1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo conozco al enfermero."

"Yo conozco al enfermero."

Translation:I know the nurse.

September 3, 2013

95 Comments


bunce1990

Conozco means 'to know'? wasn't it something like 've' or something..?


rspreng

Conocer = to be familiar with a place or person. Saber = to know facts, or know how to do something


OneMoreKayaker

Also - you do -not- want to get these two mixed up. In a lot of places if you use saber to say know/knowing someone, that means in the biblical sense. Yes. (According to several of my HS Spanish teachers, anyway.)


chenf156

interesting, in Hebrew there are also two words which are used as "to know", one for facts and for familiarity. And when using the facts word on a person also would mean it in the biblical sense. Actually, the bible (at least old testimony) is originally written in Hebrew and this expression is used there for someone sleeps with someone :) e.g. (simplified) genesis 4 begins with "ha adam YADA et java ishto" (read it with Spanish pronunciation) meaning "the man made love to Eve, his wife". yada=knew


TheLauracore

Man I reallllllllly wish your comment was at the top as it is exactly what I needed to answer my question. Thanks!


2langs

Speaking of that, is there a rule of thumb for using articles "de" and "a"? Sometimes I use them properly; sometimes incorrectly.


AlPolyglot

Same with French: Connaître = conocer, Saber = savoir :D


AshleyBlackwood

so is it correct that 'conocer' takes the knower as an object where 'saber' takes a direct object. por ejemplo: conozco con el problema pero sé el problema.?


neiht20

No, both verbs take direct objects. The difference is that direct objects used with "conocer" are usually places/people that you know/are familiar with, while "saber" is used with facts/knowledge.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/verbs_for_know.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/78


t.winkler

correct. a promotional sign in chile helped me on this. it said:

conoce el riesgo. pero sabe controlarlo?


bunce1990

Oh yeah, that was it. Thanks


AutumnSunset

Thank you! Question-if you say you "know" an author, but not personally, which word would you use? For example, you might say, "I know Sartre," in English this can mean you know his works, not that you know him personally. So how would you say this in Spanish? Or would you not state it in this way at all? Any reply from anyone who knows (for certain) would be appreciated.


Tgcombo

What about Yo Creo?


LataJ14

Creer (creo) = to believe : says about what you assume irrelevant of what are the facts. Conocer (another word RECONOCER) = to know : when you know a person as in recognize them. Saber = to know : when you know it as a fact, be aware of. Correct me if wrong as I am still learning. Hope this helps you!


Hhowell4694

True. And I always find it easier to think of it as Conocer means To be familiar with and Saber means To know. You can conocer persons and places, but to use saber with a location (I know my city) would be like saying I know every single rock on every street, or something overly dramatic like that. It prevented me from using it incorrectly before it was automatic. Now it is obvious that I can be familiar with a city but not know it by heart.


neiht20

"creer"=to believe. You want "I know" (Conozco), not "I believe" (Creo).


LataJ14

Really helpful. Gracias!


Adam896977

You're awesome, thanks for the tip--that has been driving me insane.


swordmaster767

No, "ve" means see, view, or watch.


newmilwaukeee

why is it "al enfermero"? Isn't that a contraction of "a la" ? Shouldn't it be "Yo conozco la enfermero"?


olimo

"Al" is the contraction of "a + el". "Enfermero" is masculine, so it is "el enfermero": yo conozco a el enfermero → yo conozco al enfermero.

If it were "enfermera", you'd say "yo conozco a la enfermera".


Tim294818

I still don't quite grasp why 'al' is used here.


soohumm

The direct object is the noun or pronoun that receives the action of the verb. In the following sentences, the direct objects are underlined.

Mike hit the ball. George calls Mary. He calls her.

In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition “a.” This word has no English translation.

Jorge llama a María. Jorge calls María.

From the perspective of the English speaker, the personal “a” appears to be an extra word. From the perspective of the Spanish speaker, the personal “a” is required, and to not use it is a serious error.

Source:https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa


kvinfojoj

Some professions change based on the gender of the person.
Yo conozco al enfermero - I know the (male) nurse
Yo conozco a la enfermera - I know the (female) nurse


suecd48

So, "I know the male nurse" should be accepted, right?


figaro312

great reply, thanks


abadsmell

Thanks this makes sense.


shottymcb

Google "The personal a". There isn't a good reason for it, that's just how it's said. The A doesn't translate.


rspreng

In Spanish senetnces word order can be jumbled. The personal is helpful in a sentence like "John hits Andy" because it tells who is the subject and who is being hit.


michisjourdi

Can you give an example? In Spanish.


Hhowell4694

Without the A personal, if John hits Andy you could write: John golpea Andy, Golpea Andy John, Golpea John Andy, Andy golpea John. You would literally have no idea who hit whom. Spanish is so flexible.

With the a personal, stick an a in front of whoever is getting hit and it becomes clear.


jskrzyp

The hint says that conozco can be translated to i know of but when I put I know of the nurse it marked it as incorrect. Can anyone explain why? Thanks


olimo

I think "know of" was put there in attempt to show the difference between "conocer" and "saber". In English, it is more common to say just "know": I know him, I know this guy. "Know" is also used in situations like "I know that you learn Spanish" - in such cases Spanish uses "saber".


jabenpor

several sentences before, there is a dicusion about "to know" and "to met" and my conclusion was that "met" is used for to be familiar someone and "to know" for knowledges in general. Then why is wrong "i met the nurse"


lindafraser

Yo conozco is in the Present tense so if you had put "I meet the nurse" you would have been marked correct. That is what I just did and it was accepted. Like neiht20 says, "I met" would be " Yo conoci".


RichardSmi760243

I meet the nurse is not accepted.


hjh788272

Ditto - 19 Nov 2018


neiht20

"Met" would be "conocí".


RichardSmi760243

I came to the discussion to see other thoughts on "meet" I know of no reason the sentence cannot be translated, I meet the nurse.


kc_kennylau

Because "meet" is the present tense and "met" is the past tense.


DeanG6

I wrote "I conozco al enfermero". Cannot believe I did that!


Kelly-Rose

I keep making "Spanglish" mistakes like that too. I'm getting so used to these words that they feel like synonyms in English rather than a different language.


kc_kennylau

Everyone makes mistakes throughout their life. Don't be discouraged by that!


Chispame

I know the male nurse.


TobyBartels

Since the phrase "male nurse" is used in English, this should probably be accepted too, even though I would never say that myself.


paulguk

Is there any rule as to why it is conozco rather than conoco, or is it something that I just have to remember? Sorry if this has already been asked and answered but there's so much clutter here and I don't have the time to sift through it.


lynnecover

Why is the personal a used here? Yes, I may know the nurse but only as an acquaintenance. There is no closeness. I have not seen ALL references to people and pets requiring the personal a so how do you differentiate?


olimo

Personal "a" has nothing to do with closeness when it is used for people. It is always used for people and also for pets. See here http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm (there are some exceptions).


ShantelleS

Why is it 'al' ??


neiht20

If you translate this sentence directly, it would be "yo conozco el enfermero", however, the personal "a" is needed for this sentence because the verb is being directed at a person (http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm). Because of that, the sentence then becomes "yo conozco a el enfermero", but take note that anytime that "a" and "el" are next you each other, they must be contracted to "al", it's not choice, and that's where the "al" comes from.


AriannaBur3

Saying "I'm familiar with the nurse" would be the same thing, right? Conocer is to be familiar with a noun (place or person), right?


neiht20

Yes, "conocer" can mean to be familiar with something, but it still typically is translated as "to know". "To be familiar"=estar familiarizado

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=familiar


MiriamHatkin

I said: "I am meeting the nurse." Why is this wrong? Why can't DUOLINGO make up its mind between conocer meaning know and conocer meaning meet? I've gotten marked wrong on both ways at different times.


hjh788272

I am not sure; I wrote "I meet the nurse" which was also marked as wrong. However I don't think you are being fair to DL - it is not their fault that there are two meanings for a particular word! We just have to learn the difference. It may make you happy to know that in the preterite "conocer" can only mean "to meet"; a different tense is used for it to mean "knew".


djr24

Could this sentence also translate to: I'm meeting the nurse ?


hannah15lee

shouldn't it be la?


olimo

It can be "el enfermero" (conozco al enfermero) or "la enfermera" (conozco a la enfermera) depending on the sex of the nurse.


Jeevikaa_nan

How to know the sex of the nurse.


neiht20

In the real world, you would know by looking at them.

If someone is talking to you about the nurse, you can tell the gender of the nurse if they say "enfermero" (male) or "enfermera" (female).

If you don't know their gender I believe you go with the masculine form (enfermero), which is also considered the neutral form.


hannah15lee

the question had al before nurse though


olimo

Em, the question cannot have both options simultaneously :-) But if you translate from English into Spanish, both "al enfermero" and "a la enfermera" are correct if there is no context and we don't know the actual sex of the nurse.

English just does not show the sex in the name of the profession. Suppose we were in a hospital waiting for someone and a male nurse passed by. You happen to know him, so you say "I know the nurse". You will hardly say "I know the male nurse", right? It is obvious he is male, we just saw him. But in Spanish you would say "Yo conozco al enfermero" and it will sound natural. If it were a female nurse, you'll still say "I know the nurse" in English, but "Yo conozco a la enfermera" in Spanish.

And, just in case:

a + el = al

a + la = a la

You need a personal "a" here in Spanish: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm


hannah15lee

this REALLY helps thnx. Spanish is VERY confusing


Kelly-Rose

In reply to kc_kennylau: Learning any second language that you were not exposed to as a child, I'd imagine, would be confusing, at least at first. I think that is what hannah15lee meant anyway. I agree though, English can be very difficult to learn for a number of reasons, one being that the English vowels have a variation of sounds.


kc_kennylau

So English isn't confusing at all? You'd feel that Spanish is hard only because it's not your mother tongue.


Kama410

If you're looking for confusing try Mandarin. Be prepared to try to forget that you know how to speak at all before you start though.


kp565

I put "I recognize the nurse". Why is that wrong?


nyetovich135

Conocer = to know or to meet (to meet in the preterit) "Reconocer" is the best verb for recognize


kp565

Thank you so much :)


markbulgin

I think theres a personal "A" because he actually KNOWS this unnamed nurse. Is this right?


TobyBartels

The personal "a" is used whenever the direct object is a person.


Mrimi

How about "yo se al enfermero" since "yo se" translates to i know


neiht20

There are 2 verbs for "to know" in Spanish (saber & conocer). "Conocer" is usually used in this case. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/78


Annalice6

Can't it also be "I am familiar with the nurse"?


L.medvedev

Could you also say sé al enfermero?


Kama410

Noooooo! Saying that is going to lead to embarassment. That is a different kind of knowing, and not one you apply to people. Not in polite company, at least.


Lauren16380

Why is it "al" instead of "el". When it's translated directly i'm understanding it as " I know to the nurse" instead of "I know the nurse".


spanishgirl008

I wrote 'I know the doctor.' shouldn't that coun?


JakeLanzarote

'Conozco' is instead of 'sé' because it's talking about something specific, right?


ouzel

All I see are comments. Where is the English definition ?


EamonnRole

why "al" and not "el"


b-reasonable

IT would be more helpful if I could hear how this is pronounced


KeilaHerna125606

I thought instead of yo it said tu so i got this wrong


jedislayer1

I put i finish the nurse lol


gothicpeacocks

Why is it al instead of el or la?


dominiqueb629481

why don't we say " yo conozco EL enfermero"


Mike567421

I put down “I am acquainted with the nurse” and was marked incorrect. “To be acquainted with”, while correct, also clarifies the distinction between conocer and saber. It should ybe accepted.


George740361

Why is it 'al' instead of 'el'


MarieRose131947

I wwrote ' I am familiar with the nurse ' Why was this marked wrong ?


MoyraWALKER

to my canadian ears it sure sounded like un enfermero not AL

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.