"Köpek ördeği yer."

Translation:The dog eats the duck.

3 years ago

14 Comments


iainsona
iainsona

Personal trauma time. Dog and duck in the same sentence.

Memories of being in China and, having just finished a plate of meat, asked what it was.

Answer: Dog.

Me, horrified : Dog?

Answer : Yes.

Me, about to throw-up : You mean dog? Bow-wow?

Interlocutor now looking confused, answers "No. I mean DOG quack quack."

Me, very relieved that it was duck.

Mind you, our taboos of what we eat are probably close-minded all the same.

Thanks for the reminder of temporary personal trauma, Duo!

3 years ago

ynotsnikwah

Love the story - can you tell it in Turkish?

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Shouldn't "The dog eats ducks" be accepted? Or am I missing the difference to the discussion about "Kedi fareyi yer"?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

no, "ducks" would be general; no specific duck, and would be translated as "Köpek ördek yer". This is the same in "kedi fareyi yer", where we talk about a specific cat eating a specific mouse (The cat eats the mouse)

3 years ago

yineanlamadim
yineanlamadimPlus

Of course! I should have noticed... Thanks for reminding me :)

3 years ago

no0ora31

So, “the dog is eating the duck” came wrong.. anyone?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This sentence is not present continuous. There is a separate verb tense for this in Turkish, just like in English :)

3 years ago

no0ora31

Thank you! :)

3 years ago

besherat
besherat

I didn't see any mark for "a" dog so I write dog eats the duck which is not correct.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"dog" is a countable noun in English and therefore requires an article when it is in the singular.

2 years ago

besherat
besherat

Oh, I see. My poor English again when is countable and uncountable nouns are in game. Duolingo helps me to learn both, English and Turkish. Thank you very much AlexinNotTurkey. :)

2 years ago

Menan862364

why not köpeği ördeği yer??

6 months ago

Prakr1103
Prakr1103

Why is accusative used in ördek

5 months ago

JugderGurr1

Owl never lets write things like A dog eats the duck,why?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.