1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz iyiyiz, siz nasılsınız?"

"Biz iyiyiz, siz nasılsınız?"

Translation:We are fine, how are you?

March 27, 2015

25 Comments


shaydonsbear

Is nasıl the basic question word for "how"?


ashturner00

Do you include the siz (instead of leaving nasılsınız by itself) because there are two different pronouns in this sentence? And would it be correct to take out siz in this sentence, or is it necessary?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes. You cannot omit the personal pronouns if there is more than one subject


apitimur

Can "siz nasılsınız" translated as "how about you"?


lilacfrogs27

I don't think so.

In this sentence, "-sınız" is the "to be copula" ending, so it literally means "you are." So "siz nasılsınız" is sort of "you how-(you)are?" Translate that into actual English and you get "how are you?"


kerimcalisir

Yes, it has the same meaning. How about you? or what about you? can refer sen nasilsin? or siz nasilsiniz?


Siobhan009

Please could someone help me with a question about the pronunciation of the 2 different "i"s in Turkish? Is the Turkish i with a dot pronounced like double e in English, and the Turkish i without the dot pronounced like a short i in English? (ie the difference in pronunciation between eg been and bin, or sheep and ship). Also, is the difference as important in Turkish as it is in English?


linguistish

So the ı is not pronounced like that. It is like an 'ee' sounds but further back in your mouth. So you know how when you make an oo sound your lips are rounded. But when you make ee they are not. The sound ı is pronounced as though you made oo but make your lips not rounded.


OsamaGhaleb

Finally a useful sentence!


linguistish

Why isn't "We are doing well, how are you?" accepted?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We are learning Turkish here rather than all the variations of English, but you could try to report it as an alternate. Unfortunately, "We are doing well" could be about a project we are doing and not just about our health, in which case a different verb would be used in Turkish.


MarinaPhil1

please -iyiyiz - transcription


AlexinNotTurkey

iyi = good

-(y)Iz = 1st p. pl. copula ending/we are

iyiyiz= we are good.


MarinaPhil1

thanks)) i mean phonetic transcription


maybel1231

Why don't you add miyim to the end of the sentence to show you are posing a question?


Oliverabcd

you mean "nasıl mıyım" ?

This would make as much sense as the English question "Am I how ?"

If there is already an interrogative word in the phrase, you can't use mi/mı/mü/mö, which has got the meaning of something like "is the statement formed by the other words of the phrase true ?"

miyim = mi-y-im:

mi = spoken question mark

y = copula

im = suffix for 1 person singular


Mehemmed00

how are you - what about you (I think that they are same thing)


JIM518737

So would you use nasılsınız to ask how someone is if you don't know them well? Would using this to ask a friend be rude?

Nasılsın is the friendlier (non plural) version, correct?


bekim631549

How is the "ğ" pronounced, closest letter in English


MayaMansou18

I write the right answer as it is written in your answer but the result shows as my answer is wrong


Danika_Dakika

It is hard to say why your answer was rejected without seeing your complete answer, so if you want to ask a question, you need to copy that into the discussion.

If you just want your alternative answer to be reviewed by the language specialists, please use the "Report" flag to submit it.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.