"Áit le cultúr."

Translation:A place with culture.

March 27, 2015

5 Comments


FeargalMcGovern

a cultural place?

March 27, 2015

scilling

That would be more áit chultúrtha (using an adjective) or áit cultúir (using a genitive noun).

March 27, 2015

Rostellan

How about, 'A place of culture' - not literal, I know, but more likely to be used in English.

October 5, 2015

Knocksedan

As scilling pointed out above "a place of culture" would be áit cultúir.

December 4, 2015

Grandtricia

I hear la insteadt of le. is that correct? la = French la not with an english a [ei]

May 16, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.