"Loopt het meisje? Nee, ze loopt niet."

Translation:Is the girl walking? No, she is not walking.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Caroline279127

How do you differentiate between "Is the girl walking?" in the present and "Does the girl walk?"

2 years ago

Io-Moi-Yo-Ich-Ik

Both is possible

8 months ago

emmie_angel_32

Yeah I was also confused because I wrote "no she does not walk" which was marked as wrong. I suppose the form I wrote implies that it is an ongoing state rather than just currently "she is not walking"

1 month ago

Mylinda-Hoover

Why is "zij" not acceptable in this sentence?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

If you had a "type what you hear" exercise, you have to type the exact word that is said by the voice.

3 years ago

rblwbrl
rblwbrl

Could "loopen" be also translated as "run"? It sounds quite similar to the german "laufen" (in some dialects they even say "loopen"), which can mean "run" as well es "walk".

3 years ago

gr8rubs

no, to run is "hard lopen".

3 years ago

emmie_angel_32

In Flemish yes, loopen doesn't mean walking but running. They use wandelen for walking in Belgium. But in Dutch they only use loopen for walking

1 month ago

DaanBanaan18
DaanBanaan18Plus

One correction, it's 'lopen' with one 'o'.

1 week ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Why is loopt used in question instead of just loop?

3 months ago

emmie_angel_32

Because of the conjugation of the word loopen. Because this is with a girl it is conjugated with the t (following the normal conjugation rules of Dutch). The conjugations of the infinitive loopen are: Ik loop Je/jij loopt He/hij loopt Ze/zij(being she) loopt We/wij lopen Ze/zij(being they) lopen Jullie lopen When conjugating verbs; groups of people (we, they, or the group form of you) are always with the infinitive form; you he and she usually use the stem+t; and I uses the stem form of the verb. There are some irregular verbs that have slightly different rules though.

1 month ago

emmie_angel_32

Oh and you only use the stem form of a verb in a question with jij/je (but not even u)... unsure why, but that's just a rule they have.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.