1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È nell'albergo."

"È nell'albergo."

Translation:She is in the hotel.

September 3, 2013

13 Comments


botticellia

He/She/It is in the hotel.


JKTHj

Why is it SHE and not IT?


sprachman

why does "at" the hotel not work?


jmitch0830

It certainly should be accepted! In English, 'at the hotel' is used much more often than 'in the hotel.'


OllieQ

Wouldn't that be "E all'albergo


NatalieMkd

I agree. I had the same problem: I wrote "AT the hotel", and they didn't accept it. Sometimes I wonder: is it a machine that has been programmed this way?..


pablogc2000

I love how she pronounces È in the slow version....


prmthomas

Isn't "inn " an acceptable translation of "albergo"?


janvad

I was wondering another thing. When hovering the mouse over "È" the tiptext shows 3 possible translations: "(he/she/it) is", "is" and "(you) are". Can "È" ever be translated with "are".?


toOliya

Yes, it can. This tip refers to the polite use of Lei and the third singular verb form, as in "(Lei) è Italiano?" as opposed to "(Tu) sei Italiano?" for "Are you Italian?"


flint91

Why "nell" and not 'nel? Albergo is masculine. To me this is a Duo typo unless someone else can explain why???


troy354622

Speaker not working


DonGargano

why is it she?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started