Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Thanks. Bye!"

Translation:Teşekkürler. Hoşça kalın!

3 years ago

24 Comments


TotaAdel5

I didn't understand the different between kalın and kal..

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Use "kal" when you are talking to one person that you are on informal terms with. Use 'kalın" when you are talking to multiple people or to anyone that you are on formal terms with.

1 year ago

Lei444

You are really good. I see your name and answers alot. How many languages can you speak now?

3 months ago

Shafeeq570161

Does exclaimation mark ! At the end of bye shows that it is formal?

1 month ago

JulianBixler
JulianBixler

No, it just means that they're saying it with more enthusiasm.

4 weeks ago

ArsalanFar

In practice whether i choose Kal or Kalin...it says u are correct but when it says thanks,good bye and i select hosça kal it says u missed another word that is kalin...y so?

3 years ago

inna-sanina

Here an error detected. Whether I choose kal or kalın both marked like incorrect (

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There may have been an error in the other sentence with just "kal."

1 year ago

Younes185815

Choose them both. It said All of the right answers ;)

8 months ago

alansberlin
alansberlin

When is Tesekkur used, and when is Tesekkuler used. Is the later plural? Excuse my English language keyboard.

3 years ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Teşekkür is the word for "thank" and teşekkürler uses the plural suffix -lAr, so it means "thanks." You'd pretty much use them the same way as you do in English (i.e. "teşekkür ederim" for slightly more formal situations than "teşekkürler").

2 years ago

Laura847169
Laura847169

Isn't it a bit funny to use the informal tesekkürler in combination with the more formal hosça kalin?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

'tesekkürler" isn't informal.

1 year ago

aytn7

What is this?

1 year ago

nasyma

Its wrong

1 year ago

I.Schmidt1
I.Schmidt1

there is another word meaning goodbye, but it was marked wrong: Allahaısmarladık

1 year ago

eyob612562

Teskkular Hosça kal is the answer

1 year ago

leena49145

Kalin or kal both are marked Incorrect... fix it please

1 year ago

Jacqueline587272

Wont accept no accents .i cant put on.do can't move on.

6 days ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Wait, didn't kalın mean woman?

3 years ago

miracsan

Woman is 'kadın', while this is 'kalın'

Here, 'kalın' is actually the imperative of kal (to stay, to remain) for the second plural (or for the second singular in respect form, as is always the case).

Hoş means 'nice', hoşça means 'nicely'

So, the literal translation of "Hoşça kalın!" would be something like "Stay nice!"

3 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

Oh yeah, I got it confused with Irish then, where Caillín means 'girl'.

3 years ago

Sarah-Cheung
Sarah-Cheung

So it's like "Take care!" XD Good to know!!! Thank you!!!

3 years ago

princesssh711431

no, women is called "kadın" not kalın

2 years ago