1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Köpek ördeği yer."

"Köpek ördeği yer."

Translation:The dog eats the duck.

March 27, 2015

30 Comments


iainsona

Personal trauma time. Dog and duck in the same sentence.

Memories of being in China and, having just finished a plate of meat, asked what it was.

Answer: Dog.

Me, horrified : Dog?

Answer : Yes.

Me, about to throw-up : You mean dog? Bow-wow?

Interlocutor now looking confused, answers "No. I mean DOG quack quack."

Me, very relieved that it was duck.

Mind you, our taboos of what we eat are probably close-minded all the same.

Thanks for the reminder of temporary personal trauma, Duo!


ynotsnikwah

Love the story - can you tell it in Turkish?


Ash784955

I learned a while ago, always ask before eating


Roan866446

Great story! Now to lower the level: I was in Beijing over 30 years ago with German friends, functioning as a (poor) interpreter, when we met a slick young man who spoke remarkably good German, much better than my Chinese. He showed us around and then asked if he would like to enjoy Peking Duck. One of us had had a bit too much of it the night before, and so we politely declined the offer. He then smirked and said that he was referring to "lebendige Enten": living ducks...My friends were a bit slow on the uptake but then they too got it. We were and are all solid family men--and furthermore had no desire to fall into a honeytrap...(We weren't politicians!)


TexRo

For anybody wondering the pronunciation isn't that good on this one esp. the word "ördeği" is pronounced quite robotic and wrong.


Anastasia333722

The duck eats the dog


yineanlamadim

Shouldn't "The dog eats ducks" be accepted? Or am I missing the difference to the discussion about "Kedi fareyi yer"?


Selcen_Ozturk

no, "ducks" would be general; no specific duck, and would be translated as "Köpek ördek yer". This is the same in "kedi fareyi yer", where we talk about a specific cat eating a specific mouse (The cat eats the mouse)


yineanlamadim

Of course! I should have noticed... Thanks for reminding me :)


no0ora31

So, “the dog is eating the duck” came wrong.. anyone?


AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence is not present continuous. There is a separate verb tense for this in Turkish, just like in English :)


Menan862364

why not köpeği ördeği yer??


Lassi492061

Köpek is the subject, and therefore it does not get the ending -ği. Ördek is the accusative (the object that is being eaten by the dog), and therefore it gets the ending -ği (this is the case when the dog eats THE duck, a certain duck, and not ducks in general).


JugderGurr1

Owl never lets write things like A dog eats the duck,why?


EsraAgun

Wow! Very vicious!


LukeProcto6

My dog loves Peking duck in plum sauce especially, he jumps up and down and squeals if I come home with Chinese food.


Rob1n_sh1f

Why does duolingo voice always says turkish "r" as "sh" when everywhere else its different ?


bahar464687

I answered like key answer why did you take it as a mistake?


NO_MISTAKES

Again, the duck is not on the hints for ördeği, only his duck. But I do not know if the latter is accepted.


Selcen_Ozturk

hint added, no the other one works only as a subject, as an object it would be "ördeğini"


besherat

I didn't see any mark for "a" dog so I write dog eats the duck which is not correct.


AlexinNotTurkey

"dog" is a countable noun in English and therefore requires an article when it is in the singular.


besherat

Oh, I see. My poor English again when is countable and uncountable nouns are in game. Duolingo helps me to learn both, English and Turkish. Thank you very much AlexinNotTurkey. :)


Prakr1103

Why is accusative used in ördek


mchlrj

Because the accusative shows direct object of a verb and here the duck is eaten, the duck is the food.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.