"Erkekler çocuktur."

Translation:Men are children.

3 years ago

12 Comments


m7ia

I resent that!

3 years ago

Mingimo

Why is it "çocuktur" like for the 3. person singular and not "çocular" like for the 3. person plural. Is it something like "no double plural" or ?

3 years ago

BenjaminHo5

Since Erkekler is already plural there is not reason to pluralize cocuk. I plural is implied. :)

3 years ago

Milaena

I'm pretty sure it's "çocuktur" because it is in the "they" form, and "they are (-tur)" refer to the men. Please correct me if I'm wrong :) I just don't understand why it isn't "çocuklartur"

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Is it because children is being used as a descriptor?? Don't know.

Either way, I must admit this sentence made me laugh. I wasn't sure if I'd understood it correctly, laughed even harder when I was right :D

3 years ago

teachinjos

I think you meant 'why not çocuklar'. I also dont understand where the 'tur' as a plural ending suddenly came from.

3 years ago

mutotemiz

"-tur", "-tür", "-tır", "-tir"; "-dur", "-dür", "-dır", "-dir" are set of suffixes that turns a nominal word (noun based) into a verb in aorist tense in the sentence. They simply mean is / are. Hence;

Erkekler çocuktur: Men / boys are kids.

Yet, the plural form is also true here:

Erkekler çocuklardır: Men / boys are kids. (Note that the suffix adapted itself according to the last syllable and the letter of the word)

What's more, you can even drop the suffix for the first one: "Erkekler çocuk". Nevertheless, you can not do it for the second one.

3 years ago

vfurmanov
Plus

So erkekler çocuk is also a valid sentence? Does it have a different meaning from erkekler çocuktur?

3 years ago

Mingimo

Oh yes I dropped the k, but I understand it as - there can't be a double plural, but just want to make sure that that's really a rule.

3 years ago

S0R0USH

What ıs the -tur suffıx for?

3 years ago

mutotemiz

it has a very similar task as "is/are" in English.

3 years ago

luisetxe

After several weeks of dealing with the "-tur" suffix, I get to think that it is used when expressing things that are facts, mostly a general description of something. For instance, "an owl is a bird" is a fact, general, with little or no exceptions. But "the owl is hungry" is not a general fact, it is more of a description of a particular situation. I have found this suffix in the 3rd person of sing. and plural. Not sure if use in other persons too.

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.