1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Köpek ördeği yer."

"Köpek ördeği yer."

Translation:The dog eats the duck.

March 27, 2015

10 Comments


iainsona

Personal trauma time. Dog and duck in the same sentence.

Memories of being in China and, having just finished a plate of meat, asked what it was.

Answer: Dog.

Me, horrified : Dog?

Answer : Yes.

Me, about to throw-up : You mean dog? Bow-wow?

Interlocutor now looking confused, answers "No. I mean DOG quack quack."

Me, very relieved that it was duck.

Mind you, our taboos of what we eat are probably close-minded all the same.

Thanks for the reminder of temporary personal trauma, Duo!

March 28, 2015

ynotsnikwah

Love the story - can you tell it in Turkish?

July 19, 2015

Ash784955

I learned a while ago, always ask before eating

August 24, 2019

yineanlamadim

Shouldn't "The dog eats ducks" be accepted? Or am I missing the difference to the discussion about "Kedi fareyi yer"?

April 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

no, "ducks" would be general; no specific duck, and would be translated as "Köpek ördek yer". This is the same in "kedi fareyi yer", where we talk about a specific cat eating a specific mouse (The cat eats the mouse)

April 8, 2015

yineanlamadim

Of course! I should have noticed... Thanks for reminding me :)

April 12, 2015

no0ora31

So, “the dog is eating the duck” came wrong.. anyone?

September 7, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

This sentence is not present continuous. There is a separate verb tense for this in Turkish, just like in English :)

September 7, 2015

no0ora31

Thank you! :)

September 7, 2015

EsraAgun

Wow! Very vicious!

December 30, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.