"He has always wanted to cook for me."

Translation:Han har alltid velat laga mat åt mig.

March 27, 2015

15 Comments


J.D.Eckstrom

In these types of sentences, how do you tell when 'att' is inappropriate? (i.e. 'att laga mat')

June 5, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Modal verbs are not followed by "att". In English, some modal verbs are followed by "to" and some not, but in Swedish the "att" should not be there.

Jag vill simma - I want to swim
Jag måste simma - I must swim
Jag behöver simma - I need to swim
Jag kan simma - I can swim

July 27, 2015

Schudith

Am I right in assuming that the difference between åt and för, in this case, is that att laga mat åt mig is cooking to make me happy (i.e. a treat), whereas att laga mat för mig is more like "cooking in my place" (e.g. because it would have been my turn to cook)?

January 20, 2016

Arnauti

You can't really say laga mat för mig – or, that could possibly mean 'with me as his teacher' or something like that. The prepositions that work are till, which only means that 'he will cook the food that I will eat' and åt which can mean either this or that he cooks it so I don't have to.

January 21, 2016

Schudith

Oh okay, thanks. I think there was a multiple choice question, though, offering both "för" and "åt", and I picked both of them, which was deemed correct by Duo. This is what led me to my assumption in the first place. Shouldn't "för" be considered wrong then, seeing as it has a totally different meaning?

January 22, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, and I removed it as an accepted answer after your question.

January 22, 2016

elderhewitt

cant his be said? "han ville alltid laga mat åt mig"

March 27, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, but it would mean: He always wanted rather than He has always wanted.

March 27, 2015

unicorns

I selected the 'ått' version and it was marked as correct and then i went on to read the comments and the correct translation written above is the 'för' version. I took a screenshot but i cant post it on the app :/

March 7, 2017

devalanteriel

I think you misread. The incorrect, removed version is the one with för.

March 7, 2017

unicorns

Its showing me the right translation in the browser but not in the app http://m.imgur.com/gDZrogH

March 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Thanks! That would be a zombie sentence then - one that's been removed but still pops up throughout the course. Nothing we can do about that. :(

March 7, 2017

unicorns

Ok thank you :)

March 7, 2017

Evgeny101

“åt”, are you kidding me?

March 20, 2019

devalanteriel

No, why?

March 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.