"Biz iyiyiz, siz nasılsınız?"

Translation:We are fine, how are you?

3 years ago

19 Comments


shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

Is nasıl the basic question word for "how"?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

Yes.

3 years ago

ashturner00

Do you include the siz (instead of leaving nasılsınız by itself) because there are two different pronouns in this sentence? And would it be correct to take out siz in this sentence, or is it necessary?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes. You cannot omit the personal pronouns if there is more than one subject

3 years ago

apitimur

Can "siz nasılsınız" translated as "how about you"?

3 years ago

lilacfrogs27

I don't think so.

In this sentence, "-sınız" is the "to be copula" ending, so it literally means "you are." So "siz nasılsınız" is sort of "you how-(you)are?" Translate that into actual English and you get "how are you?"

3 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Please could someone help me with a question about the pronunciation of the 2 different "i"s in Turkish? Is the Turkish i with a dot pronounced like double e in English, and the Turkish i without the dot pronounced like a short i in English? (ie the difference in pronunciation between eg been and bin, or sheep and ship). Also, is the difference as important in Turkish as it is in English?

2 years ago

linguistish
linguistish

So the ı is not pronounced like that. It is like an 'ee' sounds but further back in your mouth. So you know how when you make an oo sound your lips are rounded. But when you make ee they are not. The sound ı is pronounced as though you made oo but make your lips not rounded.

2 years ago

Siobhan009
Siobhan009

Thank you!

2 years ago

linguistish
linguistish

Why isn't "We are doing well, how are you?" accepted?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We are learning Turkish here rather than all the variations of English, but you could try to report it as an alternate. Unfortunately, "We are doing well" could be about a project we are doing and not just about our health, in which case a different verb would be used in Turkish.

2 years ago

MarinaPhil1

please -iyiyiz - transcription

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

iyi = good

-(y)Iz = 1st p. pl. copula ending/we are

iyiyiz= we are good.

2 years ago

MarinaPhil1

thanks)) i mean phonetic transcription

2 years ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

/ijijiz/

8 months ago

maybel1231
maybel1231

Why don't you add miyim to the end of the sentence to show you are posing a question?

1 year ago

Oliverabcd

you mean "nasıl mıyım" ?

This would make as much sense as the English question "Am I how ?"

If there is already an interrogative word in the phrase, you can't use mi/mı/mü/mö, which has got the meaning of something like "is the statement formed by the other words of the phrase true ?"

miyim = mi-y-im:

mi = spoken question mark

y = copula

im = suffix for 1 person singular

1 year ago

Mehemmed00

how are you - what about you (I think that they are same thing)

1 year ago

JIM518737

So would you use nasılsınız to ask how someone is if you don't know them well? Would using this to ask a friend be rude?

Nasılsın is the friendlier (non plural) version, correct?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.