"Hoy como con el juez."

Translation:Today I eat with the judge.

December 17, 2012

51 Comments

Sorted by top post

lwscudder

Sounds like some corruption...

June 9, 2013

felix217

Sounds like south american judge

October 30, 2014

picklsmasterson

really? to me it sounds like my lawyer saing to me, "after we play golf hoy como con el juez and we'll talk about a deal."

July 15, 2015

JackRoberts

Don't you just hate it when you retype the word in Spanish? I've missed so many that way.

June 3, 2013

shirleydel

Shows just how good you're getting it! Claro? ;?D

March 5, 2014

warriorsfan30

I do that all the time---I thought I was the only one phew

January 3, 2016

BillOen

As a native English speaker (who has dined with judges once or twice), I would say, "Today, I'm eating with the judge", but this was marked incorrect. This sentence is in present tense and should be added to the acceptable translations.

January 26, 2013

LewisJ1

Not quite, your sentence is in the progressive present tense, which isn't really used in Spanish. I agree your translation is better though!

February 6, 2013

caiser

That tense is used in Spanish, but only when the action is happening. The pharse given by Duo can be said in Spanish as:

  • Hoy como con el juez: I eat with...
  • Hoy voy a comer con el juez: I am going to eat...
  • Hoy comeré con el juez: I'll eat...

If I say: "Hoy, estoy comiendo con el juez" is a different sentence, in the precedent sentences I was talking about an action that it is going to happen in a near future. In the last one I'm talking about an action that is happening in the present.

February 6, 2013

dhyatt

The Spanish present tense can be translated as progressive present tense, Duolingo should allow for this. In this sentence, it is a better translation.

August 9, 2013

lynettemcw

The issue here is that Duo has a tense for tense convention. It is the method that Duo uses to control the tense it wants to drill. In other languages which don't have progressive tenses like French or German, the English progressive is encouraged as a translation for the present as the progressive is essentially the default present tense for Action verbs in English. Spanish uses its progressive tenses much less frequently and only to emphasize that the action is taking place at the moment. But the only way to signal that they want to drill the Spanish progressive is to use the English progressive. There are a few cases on Duo where they have had to ignore the convention because it became too awkward, but that is what's going on.

September 11, 2017

JohBow

Other places on this site, though, as well as most dictionaries, say that the English present progressive indicative is translatable as the Spanish present indicative, and vice versa.

For instance, the sentences "Tomo vino" and "Bebo vino" can be translated as "I drink wine" or as "I'm drinking wine" depending on context, just as "Como el pan" can be translated as "I eat the bread" or as "I'm eating the bread." As they are here, the first example should translate as "I drink wine," while the second should translate as "I'm eating the bread."

June 9, 2013

THeNeeno

This sentence is Today I eat with the judge. This is most likely going to happen later today. It could be happening right now too. This tense is sometimes used in that manner, but it doesn't have to mean that nor does it literally translate to that.

There is a way to say “I am eating with the judge" if the speaker chooses to be that specific. In context, this could be used in some circumstances when an English speaker would be more inclined to use present progressive, but without context, it is safer to translate what is said, as this totally makes sense as spoken without adding additional interpretation.

July 24, 2014

jstarr37

"today i eat out the judge" well wow i don't even know what to say.

June 13, 2013

Daniel_Thomas

I clicked on this discussion to see if anyone else caught that...

November 26, 2013

ericsamuel94

If eating doesnt work out... Next time, it would be "Hoy duermo con el juez" Lol.

June 26, 2014

JT_____11

i looked at the scentence and i though "huh? i eat the judge? :D

June 9, 2014

jarjar420

What an honor!

April 19, 2014

Lynne217088

el juez - the judge - but this was marked incorrect and the answer given as 'the referee'. I looked this up and referee is arbitro it says. Very confused. How do I know when el juez is not the judge?

March 11, 2017

beej4484

Strange, my answer "i eat with the judge" was apparently wrong! I should have used referee!!??

June 12, 2017

LeoMurphy5

I said "Today I eat with the referee." It says I am wrong but gives that as a translation for juez.

September 22, 2014

DrewTait

Juez = judge not referee

June 27, 2017

Athalia2

I've noticed a lot of sentences lately add the personal "a" before a noun referring to a person, but this sentence uses none. Why not?

July 17, 2013

dhyatt

"a" is used before the direct object, e.g. I see the man = Veo al hombre. The judge is not the direct object, you aren't eating the judge, you're eating with him, so you use "con"

August 9, 2013

jack.erz

I looked up 'spanish personal a' on google (before I didn't even know what it meant) and apparently it is not used for 'indefinite people' because it doesn't matter in this case who the judge was, it could be any judge. So while I'm not sure if this is correct, it seems reasonable.

July 17, 2013

EugeneTiffany

Not bad.

February 27, 2014

mrylander

"Today I dine with the judge" was wrong. WHY?

January 9, 2015

Athalia2

"Como" means "eat," not "dine," which is "cenar."

January 9, 2015

Emily4970

Is juez masculine or feminine or both?

June 13, 2017

Teg2016

Just out of curiosity, what is the past tense of eat in Spanish?

July 23, 2013

THeNeeno

You'll have to be more specific.

Yo comí, comía, había comido, hubiera comido...

Tu comiste, comias, habías comido, hubieras comido...

El/ella/usted... Nosotros... Vosotros... Ellos...

July 24, 2014

SamuelOrr

I answered "Today I am eating with the judge" because it seems to me that would, in most contexts, be the correct translation. My answer was considered correct. Perhaps the contraction "I'm" is what caused BillOen's translation to be rejected, or perhaps in the alternative feedback is working ?!?

October 29, 2013

LingLingEst

today is a good day for me :)

November 18, 2013

yuliyulili

juez no se pronuncia con s,sino con z de toda la vida

June 26, 2014

Funstondog

¿El juez? Lo siento.

September 9, 2014

JLW326

Sometimes the English translation they ask for is weird English. Isn't this supposed to go both ways? I would say, "Today I am eating with the judge." Bum ba bum! Incorrect!

September 12, 2014

rlinman

As well, spanish present indicative can express near future events as well. This sentence can also be correctly translated (in real world) as Today I will eat with the judge.

October 31, 2014

Majklo_Blic

...Y luego, duermo con los peces.

June 28, 2015

Deanosaurio

Who uses juez for judge????????????? Dont you use juzgado?

January 7, 2016

caiser

Judge is juez, juzgado is judged or court.

January 8, 2016

abhijeetk90

I eat with the referee is also correct in this

July 11, 2017

VanessaJ101

Tomorrow you sleep with the fish!

July 21, 2017

FrancisOba6

with a judge I would use dine (not eat at McDonalds)

August 21, 2017

Tyler81403

Sounds like something Mr. Malfoy would say... more like Minister.

August 22, 2017

ChonScott1

It did not accept judge

September 26, 2017

Kennedy100503

It always says type what you hear and when i do i get it wrong because i miss a word that i cant either spell or pronounce

November 10, 2017

lynettemcw

That is exactly what you are learning. Luckily Spanish spelling and pronunciation is extremely consistent. If you understand how to pronounce Spanish sounds, you will find that there are only a few cases where it would even be possible to spell a word a different way. That makes Spanish a great language to reinforce your vocabulary by writing it.

November 10, 2017

RobertGlom

Sure does, hold them in contempt.

November 11, 2017

RobertGlom

I really couldn't quite make out the last word in the phrase.

November 11, 2017

SlayerPlays

That today is out of nowhere.

November 16, 2017

lynettemcw

You must have tested out of some lessons. You learn ayer, hoy and mañana long before you learn el juez on Duo. Or are you saying that you didn't hear it well.

November 16, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.