"Benim bir kuşum var."

Translation:I have a bird.

March 27, 2015

59 Comments


aspielman

This sentence is an example of the Turkish possessive being used in a way that doesn't exist in English, but there is no warning of this in the notes for this skill. Could a paragraph please be added to explain the use of 'var' and 'yok' with the possessive to create 'x has' and 'x doesn't have' sentences.

May 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes you are right we'll add it

May 3, 2015

aspielman

Thank you Selcen. On reflection I wonder whether it might also make sense to defer introducing this additional complexity until lesson 2 or 3 in the skill. It is quite hard for an English speaker to get their head around the need for not one but two suffixes, on the nouns/pronouns for each of the possessor and the possessed, and so the course probably needs a lesson or two to consolidate the basics here?

May 3, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

unfortunately we cannot edit the course at the moment but please add your recommendations here so that we can consider them later when we can edit https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8297908

May 3, 2015

dieprinzessin

Why not: I have my bird. ?

March 27, 2015

orde90

instead of saying i have a bird, turkish people say there is my bird or my bird exists.

var doesn't mean i have. it just means exists/existing, it's neutral. however when we use it in such a way (with possession endings) it means i have x / you have x / he has x...

March 27, 2015

baumi_de

So, if you wanted to say "You have my bird", you probably couldn't use "senin", because that would indicate ownership, right? Instead it would be something like "Sende benim kuşum var",wouldn't it? (Literally "My bird is at you.")

March 30, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

yes, even better "Benim kuşum sende"

March 30, 2015

baumi_de

Teşekkür ederim.

March 30, 2015

Alexey914898

What's about "Kuşum sende" in this case? It seems "Benim" is not necessary here, isn't it?

April 1, 2019

Akash_Polyglot

What is use of "sende" please explain ?

October 25, 2017

dieprinzessin

Teşekkür ederim. That explanation is really helpful; have a lingot.

March 27, 2015

diego_d

How would you say "I have my bird"? In the sense that I have my bird back, it is with me after being lost for a while. Or maybe it is with me at this moment, eventhough I usually don't have it with me.

April 2, 2015

orde90

we can say Kuşumu (geri) aldım. -> lit. I took my bird (back).

or I have my licence. -> Lisansımı aldım.

If you wanna emphasize it's now with you, you can use '.... (artık) bende'. artık means now/from now on.

Kuşum bende or Kuşum artık bende. -> lit. My bird is (now) with me.

April 2, 2015

diego_d

Çok teşekkür ederim!

April 2, 2015

arrowwhiskers

Is this why bird does not have an accusative ending?

May 21, 2015

orde90

Yes, exactly. Kuşum (my bird) is not a direct object but it is a subject in this sentence. Only direct objects can take an accusative ending.

May 21, 2015

arrowwhiskers

Thank you!! This makes sense. I also just realized it's not definite so it wouldn't have an accusative ending anyway haha :) But it's good to understand that here it is the subject.

May 21, 2015

orde90

Well, in that case you would need the accusative ending. A bird of mine (benim bir kuşum) is not so indefinite because it has a possessive determiner (my).

Bir arkadaşımı gördüm. - I saw a friend of mine.

May 21, 2015

mizinamo

Possessed things are also definite :)

Which book are you reading? I am reading her book.

(You can see that very well in Italian, where they even add the definite article to possessed objects: il suo libro. Most other languages I know just use the possessive.)

May 29, 2015

Mumblemee

When we say in German that somebody has a bird it usually means that they are crazy. Is this the same here? And if not is there any cool way to call someone crazy?

May 8, 2015

hayalci

Keçileri kaçırmış - He/She lost the goats

August 12, 2015

bellapiko

In UK English they say -He/She has lost the plot - so similar :D

December 21, 2015

Mumblemee

Haha reminds me of how we might also say that 'S/He doesn't have all cups in the cupboard'.

January 6, 2016

PeaceForce

Still trying to get the hang of all these suffixes and understand the logic of Turkish on its own terms. Could a more literal translation be "I am having a bird"?

April 16, 2015

baumi_de

It would be "My bird exists."

April 17, 2015

PeaceForce

Thanks. Considering your answer, I think it would be "A bird of mine exists."

April 17, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

I think the most precise literal translation would be "There exists a bird of mine."

May 3, 2015

no0ora31

Does “kuşum var” still be considered correct?

September 9, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep. :)

September 9, 2015

GordonRobb

Sorry, this is from a previous one using yok. So if I wanted to say I do not have a beer, would I say Binim biram yok. ?

April 5, 2015

Marko195

I don't have a beer - Benim bir biram yok

You don't have a beer - Senin bir biran yok etc.

April 6, 2015

GordonRobb

Thanks.

April 6, 2015

ibrahim1985m

benim bir kuş var benim bir kuşum var
fark

May 18, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

"Benim bir kuş var." is grammatically wrong, "Benim bir kuşum var." is correct.

May 20, 2015

ShahinShah6

I tested out poseessive before learning for fun and it accepted me!!!!what should I do?

January 2, 2016

mizinamo

You can still open the skill and do each individual lesson again, as often as you want. (Depending on how many sentences there are for each lesson, you will probably see different sentences each time you repeat a lesson.)

Or you can simply strengthen the entire skill. (Even if it is still golden from testing out.)

January 2, 2016

ShahinShah6

Hi!who can answer me? What are to be verbs grammer rules in Turkish? For example:for third person,we add ........ to the verb.

January 6, 2016

mizinamo

Depends on the verb tense.

Aorist:

  • (ben) ...im (e.g. yerim = I eat)
  • (sen) ...sin (e.g. yersin = you eat)
  • (o) ... (e.g. yer = he/she eats -- no ending)
  • (biz) ...iz (e.g. yeriz = we eat)
  • (siz) ...siniz (e.g. yersiniz = you eat)
  • (onlar) ...(ler) (e.g. yerler = they eat - or "onlar yer", "onlar yerler" - you can leave off the -ler if the subject such as "onlar" is mentioned)

Present continuous tense:

  • (ben) ...yorum (e.g. yiyorum = I am eating)
  • (sen) ...yorsun (e.g. yiyorsun = you are eating)
  • (o) ...yor (e.g. yiyor = he/she is eating -- no personal ending after the -yor of the continuous tense marker)
  • (biz) ...yoruz (e.g. yiyoruz = we are eating)
  • (siz) ...yorsunuz (e.g. yiyorsunuz = you are eating)
  • (onlar) ...yorlar (e.g. yiyorlar = they are eating - or "onlar yiyor", "onlyr yiyorlar")

And if you don't have a verb but instead a noun or an adjective, the endings for "I am ..., you are ..." are different:

  • (ben) ...(y)im (e.g. güzelim = I am beautiful, hastayım = I am sick)
  • (sen) ...sin (e.g. güzelsin = you are beautiful, hastasın = you are sick)
  • (o) ... (e.g. güzel = he/she is beautiful, hasta = he/she is sick)
  • (biz) ...(y)iz (e.g. güzeliz = we are beautiful, hastayız = we are sick)
  • (siz) ...siniz (e.g. güzelsiniz = you are beautiful, hastasınız = you are sick)
  • (onlar) ...ler (e.g. güzeller = they are beautiful, hastalar = they are sick)

Note the vowel harmony -- i can turn into ı u ü depending on the vowel of the preceding syllable, and e can turn into a.

January 6, 2016

ShahinShah6

Çok teşekkür ederim!

January 6, 2016

ShahinShah6

I think Duolingo iz an excellent app but it doesn't have the grammer rules for some skills like "to be" and "accusative" and "possessive". :(

January 20, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

it does have grammar rules for all of the skills you mentioned

February 2, 2016

ShahinShah6

Where? Duolingo just has the translations.

February 10, 2016

karabilo1

Maybe you re using the app Try using the (duolingo) site with a web browser

February 13, 2016

Isha517992

In the previous ques, why did we not use Benim Gazetem var?

May 30, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

I have no way of knowing what your previous question was unfortunately :/

May 30, 2016

Isha517992

I the prev.ques of this excersise, benim gazetem does not use var? Wait! Coz it means 'my newspaper' and not 'i have a newspaper'? I am confused. :(

May 30, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

"benim gazetem" is "my newspaper."

"benim gazetem var." is "I have a newspaper." It is something like saying "My newspaper exists"

May 30, 2016

Isha517992

That's being too obsessed with my newespaper :D çok teşekkürlar!

May 30, 2016

ToBePolyglott

Isn't the var/yok more of a "it exists vs. it doesn't exist" context? My one bird...exists, it is here.

December 9, 2016

Senada711050

Why is it “BENİM bir kuşum var” Isn’t it supposed to be “BEN bir kuşum var” Someone please explain this to me :)

January 11, 2018

mizinamo

If you translate it literally, "I have one bird" turns into "my one bird exists".

Possession in general in Turkish is handled with var "exists, is".

So you have benim bir kuşum "my one bird" + var "exists" = I have one bird, I have a bird.

Or as another example, Senin araban var mı? "Does your car exist?" = "Do you have a car?"

January 11, 2018

Selin151982

The only thing that is easy is that we dont need to think witch animal it is there is only a animal and it is fish so easy!

February 16, 2018

o0Mira0o

What a big turn to express "to have"! my + my + there is = I have

September 24, 2018

Alex2537

Ty

February 4, 2019

haledoga

Siz ingilizce konuştuğunuz için hiç bişe anlamıyorum

February 7, 2019

mkhramov

Could someone clarify please, why "I do have a bird" considered to be wrong?

April 27, 2019

mizinamo

The normal sentence is "I have a bird."

We need "do" for questions ("Do I have a bird?") or negative sentences ("I do not have a bird."), but adding it in a positive statement provides emphasis: "What? You say I don't have a bird? On the contrary: I do have a bird!"

"I do have a bird" is not a neutral sentence.

May 1, 2019

mkhramov

Thanks Mizinamo. I guess you are right, it is not neutral that way.

May 3, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.