"Vår tomat"

Translation:Our tomato

March 27, 2015

39 Comments


notofimport

Sounds romantic.

May 28, 2015

Arnauti

Not if you speak Russian – then it sounds like The thief is a tomato :D

December 2, 2015

TheRealJason

I can't think of anything more romantic than that

December 19, 2015

PersusjCP

Вор - томат

February 1, 2018

TeamUberHe

Voldemort

September 26, 2015

ChloKokx

Sounds like it.

December 2, 2015

Alyssa643725

It does sound like that. But did you know that the T in Voldemort is silent? So its supposed to sound like Voldemore.

March 13, 2016

Successman100

Sounds scary now

October 23, 2018

Get.On.My.

Our tomato?! Get your own!

January 17, 2016

sk8terk8

If you were a tomato i'd put you on the shelf and-and cherish you.

June 23, 2015

Minx714293

Our family tomato.

November 18, 2015

10nr1

Duolingo must fix the problem of writing the right option with capital letter. These can spoil a whole lesson, for example, this one

October 18, 2016

devalanteriel

It is SO annoying, but nothing that can be fixed at course level.

October 18, 2016

jolie.ball

Why is it vår and not vårt or the other one???

May 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because tomat is an en-word.

May 26, 2015

Autumn19361

It is hard for me to know when it is what. Should I just do some research or something and make a list of en and ett words?

June 10, 2015

Arnauti

This post is the most helpful one about it in the course so far: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6329293

There are some tendencies, but in the end you just have to learn most of it by rote. Try to learn the gender with every new word.

July 18, 2015

Jociboii

So glad Im dutch, since this lies very closely to what I always learned.. Cant imagine the struggle for English people

January 26, 2019

Vincent395751

If you have to guess, there are statistically more en than ett. Also, try saying it out: ett tomat sounds awkward because there are 2 enunciated t's next to each other.

November 6, 2015

moarcaffeine

I'm preeetty sure I didnt have vår anywhere before so quessing the word really was a shot in the dark. :P it luckily paid off.

January 19, 2016

NigAyele

It sounds like it is saying domat instead of tomat.

August 20, 2015

Gnorin1

Sure does :p

May 15, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Yes, and I just had this one as a "type what you hear" and wondered whether I ought to type "vår domat" (which is what I hear) or "vår tomat" (which is what I know it ought to be, but not what I hear). Reported it, hoping to have audio disabled.

September 29, 2018

devalanteriel

It's not great but it's definitely not terrible enough for that.

September 29, 2018

OwainLlyfr

On the Welsh course they flag them as "audio disabled" for being much less of than this one. It's slightly better now that I hear it on the computer, but on Android it's actually quite bad. It's actually closer to "vårdomat" (i.e. a new invention, where you get your health care out of a machine - like a cash machine but for health care instead of money) than "vår tomat". :-)

September 29, 2018

devalanteriel

It's the exact same audio on the desktop and Android versions, though.

September 29, 2018

devalanteriel

The speakers might differ, yes, but that has to do with your cell phone and not with Android. The source is the same even if your output isn't.

Don't get me wrong, I appreciate the report and I do frequently turn audio off for sentences where it's bad. It's just that I would rather have a slightly bad audio than none at all. I know the Welsh course does things differently, and I respect that.

September 30, 2018

OwainLlyfr

But the speakers might differ, just like the sound playing algorithm. I always have worse sound on the android than I have on my stationary computer, and my laptop is somewhere in between.

Not saying anything HAS to be fixed, I'm just saying that the Welsh crew would disable "type what you hear" exercises when the sound is far closer to the real thing than this "vårdomat".

September 29, 2018

tlhup

It sounds like its saying 'vore du mat' which, while a combo of languages, is odd to say the least...

July 9, 2017

devalanteriel

Sounds correct to me at least. :)

July 9, 2017

jyZDs0

What is the difference between vart, var and vara?

February 6, 2019

OwainLlyfr

Time to get serious... :-)

vart = where to

var = where

vara = to be

vara = a buyable object in a shop

vårt = our (a singular ett-word)

vår = our (a singular en-word)

våra = our (multiple objects)

värt = worth (as in "How much is that house worth" - "Hur mycket är det där huset värt")

'a', 'å', and 'ä' are completely different vowels in Swedish - not just variations of 'a'. The Swedish alphabet ends with "x, y, z, å, ä, ö", so if you're searching a physical dictionary for the meaning of the word "äpple" you'll never find it under 'a' (i.e. early in the dictionary) but you'll find it under 'ä' (i.e. near the end of the book).

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel
  • vår is for singular en-words
  • vårt is for singular ett-words
  • våra is for plurals
February 6, 2019

rose393307

So are "en" and "ett" words like "a" and "an" words?

June 28, 2017

devalanteriel

Not at all. They're different genders like un and una in Spanish, for instance. But unlike in many other languages, they're just grammatical genders, not masculine / feminine.

June 28, 2017

Nightskymama

Its it said like Vor?

June 2, 2018

TopRival75

Yes.

June 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.