"Benim bir kuşum var."

Translation:I have a bird.

3 years ago

53 Comments


aspielman
aspielman

This sentence is an example of the Turkish possessive being used in a way that doesn't exist in English, but there is no warning of this in the notes for this skill. Could a paragraph please be added to explain the use of 'var' and 'yok' with the possessive to create 'x has' and 'x doesn't have' sentences.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes you are right we'll add it

3 years ago

aspielman
aspielman

Thank you Selcen. On reflection I wonder whether it might also make sense to defer introducing this additional complexity until lesson 2 or 3 in the skill. It is quite hard for an English speaker to get their head around the need for not one but two suffixes, on the nouns/pronouns for each of the possessor and the possessed, and so the course probably needs a lesson or two to consolidate the basics here?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

unfortunately we cannot edit the course at the moment but please add your recommendations here so that we can consider them later when we can edit https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8297908

3 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Why not: I have my bird. ?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

instead of saying i have a bird, turkish people say there is my bird or my bird exists.

var doesn't mean i have. it just means exists/existing, it's neutral. however when we use it in such a way (with possession endings) it means i have x / you have x / he has x...

3 years ago

baumi_de

So, if you wanted to say "You have my bird", you probably couldn't use "senin", because that would indicate ownership, right? Instead it would be something like "Sende benim kuşum var",wouldn't it? (Literally "My bird is at you.")

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

yes, even better "Benim kuşum sende"

3 years ago

baumi_de

Teşekkür ederim.

3 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

What is use of "sende" please explain ?

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Teşekkür ederim. That explanation is really helpful; have a lingot.

3 years ago

arrowwhiskers
arrowwhiskers

Is this why bird does not have an accusative ending?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, exactly. Kuşum (my bird) is not a direct object but it is a subject in this sentence. Only direct objects can take an accusative ending.

3 years ago

arrowwhiskers
arrowwhiskers

Thank you!! This makes sense. I also just realized it's not definite so it wouldn't have an accusative ending anyway haha :) But it's good to understand that here it is the subject.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Well, in that case you would need the accusative ending. A bird of mine (benim bir kuşum) is not so indefinite because it has a possessive determiner (my).

Bir arkadaşımı gördüm. - I saw a friend of mine.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Possessed things are also definite :)

Which book are you reading? I am reading her book.

(You can see that very well in Italian, where they even add the definite article to possessed objects: il suo libro. Most other languages I know just use the possessive.)

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

How would you say "I have my bird"? In the sense that I have my bird back, it is with me after being lost for a while. Or maybe it is with me at this moment, eventhough I usually don't have it with me.

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

we can say Kuşumu (geri) aldım. -> lit. I took my bird (back).

or I have my licence. -> Lisansımı aldım.

If you wanna emphasize it's now with you, you can use '.... (artık) bende'. artık means now/from now on.

Kuşum bende or Kuşum artık bende. -> lit. My bird is (now) with me.

3 years ago

diego_d
diego_d

Çok teşekkür ederim!

3 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

When we say in German that somebody has a bird it usually means that they are crazy. Is this the same here? And if not is there any cool way to call someone crazy?

3 years ago

hayalci
hayalci

Keçileri kaçırmış - He/She lost the goats

3 years ago

bellapiko

In UK English they say -He/She has lost the plot - so similar :D

2 years ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Haha reminds me of how we might also say that 'S/He doesn't have all cups in the cupboard'.

2 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

Still trying to get the hang of all these suffixes and understand the logic of Turkish on its own terms. Could a more literal translation be "I am having a bird"?

3 years ago

baumi_de

It would be "My bird exists."

3 years ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

Thanks. Considering your answer, I think it would be "A bird of mine exists."

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

I think the most precise literal translation would be "There exists a bird of mine."

3 years ago

no0ora31

Does “kuşum var” still be considered correct?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep. :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Sorry, this is from a previous one using yok. So if I wanted to say I do not have a beer, would I say Binim biram yok. ?

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

I don't have a beer - Benim bir biram yok

You don't have a beer - Senin bir biran yok etc.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks.

3 years ago

ibrahim1985m

benim bir kuş var benim bir kuşum var
fark

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

"Benim bir kuş var." is grammatically wrong, "Benim bir kuşum var." is correct.

3 years ago

ShahinShah6

I tested out poseessive before learning for fun and it accepted me!!!!what should I do?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You can still open the skill and do each individual lesson again, as often as you want. (Depending on how many sentences there are for each lesson, you will probably see different sentences each time you repeat a lesson.)

Or you can simply strengthen the entire skill. (Even if it is still golden from testing out.)

2 years ago

ShahinShah6

Hi!who can answer me? What are to be verbs grammer rules in Turkish? For example:for third person,we add ........ to the verb.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Depends on the verb tense.

Aorist:

  • (ben) ...im (e.g. yerim = I eat)
  • (sen) ...sin (e.g. yersin = you eat)
  • (o) ... (e.g. yer = he/she eats -- no ending)
  • (biz) ...iz (e.g. yeriz = we eat)
  • (siz) ...siniz (e.g. yersiniz = you eat)
  • (onlar) ...(ler) (e.g. yerler = they eat - or "onlar yer", "onlar yerler" - you can leave off the -ler if the subject such as "onlar" is mentioned)

Present continuous tense:

  • (ben) ...yorum (e.g. yiyorum = I am eating)
  • (sen) ...yorsun (e.g. yiyorsun = you are eating)
  • (o) ...yor (e.g. yiyor = he/she is eating -- no personal ending after the -yor of the continuous tense marker)
  • (biz) ...yoruz (e.g. yiyoruz = we are eating)
  • (siz) ...yorsunuz (e.g. yiyorsunuz = you are eating)
  • (onlar) ...yorlar (e.g. yiyorlar = they are eating - or "onlar yiyor", "onlyr yiyorlar")

And if you don't have a verb but instead a noun or an adjective, the endings for "I am ..., you are ..." are different:

  • (ben) ...(y)im (e.g. güzelim = I am beautiful, hastayım = I am sick)
  • (sen) ...sin (e.g. güzelsin = you are beautiful, hastasın = you are sick)
  • (o) ... (e.g. güzel = he/she is beautiful, hasta = he/she is sick)
  • (biz) ...(y)iz (e.g. güzeliz = we are beautiful, hastayız = we are sick)
  • (siz) ...siniz (e.g. güzelsiniz = you are beautiful, hastasınız = you are sick)
  • (onlar) ...ler (e.g. güzeller = they are beautiful, hastalar = they are sick)

Note the vowel harmony -- i can turn into ı u ü depending on the vowel of the preceding syllable, and e can turn into a.

2 years ago

ShahinShah6

Çok teşekkür ederim!

2 years ago

ShahinShah6

I think Duolingo iz an excellent app but it doesn't have the grammer rules for some skills like "to be" and "accusative" and "possessive". :(

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it does have grammar rules for all of the skills you mentioned

2 years ago

ShahinShah6

Where? Duolingo just has the translations.

2 years ago

karabilo1

Maybe you re using the app Try using the (duolingo) site with a web browser

2 years ago

Isha517992

In the previous ques, why did we not use Benim Gazetem var?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I have no way of knowing what your previous question was unfortunately :/

2 years ago

Isha517992

I the prev.ques of this excersise, benim gazetem does not use var? Wait! Coz it means 'my newspaper' and not 'i have a newspaper'? I am confused. :(

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"benim gazetem" is "my newspaper."

"benim gazetem var." is "I have a newspaper." It is something like saying "My newspaper exists"

2 years ago

Isha517992

That's being too obsessed with my newespaper :D çok teşekkürlar!

2 years ago

ToBePolyglott

Isn't the var/yok more of a "it exists vs. it doesn't exist" context? My one bird...exists, it is here.

1 year ago

Senada711050

Why is it “BENİM bir kuşum var” Isn’t it supposed to be “BEN bir kuşum var” Someone please explain this to me :)

10 months ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

If you translate it literally, "I have one bird" turns into "my one bird exists".

Possession in general in Turkish is handled with var "exists, is".

So you have benim bir kuşum "my one bird" + var "exists" = I have one bird, I have a bird.

Or as another example, Senin araban var mı? "Does your car exist?" = "Do you have a car?"

10 months ago

Selin151982

The only thing that is easy is that we dont need to think witch animal it is there is only a animal and it is fish so easy!

9 months ago

o0Mira0o

What a big turn to express "to have"! my + my + there is = I have

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.