1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Klockan stannade."

"Klockan stannade."

Translation:The clock stopped.

March 27, 2015

19 Comments


Moheddining

Can we say Klockan stoppade?


MarilouP10

The difference between stannade and stoppade is who does the action of stopping. Stannade means that the clock stopped by itself, but stoppade would be that the clock stopped another action.


Dang-Vinh

Does the difference between "stannade" (meaning the subject stops itself) vs "stoppade" (meaning the subject stops an object) apply to anything not related to time? For example, would you translate "I ran and then stopped" as "Jag sprang och stannade sedan"?


_BlackCatGirl_

Even a stopped clock is right twice a day.


Christophe725016

This also accepted klockan as meaning "the watch". Is there a noun that makes a clear distinction between clock/watch?


Zmrzlina

There is "armbandsur" meaning "wristwatch".


cheezwizard93

The clock has stopped is wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, that would be klockan har stannat. It's the same difference as in English; compare:

  • klockan stannade - the clock stopped
  • klockan har stannat - the clock has stopped

Kevinlinton_

What's the difference even in English?


devalanteriel

Probably not much in this context, but there's a grammatical difference. For other sentences, the difference in connotation is much larger. Compare, for instance, "I read the book" and "I have read the book" - they're typically used in different situations.


Beanybadger

The difference in some irregular English verbs is more obvious:

'I rang' vs 'I have rung'; 'I ran' vs 'I have run'; 'I became' vs 'I have become'; 'I know' vs 'I have known';


MonsieurCal

This is the same verb as "stay"?


g.uh

Could I use the past of sluter?


Zmrzlina

No. It sounds strange.


g.uh

We should use stännar for all eletronics ?


Zmrzlina

Not necessarily. A clock in considered to be running (as in moving), which makes stanna a natural choice of word. But for more advanced electronics like computers, you'd say that it "slutade fungera" or something like that.


_SvenskaFisk

It makes so much more sense to think of a clock as running, or if you think about the hands on an analog clock if they are staying still, time has stopped. "Klockan stannade"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started