1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Áit le cultúr."

"Áit le cultúr."

Translation:A place with culture.

March 27, 2015

6 Comments


Grandtricia

I hear la insteadt of le. is that correct? la = French la not with an english a [ei]


FeargalMcGovern

a cultural place?


scilling

That would be more áit chultúrtha (using an adjective) or áit cultúir (using a genitive noun).


Rostellan

How about, 'A place of culture' - not literal, I know, but more likely to be used in English.


Knocksedan

As scilling pointed out above "a place of culture" would be áit cultúir.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.