-Am-Phil

Grammar Alert! I typed in "who thinks like he" and it was marked wrong. (Red Alert! Battle stations!!) That is actually the correct English grammar!! I totally object! I want my streak back... That should have been accepted.

It's "who thinks like he thinks" is the proper full statement, shortened to "who thinks like he" and then mangled into "who thinks like him" by those who never studied the longer version, nor "case" in English. :)

If I did that in any of these "foreign" languages it would be marked wrong.


LogiaPKB

"Pensa" reminds me of "pensieve."


TessSmith16

Jk Rowling evidently pulled on Latin to build her magic words. Patrons, avada kedavra, accio, etc. All Latin based languages follow the same usage. If you look at medical words in particular there are Latin based words frequently in use.


I-Am-Phil

Etiam! Absoutely. Some of it is "true" Latin, and some of it is synthetic Latin -- Latin-like sounds. Her explanation for where she got the unforgivable curse(s) is quite interesting.

However, medical usage of Latin is sometimes nothing more than extremely silly. A very fancy sounding term might mean nothing more than "long thing," but it is assigned to that object as it's "proper" label, which some how makes it "scientific." Go figure... :D


Diane956008

Correct English: who thinks like HE?


Germanlehrerlsu

Diane...You're of course correct, the problem is no one says that. In time I suspect that the objective case will be accepted, perhaps even mandated, when the verb is absent. "Who thinks like HE does?" but "Who thinks like HIM?" It's just a matter of time. To be perfectly objective, living languages evolve and like it or not, that's what most native speakers would say.


bonbayel

However, it should be accepted, because that's what we (old people) were taught in school!


DorisFortn

I agree. Who thinks as he (does) is correct. But really I guess I would say "like him". But I don't think I should have been judged "incorrect".


DavidClarkII

Absolutely. Isolate the subordinate clause and we're talking about the way "he thinks" not the way "him thinks" (obviously). Unfortunately, proper grammar too often takes a back seat to common speech.


elliefi

Isn't it, who thinks like he.


MikeThomas265431

My translation 'who is thinking' was marked as incorrect. Why?


ChickenNug873895

Well, the correct translation is, "Who thinks like him?" So I think you are missing a few words there, and the wrong tense.


MarioMares9

This reminded me of that Hannibal show with the teacher who could think like a psychopath and so was used to identify, track and catch them.


Sara811011

So "come" means both "how" and "like"? Is that correct?


Jes861665

Is this about the process of thinking or the result of thinking or just a way to teach vocabulary?


RobinHaydn

'Who thinks like he?', surely... #pedant


Jacqueline214086

This needs to be fixed, correct English is "he" not "him"


SpatialDog

we are a minority. thank you for not acquiescing to the degradation of English.


Erated8

May just be me, But surely if you use "He" you'd need to include "Does" aswell, No? Without that, "He" is clearly the object of the sentence, And thus should be "Him".


AnnaTurn

What's the difference between chi and che?


Nat_10662

Why doesn't it sound correct?


EmeraldApple

Kinda reminds me of my friend who, when asked to state something related to a rainbow, she says triangle because of something to do with the light.


ChristineH636916

Why is 'Who thinks the same way as him' wrong ???


Miantava

Can come be also for "I like food"? If not, what's the appropriate wording?


EstelleTweedie

No, the verb for "like" in Italian is not the same ... and it's a weird one. You would say "Mi piace il cibo".


spockify

Who writes like Duolingo?


frogletine

Although most native speakers say "like him", it really should be "like he (is)". Duolingo should accept the correct answer and if you want to speak like an ignorant native, then at least be aware of what the correct answer is. Re argument of languages evolving, they obviously do. However if you feel that "You did great" is acceptable because adverbs are replaced by adjectives, then that's just fine as long as we stop using adverbs entirely - consistency matters whatever the rule is.


DavidArmil

It is awkward in English. Is this phrased used locally here in Italy? Or is this out of date? Who thinks like anybody? I don't really understand why or when this would be used in real life. Who cares who thinks like others?


smurfwikz

man is confused rn


LauraJL84

Chi pensa come lui (pensa)? Lui is a subjective pronoun: Who thinks like he (thinks)?


ron449068

Is there an italian word for "him" ?


CarlaCulve

"Come" is "what" and "like"? I never heard this before.Even with the word choices given, I cant make sense of this. What lesson should I go back to?


drUWlgSK

I typed chi pense and.it was accepted.. which o e is it?


Susan281161

Grammatically correct is "who thinks like HE?". Adding the verb "does" after "he" clarifies it. We would never say, "who thinks like him thinks?" I will grant you that many say it incorrectly, but to say it is incorrect is ...well.... incorrect!


Puzzle36714

Would like to see more examples and explanations of using "come". I am getting confused as to exactly what it means.


Theo639847

Should it not be ... thinks like he (thinks)?


AlbertGuil8

Would this be an equivalent of 'Who else does he speak for?


GreggPoss

I can't believe I'm just now checking out the comments. You all are hilarious!


Ronald966424

I thought come means How so it also is like


Jes861665

Italian 'Come' and English 'Like' are both flexible words for expressing similarity and preference. "X is 'like' Y" can be interpreted on many scales: preference, similarity, etc,


Steve634020

Like is an incorrect usage of the word. This was a slang usage, though accepted today in some circles (much like ain't). As is correct and it is listed as a proper translation online.


trekcelt

Duolingo marked "he" as incorrect, although lui can be translated as either he or him.

The correct grammatical construction in English is "who thinks like he" as the implied verb does would follow the subject pronoun he.


SpatialDog

I think it should translate as "who thinks like he does" We say Joe thinks like Betty, there's no gramattical difference between Joe and Betty so why "him" a dependednt case all of a sudden. I know it's common but I think it's wrong.


SpatialDog

I think the correct English is "nobody thinks like he (does)". Because He thinks not Him thinks.Just saying...


Riek901105

This is not proper English


ClareDeniz

The App says I am wrong as soon as I press the microphone icon before I have spoken. There is something wrong.


PalmmyPalm3

Is "pensa" using for >lui not chi , am i right?


Kristin645486

The word HE is grammatically correct. Do you expect us to garblethe translatiom?


Kristin645486

Your own program indicated that it should say HE, not him. And HE is grammatically correct in English!


Kristin645486

Actually, this statement is grammatically incorrect! The implied starement is "Who thinks like HE DOES?"


anna422212

Who is thinking like him

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.