"Kedi su içer."

Translation:The cat drinks water.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

Cat sounds (vaguely) like kitty! That's how I'll remember it!

3 years ago

multilingt

Why do animals not follow the rules of the accusative to make it "the cat"? Why isn't it "kediyi"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it has nothing to do with animals :) accusative case is just for objects, kedi is the subject here

3 years ago

multilingt

So a sentence is always translated as "the 'subject' ..." if it is appropriate in context?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I didn't really understand the question

3 years ago

multilingt

When using the accusative applied to objects to make it "the orange" for example portakal becomes portakalı. But to say something like "The cat drinks water" it is just "Kedi" so, when used as the subject of a sentence, Adam would be "the man" kadın would be "the woman" kız would be "the girl"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, and "the orange" will be portakal, "the orange is red": portakal kırmızı(dır).

As I said, cases only apply to objects

3 years ago

ThanishaSe

Oh Oh 09 öperim

5 months ago

Menelion
Menelion

To my ear kedi sounds like kedı. Is it just my ear not yet adjusted for Turkish, a TTS fault or some kind of vowel accomodation/assimilation? Teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

kedi should sounds as kedi not kedı. I don't really hear ı here, but it could also be because my ears just hear what they expect to hear :)

3 years ago

multilingt

ı like "cousin" i like "tea"

3 years ago

gabriella734150

Why is it not suyu?

1 year ago

ynotsnikwah

"suyu" = THE water

1 year ago

SEmuranahA

This rule is somehow confusing me.

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.