1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedi su içer."

"Kedi su içer."

Translation:The cat drinks water.

March 27, 2015

19 Comments


NO_MISTAKES

Cat sounds (vaguely) like kitty! That's how I'll remember it!


multilingt

Why do animals not follow the rules of the accusative to make it "the cat"? Why isn't it "kediyi"?


Selcen_Ozturk

it has nothing to do with animals :) accusative case is just for objects, kedi is the subject here


multilingt

So a sentence is always translated as "the 'subject' ..." if it is appropriate in context?


Selcen_Ozturk

I didn't really understand the question


multilingt

When using the accusative applied to objects to make it "the orange" for example portakal becomes portakalı. But to say something like "The cat drinks water" it is just "Kedi" so, when used as the subject of a sentence, Adam would be "the man" kadın would be "the woman" kız would be "the girl"?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, and "the orange" will be portakal, "the orange is red": portakal kırmızı(dır).

As I said, cases only apply to objects


ThanishaSe

Oh Oh 09 öperim


Menelion

To my ear kedi sounds like kedı. Is it just my ear not yet adjusted for Turkish, a TTS fault or some kind of vowel accomodation/assimilation? Teşekkür ederim!


Selcen_Ozturk

kedi should sounds as kedi not kedı. I don't really hear ı here, but it could also be because my ears just hear what they expect to hear :)


multilingt

ı like "cousin" i like "tea"


ynotsnikwah

"suyu" = THE water


SEmuranahA

This rule is somehow confusing me.


MalkatHaSheleg

Kediler çok güzel, harika bir hayvan, çok beğendim


kimmywimmy

why can't it be "Cats drink water"?


Menelion

That would be Kediler su içer, I guess.


ynotsnikwah

Or "Kediler su içerler" for a fact?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.