Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jonge dieren zijn zacht."

Translation:The young animals are soft.

3 years ago

17 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi
<h1>Like these?</h1>

3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

u made me smile! Obrigada! (I saw that you are learning Portuguese) :D

3 years ago

Nextery
Nextery

were they soft?

1 year ago

Rendi405

Awwww

1 year ago

Kaloyan18

Or soft like in soft when you eat them lol...I know, the examples don't always make sense but they're good for practice :)

3 years ago

AlexanderH511098

Does this mean soft to touch, or soft as in referring to their personality?

1 year ago

Marainesthai

Soft to touch, I think.

1 year ago

yukinaninja

why is there no "e" after "zacht"?

3 years ago

sandra027
sandra027

from moderator Kai_E. : "Predicate adjectives

Put simply, predicate adjectives are adjectives that follow a linking verb like “to be” that describe the subject.

The adjective “green” in “The ball is green.” is a predicate adjective.

In Dutch, predicate adjectives don’t get any ending.

<pre>Het huis is groot. De hond is groot. De honden zijn duur." </pre>

De jonge dieren zijn zacht.

3 years ago

Eleadorea

Hallo ! Could "pets" be a acceptable translation for "dieren" ?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, pets = huisdieren.

2 years ago

Eleadorea

Thank you again !

2 years ago

catinatoilet

so it's basically house animals, lol

1 year ago

SWISSCHEESE332

"huis" alone itself means house in dutch, and according to Google translate, "huisdieren" alone itself means pets. "geen huisdieren" means no pets (according to google translate).

1 year ago

SWISSCHEESE332

can't the "dieren" replace animals? the other variations for dieren would be....

pets domestic animals etc.

1 year ago

Blackrobe199

Could it be that "Jongen" are "younglings" ? "Jonge" here means "young" after all

1 year ago

etieffen
etieffen

Zacht poesje, warm poesje, balletje van bont...

1 year ago