1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Thanks. Bye!"

"Thanks. Bye!"

Translation:Teşekkürler. Hoşça kalın!

March 27, 2015

106 Comments


TotaAdel5

I didn't understand the different between kalın and kal..


AlexinNotTurkey

Use "kal" when you are talking to one person that you are on informal terms with. Use 'kalın" when you are talking to multiple people or to anyone that you are on formal terms with.


Lei444

You are really good. I see your name and answers alot. How many languages can you speak now?


LucasRGPedersen

I think he is a creator of the turkish part of duolingo


VahidN2

I think he helped make the course or is a moderator. That's why..


Amir372

Can we say Güle güle instead? And why?


MetroWestJP

You say "güle gûle" to someone who is leaving. It means something like "go happily." You say "hoşça kal(ın)" to someone who is staying. It's like "stay (here) well." But what if you're both leaving someplace you met up at the same time? I'm guessing you'd both say "güle güle" or maybe something different, like "görüsün(üz)."


consuella13

Great. Thank you.


alansberlin

When is Tesekkur used, and when is Tesekkuler used. Is the later plural? Excuse my English language keyboard.


JackyDW

Teşekkür is the word for "thank" and teşekkürler uses the plural suffix -lAr, so it means "thanks." You'd pretty much use them the same way as you do in English (i.e. "teşekkür ederim" for slightly more formal situations than "teşekkürler").


Anastasija.06

Could you please tell me what's the difference between "ı" and "i"?


inna-sanina

Here an error detected. Whether I choose kal or kalın both marked like incorrect (


1i8YA

You need to write all letters as they are)Teşekkürler.Hoşça kalin)


louie105324

How can i get those letter?i don't have it in my keyboard


SwatiJaisw12

download the turkish keyboard.


TudorinaFa

It happened to me the same thing.


Ziba777490

i wrote:tesekkurler gule gule....but it was wrong!!!!!


Laura847169

Isn't it a bit funny to use the informal tesekkürler in combination with the more formal hosça kalin?


ArsalanFar

In practice whether i choose Kal or Kalin...it says u are correct but when it says thanks,good bye and i select hosça kal it says u missed another word that is kalin...y so?


u9Hb9

When we use hoşça kalin And when we use ģüle güle


Abed_mf

How am I supposed to know this was about multiple people?!


Abed_mf

How am I supposed to know this was a formal conversation?!


aytn7

What is this?


MahinKhan8

What is the difference between hoşça kalın and güle güle


Min672398

It wouldnt let me say bye what do i do???


NoelleTym

How do you know when to use gule gule vs. hosca kalin?


JosianeZap

I used '´gule gule'´ and accepted it. What is the difference?


DarrenManu5

I never knew the spelling


Hss26308

What is the difference between Hoşça kalin and güle güle


hajer104579

There is no diffrence between hoçca kalin and güle güle


hibashafaa

I don't understand what I do wrong in this sentence ajeeb


Anastasija.06

Can someone tell me what's the difference between "ı" and "i"? Pls


I.Schmidt1

there is another word meaning goodbye, but it was marked wrong: Allahaısmarladık


farshad753656

duo send me a message that i can not go te next level .At least 3 people have to follow me!!! . would anybody help me.


SelmaTheWo

its the same thing in arabic and its very old so thats why


eyob612562

Teskkular Hosça kal is the answer


leena49145

Kalin or kal both are marked Incorrect... fix it please


Jacqueline587272

Wont accept no accents .i cant put on.do can't move on.


VahidN2

U have to hold down the roman numeral on phone and u het bunch of alternate options..


Guido516234

I can not write the accents


ShirleyKnu

Saģol is heard very frequently in drama script conversation etc. I tried it here but was corrected to teşekkùrler. Plz explain.


yasi763296

I don't know when i write true answer it said wrong again and again


yasi763296

This program say Thanks.Bye ,and i wrote Tesekkurler.Hosca kalin and of course its answer is the same me but after that i cant finsh this level,please give me apath that what should i do?


NusaHatun

I don't understand what you said, but Tesekurler, Hosca kalin, is a correct answer, for some reason there is a problem with this question is Duolingo.


fangohuang

hoşça kalın, güle güle, görüşürüz... (see you/goodbye/bye)... for me they are same meaning, I am bit confused.


AdisaAfola

I go the answer but it not going


rafa.sanch

Shouldn't be "Tesekkur Ederim" if its on formal form, to justify "Hosça kalin"?


Neha89072

Whats the difference btw gule gule and hosca kalin??...


kasra146576

سلام بردوست ایرانی جدیدم وحید (ان)


nasrin979417

I don't know sometimes i write the correct answer but it says i wrote the wrong answer.it really makes me crazy


katherine75686

I don t have the turkish keyboard so my spelling is not correct.


fariba44431

I write correct but don't accept.


Ammatullah4

Whats the difference between teśekkurler and teśekkur? And whats the difference between içerim, içersin and içer?


fariba44431

Please chek it and why is incorrect?


noel.alva

Reading the comments in the threads and explanations do help a lot! Teşekkürler!


ali647333

Hello. Why not accept the answer?Tesekkurler Hosca kalin


ali647333

Friends Please Help. "Tesekkurler.Hosca kalin" Is that wrong?


BurakCiba

No/False 'hoşça kalın'. Yes/True 'hoşçakalın' I am Turkish.


I_Am_Echo

Why would güle güle not be used here?


Khadija386270

Why can't we use gule gule for bye?


Gaby184382

My dashboard doesn't have the s with btue sign


TudorinaFa

I o not know where I need to switch to the Turkish alphabet.I mean on the device,as my translation in good but they different symbols specific to the Turkish language.


dalal151867

I don't have a Turkish keyboard


Navid159483

How can i skip writing


Matea184978

I was translating Thanks.Bye! And i write it right but because i don't have turkish keyboard i don't have some of there letters i lost heart because of that.


Madiha707519

i dont have turkish alphabet key boaerd so using english one..comas and dots dont come up on letters


sharareh861827

I don't have turkish words on my phon pleas dont ask me to write in turkish . Ican write turkish in english words


ddXJBPYG

sağol, hoşça kal is a right answer as well


babs346957

I dont have a turkish keyboard and Duo wont accept my answer?


hosna_.113

What is different between (güle güle) and (hoşça kalin)??


Musakhan445440

Tasekkurler Hosça Kalin


MidhatFati6

For those who dont have turkish keyboard go to ur phone settings and select the trukish keyboard from there


Charlotte295885

My keyboard wont let me spell in Turkish


Meshium1

I wrote the correct Answer but with typos so it marked me incorrect


Zainabamin13

I like this app learn very fast


viktoria128077

When I use tesekkurler, or tesekkur ederim?


Sarah618992

I wrote the wrong spelling by mistake but it doesnt mean its wrong


Essie-nim

I wrote sağol for the translation thanks. Why isnt that correct?


sanja351878

This answer was right,twice I get the same respond negativ and it was right?


Meena848602

I have keyboard problem to write translation in turkish


LaleGren

Türküm ve neden oynadığımı bilmiyorum


ij5HjO

Everytime i translate -Thanks.Bye ! as -Tesekkurler.Hosca kalin ! -It turns up wrong whereas the same translation (as that of me) is displayed in the check box also(but with Turkish alphabet).Whats wrong?


enesbatur299525

Teşekürler hoşcakalın


ph.BgzXR5

Any one form Turkey


BahramJava

I answer correct,but dont accebt


ahmedsidia

What is the difference between teşekkür and teşekkürler???


akbarzeini1

I write this word right. But it doesn't proceed What is problem


Sezai723154

Allaha ismarladk neee :DDD


Reyhan13466

Whene do we use sağol? And what's different betwen sağol and teşekkür and teşekürler?


Ibrahim628893

تشكرلر هوشجه كلين

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.