"Er det langt væk?"

Translation:Is it far away?

March 27, 2015

12 Comments


saralloyd76

Shouldn't 'is it a long way?' also be acceptible?

March 27, 2015

londoncallling

I think it changes the meaning of the sentence very subtly. To me, 'is it far away' might be asked if, for example, you meet someone who comes from a town you've never heard of, and you're just interested to know if it's far away. Whereas 'is it a long way' would be asked if you actually wanted to travel there yourself and were preparing for the journey. It puts the focus onto the way rather than the place at the other end.

April 22, 2015

hoyastang

But I think she is asking how you say "is it a long way?" would that also be er det langt væk or is there another way of saying it? I would also like to know the answer if someone knows.

June 24, 2015

LivianSkylet

"is it a long way" would be more like talking about the road, like: "er det en lang vej"

September 19, 2015

desBiensche

So does langt only refer to distance? I answered "Is it long gone?" which means obviously something really different.

March 31, 2016

Matt92HUN
Plus

Would "is it a long way" be correct?

January 7, 2016

LivianSkylet

"is it a long way?" would be more like talking about the road instead of how far away it is.

January 27, 2016

Matt92HUN
Plus

There's even a movie with that in the title.

January 27, 2016

ariakidding

I'm probably just hungry but I hear something that sounds like ' Is it lunch break?'

February 26, 2017

kishuad

why is "is it long gone?" wrong? when you click on the words they literally say that.

May 1, 2017

CarolineAn411618

Is it far - shoujd be acceptable!

February 19, 2018

AnCatDubh
September 23, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.