1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedi su içer."

"Kedi su içer."

Translation:The cat drinks water.

March 27, 2015

15 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0

Cat sounds (vaguely) like kitty! That's how I'll remember it!

March 27, 2015

multilingt

Why do animals not follow the rules of the accusative to make it "the cat"? Why isn't it "kediyi"?

April 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it has nothing to do with animals :) accusative case is just for objects, kedi is the subject here

April 12, 2015

multilingt

So a sentence is always translated as "the 'subject' ..." if it is appropriate in context?

April 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

I didn't really understand the question

April 13, 2015

multilingt

When using the accusative applied to objects to make it "the orange" for example portakal becomes portakalı. But to say something like "The cat drinks water" it is just "Kedi" so, when used as the subject of a sentence, Adam would be "the man" kadın would be "the woman" kız would be "the girl"?

April 13, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, and "the orange" will be portakal, "the orange is red": portakal kırmızı(dır).

As I said, cases only apply to objects

April 13, 2015

ThanishaSe

Oh Oh 09 öperim

June 3, 2018

Menelion

To my ear kedi sounds like kedı. Is it just my ear not yet adjusted for Turkish, a TTS fault or some kind of vowel accomodation/assimilation? Teşekkür ederim!

May 12, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

kedi should sounds as kedi not kedı. I don't really hear ı here, but it could also be because my ears just hear what they expect to hear :)

May 12, 2015

multilingt

ı like "cousin" i like "tea"

May 12, 2015

gabriella734150

Why is it not suyu?

October 3, 2017

ynotsnikwah

"suyu" = THE water

October 3, 2017

SEmuranahA

This rule is somehow confusing me.

November 4, 2018

MalkatHaSheleg

Kediler çok güzel, harika bir hayvan, çok beğendim

April 14, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.