Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy como con el juez."

Translation:Today I eat with the judge.

0
5 years ago

51 Comments


lwscudder

Sounds like some corruption...

160
Reply5 years ago

felix217

Sounds like south american judge

3
Reply3 years ago

picklsmasterson

really? to me it sounds like my lawyer saing to me, "after we play golf hoy como con el juez and we'll talk about a deal."

0
Reply3 years ago

JackRoberts

Don't you just hate it when you retype the word in Spanish? I've missed so many that way.

61
Reply5 years ago

shirleydel

Shows just how good you're getting it! Claro? ;?D

9
Reply4 years ago

warriorsfan30

I do that all the time---I thought I was the only one phew

3
Reply2 years ago

BillOen

As a native English speaker (who has dined with judges once or twice), I would say, "Today, I'm eating with the judge", but this was marked incorrect. This sentence is in present tense and should be added to the acceptable translations.

21
Reply5 years ago

LewisJ1

Not quite, your sentence is in the progressive present tense, which isn't really used in Spanish. I agree your translation is better though!

4
Reply5 years ago

caiser
caiser

That tense is used in Spanish, but only when the action is happening. The pharse given by Duo can be said in Spanish as:

  • Hoy como con el juez: I eat with...
  • Hoy voy a comer con el juez: I am going to eat...
  • Hoy comeré con el juez: I'll eat...

If I say: "Hoy, estoy comiendo con el juez" is a different sentence, in the precedent sentences I was talking about an action that it is going to happen in a near future. In the last one I'm talking about an action that is happening in the present.

14
Reply5 years ago

dhyatt

The Spanish present tense can be translated as progressive present tense, Duolingo should allow for this. In this sentence, it is a better translation.

9
Reply5 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

The issue here is that Duo has a tense for tense convention. It is the method that Duo uses to control the tense it wants to drill. In other languages which don't have progressive tenses like French or German, the English progressive is encouraged as a translation for the present as the progressive is essentially the default present tense for Action verbs in English. Spanish uses its progressive tenses much less frequently and only to emphasize that the action is taking place at the moment. But the only way to signal that they want to drill the Spanish progressive is to use the English progressive. There are a few cases on Duo where they have had to ignore the convention because it became too awkward, but that is what's going on.

0
Reply11 months ago

JohBow

Other places on this site, though, as well as most dictionaries, say that the English present progressive indicative is translatable as the Spanish present indicative, and vice versa.

For instance, the sentences "Tomo vino" and "Bebo vino" can be translated as "I drink wine" or as "I'm drinking wine" depending on context, just as "Como el pan" can be translated as "I eat the bread" or as "I'm eating the bread." As they are here, the first example should translate as "I drink wine," while the second should translate as "I'm eating the bread."

3
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

This sentence is Today I eat with the judge. This is most likely going to happen later today. It could be happening right now too. This tense is sometimes used in that manner, but it doesn't have to mean that nor does it literally translate to that.

There is a way to say “I am eating with the judge" if the speaker chooses to be that specific. In context, this could be used in some circumstances when an English speaker would be more inclined to use present progressive, but without context, it is safer to translate what is said, as this totally makes sense as spoken without adding additional interpretation.

1
Reply4 years ago

jstarr37

"today i eat out the judge" well wow i don't even know what to say.

11
Reply5 years ago

Daniel_Thomas

I clicked on this discussion to see if anyone else caught that...

2
Reply4 years ago

ericsamuel94
ericsamuel94

If eating doesnt work out... Next time, it would be "Hoy duermo con el juez" Lol.

8
Reply4 years ago

JT_____11
JT_____11

i looked at the scentence and i though "huh? i eat the judge? :D

4
Reply4 years ago

jarjar420

What an honor!

3
Reply4 years ago

Lynne217088

el juez - the judge - but this was marked incorrect and the answer given as 'the referee'. I looked this up and referee is arbitro it says. Very confused. How do I know when el juez is not the judge?

3
Reply1 year ago

beej4484

Strange, my answer "i eat with the judge" was apparently wrong! I should have used referee!!??

3
Reply1 year ago

LeoMurphy5

I said "Today I eat with the referee." It says I am wrong but gives that as a translation for juez.

2
Reply3 years ago

DrewTait

Juez = judge not referee

2
Reply1 year ago

Athalia2

I've noticed a lot of sentences lately add the personal "a" before a noun referring to a person, but this sentence uses none. Why not?

1
Reply5 years ago

dhyatt

"a" is used before the direct object, e.g. I see the man = Veo al hombre. The judge is not the direct object, you aren't eating the judge, you're eating with him, so you use "con"

7
Reply5 years ago

jack.erz

I looked up 'spanish personal a' on google (before I didn't even know what it meant) and apparently it is not used for 'indefinite people' because it doesn't matter in this case who the judge was, it could be any judge. So while I'm not sure if this is correct, it seems reasonable.

2
Reply5 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Not bad.

0
Reply4 years ago

mrylander

"Today I dine with the judge" was wrong. WHY?

1
Reply3 years ago

Athalia2

"Como" means "eat," not "dine," which is "cenar."

1
Reply3 years ago

Emily4970

Is juez masculine or feminine or both?

1
Reply1 year ago

Teg2016

Just out of curiosity, what is the past tense of eat in Spanish?

0
Reply5 years ago

THeNeeno

You'll have to be more specific.

Yo comí, comía, había comido, hubiera comido...

Tu comiste, comias, habías comido, hubieras comido...

El/ella/usted... Nosotros... Vosotros... Ellos...

0
Reply4 years ago

SamuelOrr

I answered "Today I am eating with the judge" because it seems to me that would, in most contexts, be the correct translation. My answer was considered correct. Perhaps the contraction "I'm" is what caused BillOen's translation to be rejected, or perhaps in the alternative feedback is working ?!?

0
Reply4 years ago

LingLingEst

today is a good day for me :)

0
Reply4 years ago

yuliyulili

juez no se pronuncia con s,sino con z de toda la vida

0
Reply4 years ago

Funstondog

¿El juez? Lo siento.

0
Reply3 years ago

JLW326

Sometimes the English translation they ask for is weird English. Isn't this supposed to go both ways? I would say, "Today I am eating with the judge." Bum ba bum! Incorrect!

0
Reply3 years ago