1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thanks. Bye!"

"Thanks. Bye!"

Translation:Teşekkürler. Hoşça kalın!

March 27, 2015

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

TotaAdel5

I didn't understand the different between kalın and kal..

June 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Use "kal" when you are talking to one person that you are on informal terms with. Use 'kalın" when you are talking to multiple people or to anyone that you are on formal terms with.

October 20, 2016

Lei444

You are really good. I see your name and answers alot. How many languages can you speak now?

June 15, 2018

LucasRGPedersen

I think he is a creator of the turkish part of duolingo

March 16, 2019

VahidN2

I think he helped make the course or is a moderator. That's why..

June 3, 2019

Shafeeq570161

Does exclaimation mark ! At the end of bye shows that it is formal?

August 13, 2018

JulianBixler

No, it just means that they're saying it with more enthusiasm.

August 27, 2018

ArsalanFar

In practice whether i choose Kal or Kalin...it says u are correct but when it says thanks,good bye and i select hosça kal it says u missed another word that is kalin...y so?

July 7, 2015

inna-sanina

Here an error detected. Whether I choose kal or kalın both marked like incorrect (

October 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

There may have been an error in the other sentence with just "kal."

October 20, 2016

Younes185815

Choose them both. It said All of the right answers ;)

December 26, 2017

1i8YA

You need to write all letters as they are)Teşekkürler.Hoşça kalin)

August 12, 2019

alansberlin

When is Tesekkur used, and when is Tesekkuler used. Is the later plural? Excuse my English language keyboard.

May 27, 2015

JackyDW

Teşekkür is the word for "thank" and teşekkürler uses the plural suffix -lAr, so it means "thanks." You'd pretty much use them the same way as you do in English (i.e. "teşekkür ederim" for slightly more formal situations than "teşekkürler").

March 10, 2016

Laura847169

Isn't it a bit funny to use the informal tesekkürler in combination with the more formal hosça kalin?

May 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

'tesekkürler" isn't informal.

October 20, 2016

NusaHatun

But 'tesekurler' is 'thanks' whereas 'tesekur ederim' mean 'thank you' meaning that 'tesekurler' should be used with 'hosça kal'

May 30, 2019

aytn7

What is this?

March 21, 2017

Ziba777490

i wrote:tesekkurler gule gule....but it was wrong!!!!!

January 2, 2019

u9Hb9

When we use hoşça kalin And when we use ģüle güle

June 13, 2019

nasyma

Its wrong

January 4, 2017

I.Schmidt1

there is another word meaning goodbye, but it was marked wrong: Allahaısmarladık

January 15, 2017

SelmaTheWo

its the same thing in arabic and its very old so thats why

September 24, 2019

farshad753656

duo send me a message that i can not go te next level .At least 3 people have to follow me!!! . would anybody help me.

October 11, 2019

eyob612562

Teskkular Hosça kal is the answer

May 2, 2017

leena49145

Kalin or kal both are marked Incorrect... fix it please

September 14, 2017

Jacqueline587272

Wont accept no accents .i cant put on.do can't move on.

September 18, 2018

VahidN2

U have to hold down the roman numeral on phone and u het bunch of alternate options..

June 3, 2019

Guido516234

I can not write the accents

January 13, 2019

ShirleyKnu

Saģol is heard very frequently in drama script conversation etc. I tried it here but was corrected to teşekkùrler. Plz explain.

April 12, 2019

yasi763296

I don't know when i write true answer it said wrong again and again

June 14, 2019

yasi763296

This program say Thanks.Bye ,and i wrote Tesekkurler.Hosca kalin and of course its answer is the same me but after that i cant finsh this level,please give me apath that what should i do?

June 14, 2019

NusaHatun

I don't understand what you said, but Tesekurler, Hosca kalin, is a correct answer, for some reason there is a problem with this question is Duolingo.

June 15, 2019

fangohuang

hoşça kalın, güle güle, görüşürüz... (see you/goodbye/bye)... for me they are same meaning, I am bit confused.

June 30, 2019

NusaHatun

Yeah, me 2 :)

July 4, 2019

AdisaAfola

I go the answer but it not going

July 16, 2019

rafa.sanch

Shouldn't be "Tesekkur Ederim" if its on formal form, to justify "Hosça kalin"?

August 2, 2019

Neha89072

Whats the difference btw gule gule and hosca kalin??...

August 13, 2019

kasra146576

سلام بردوست ایرانی جدیدم وحید (ان)

September 2, 2019

nasrin979417

I don't know sometimes i write the correct answer but it says i wrote the wrong answer.it really makes me crazy

September 9, 2019

RoyDeSmet

Wait, didn't kalın mean woman?

March 27, 2015

miracsan

Woman is 'kadın', while this is 'kalın'

Here, 'kalın' is actually the imperative of kal (to stay, to remain) for the second plural (or for the second singular in respect form, as is always the case).

Hoş means 'nice', hoşça means 'nicely'

So, the literal translation of "Hoşça kalın!" would be something like "Stay nice!"

March 27, 2015

RoyDeSmet

Oh yeah, I got it confused with Irish then, where Caillín means 'girl'.

March 27, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

So it's like "Take care!" XD Good to know!!! Thank you!!!

March 27, 2015

princesssh711431

no, women is called "kadın" not kalın

March 8, 2016

Neha89072

Nopp...a woman is called "kadin"

August 13, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.