"Thanks. Bye!"

Translation:Teşekkürler. Hoşça kalın!

3 years ago

20 Comments


TotaAdel5

I didn't understand the different between kalın and kal..

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Use "kal" when you are talking to one person that you are on informal terms with. Use 'kalın" when you are talking to multiple people or to anyone that you are on formal terms with.

2 years ago

Lei444
Lei444

You are really good. I see your name and answers alot. How many languages can you speak now?

7 months ago

Shafeeq570161

Does exclaimation mark ! At the end of bye shows that it is formal?

5 months ago

JulianBixler
JulianBixler

No, it just means that they're saying it with more enthusiasm.

4 months ago

ArsalanFar

In practice whether i choose Kal or Kalin...it says u are correct but when it says thanks,good bye and i select hosça kal it says u missed another word that is kalin...y so?

3 years ago

inna-sanina

Here an error detected. Whether I choose kal or kalın both marked like incorrect (

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There may have been an error in the other sentence with just "kal."

2 years ago

Younes185815

Choose them both. It said All of the right answers ;)

1 year ago

alansberlin

When is Tesekkur used, and when is Tesekkuler used. Is the later plural? Excuse my English language keyboard.

3 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Teşekkür is the word for "thank" and teşekkürler uses the plural suffix -lAr, so it means "thanks." You'd pretty much use them the same way as you do in English (i.e. "teşekkür ederim" for slightly more formal situations than "teşekkürler").

2 years ago

Laura847169
Laura847169

Isn't it a bit funny to use the informal tesekkürler in combination with the more formal hosça kalin?

2 years ago

aytn7

What is this?

1 year ago

nasyma

Its wrong

2 years ago

I.Schmidt1
I.Schmidt1

there is another word meaning goodbye, but it was marked wrong: Allahaısmarladık

2 years ago

eyob612562

Teskkular Hosça kal is the answer

1 year ago

leena49145

Kalin or kal both are marked Incorrect... fix it please

1 year ago

Jacqueline587272

Wont accept no accents .i cant put on.do can't move on.

4 months ago

Ziba777490

i wrote:tesekkurler gule gule....but it was wrong!!!!!

2 weeks ago

Guido516234

I can not write the accents

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.