"Yo conozco al enfermero."

Translation:I know the nurse.

September 3, 2013

187 Comments


slogo13222

I know the nurse... his name is Rory

February 25, 2014

borQhuester

He has a name, but the people of our world know him better... as the Last Centurion.

April 30, 2015

IshDude

Bit dramatic for a nurse, don't you think? (I hate the weeping angels now... although i did find them a bit scary before too)

March 27, 2016

ba333

Haha...

July 29, 2015

WanderGina

So many whovians on here! Yay!

December 16, 2015

Jrb5006

The boy who waited

August 27, 2015

IshDude

the boy who lived (HP)

March 27, 2016

nogigy121

I love you! I love you! I love you!

January 8, 2018

Queen470123

Whaaaa???

May 1, 2018

JeffreyS.Baker

No it isnt is who knows the name

July 6, 2016

bunce1990

Conozco means 'to know'? wasn't it something like 've' or something..?

September 3, 2013

rspreng

Conocer = to be familiar with a place or person. Saber = to know facts, or know how to do something

September 3, 2013

OneMoreKayaker

Also - you do -not- want to get these two mixed up. In a lot of places if you use saber to say know/knowing someone, that means in the biblical sense. Yes. (According to several of my HS Spanish teachers, anyway.)

May 29, 2014

chenf156

interesting, in Hebrew there are also two words which are used as "to know", one for facts and for familiarity. And when using the facts word on a person also would mean it in the biblical sense. Actually, the bible (at least old testimony) is originally written in Hebrew and this expression is used there for someone sleeps with someone :) e.g. (simplified) genesis 4 begins with "ha adam YADA et java ishto" (read it with Spanish pronunciation) meaning "the man made love to Eve, his wife". yada=knew

October 2, 2014

idanorg

לאיזה שתי מילים התכוונת שיש בשפה שלנו למילה TO KNOW ? what are the 2 words that are used in hebrew for "to know", as you mentioned ?

July 15, 2015

luvmysequoias

Where can I learn Hebrew?

May 3, 2016

ldvash1

מכיר ויודע

July 23, 2015

Kama410

So... Yada, yada, yada... Means what? (Aside from meaning, "Stop your babble! I don't care what you have to say!")

March 11, 2017

SteveCuthb

Lol u keep going on about this

November 7, 2014

TheLauracore

Man I reallllllllly wish your comment was at the top as it is exactly what I needed to answer my question. Thanks!

March 4, 2014

2langs

Speaking of that, is there a rule of thumb for using articles "de" and "a"? Sometimes I use them properly; sometimes incorrectly.

April 28, 2014

kc_kennylau
May 17, 2014

AlPolyglot

Same with French: Connaître = conocer, Saber = savoir :D

July 21, 2015

AshleyBlackwood

so is it correct that 'conocer' takes the knower as an object where 'saber' takes a direct object. por ejemplo: conozco con el problema pero sé el problema.?

September 19, 2014

neiht20

No, both verbs take direct objects. The difference is that direct objects used with "conocer" are usually places/people that you know/are familiar with, while "saber" is used with facts/knowledge.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/verbs_for_know.htm http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/78

September 23, 2014

t.winkler

correct. a promotional sign in chile helped me on this. it said:

conoce el riesgo. pero sabe controlarlo?

July 8, 2015

bunce1990

Oh yeah, that was it. Thanks

September 3, 2013

AutumnSunset

Thank you! Question-if you say you "know" an author, but not personally, which word would you use? For example, you might say, "I know Sartre," in English this can mean you know his works, not that you know him personally. So how would you say this in Spanish? Or would you not state it in this way at all? Any reply from anyone who knows (for certain) would be appreciated.

January 18, 2017

Tgcombo

What about Yo Creo?

October 2, 2014

LataJ14

Creer (creo) = to believe : says about what you assume irrelevant of what are the facts. Conocer (another word RECONOCER) = to know : when you know a person as in recognize them. Saber = to know : when you know it as a fact, be aware of. Correct me if wrong as I am still learning. Hope this helps you!

December 5, 2015

Hhowell4694

True. And I always find it easier to think of it as Conocer means To be familiar with and Saber means To know. You can conocer persons and places, but to use saber with a location (I know my city) would be like saying I know every single rock on every street, or something overly dramatic like that. It prevented me from using it incorrectly before it was automatic. Now it is obvious that I can be familiar with a city but not know it by heart.

March 28, 2016

neiht20

"creer"=to believe. You want "I know" (Conozco), not "I believe" (Creo).

October 5, 2014

LataJ14

Really helpful. Gracias!

December 5, 2015

Adam896977

You're awesome, thanks for the tip--that has been driving me insane.

May 3, 2018

swordmaster767

No, "ve" means see, view, or watch.

May 31, 2016

newmilwaukeee

why is it "al enfermero"? Isn't that a contraction of "a la" ? Shouldn't it be "Yo conozco la enfermero"?

November 18, 2013

olimo

"Al" is the contraction of "a + el". "Enfermero" is masculine, so it is "el enfermero": yo conozco a el enfermero → yo conozco al enfermero.

If it were "enfermera", you'd say "yo conozco a la enfermera".

November 18, 2013

Tim294818

I still don't quite grasp why 'al' is used here.

May 10, 2017

soohumm

The direct object is the noun or pronoun that receives the action of the verb. In the following sentences, the direct objects are underlined.

Mike hit the ball. George calls Mary. He calls her.

In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition “a.” This word has no English translation.

Jorge llama a María. Jorge calls María.

From the perspective of the English speaker, the personal “a” appears to be an extra word. From the perspective of the Spanish speaker, the personal “a” is required, and to not use it is a serious error.

Source:https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

September 30, 2017

kvinfojoj

Some professions change based on the gender of the person.
Yo conozco al enfermero - I know the (male) nurse
Yo conozco a la enfermera - I know the (female) nurse

June 21, 2017

suecd48

So, "I know the male nurse" should be accepted, right?

November 29, 2018

figaro312

great reply, thanks

July 13, 2014

abadsmell

Thanks this makes sense.

October 19, 2018

shlomo.hor

Awesome

August 19, 2014

MarkNeff727

Thank you!! Good stuff (:

July 21, 2015

Karen591937

So even though "al" is listed as meaning "of the" "to the" and "when". it really means "the". Thanks for clarifying

September 11, 2015

Tim294818

That didn't clarify anything.

May 10, 2017

shottymcb

Google "The personal a". There isn't a good reason for it, that's just how it's said. The A doesn't translate.

March 1, 2014

rspreng

In Spanish senetnces word order can be jumbled. The personal is helpful in a sentence like "John hits Andy" because it tells who is the subject and who is being hit.

July 8, 2015

michisjourdi

Can you give an example? In Spanish.

February 2, 2016

Hhowell4694

Without the A personal, if John hits Andy you could write: John golpea Andy, Golpea Andy John, Golpea John Andy, Andy golpea John. You would literally have no idea who hit whom. Spanish is so flexible.

With the a personal, stick an a in front of whoever is getting hit and it becomes clear.

March 28, 2016

jskrzyp

The hint says that conozco can be translated to i know of but when I put I know of the nurse it marked it as incorrect. Can anyone explain why? Thanks

September 7, 2013

olimo

I think "know of" was put there in attempt to show the difference between "conocer" and "saber". In English, it is more common to say just "know": I know him, I know this guy. "Know" is also used in situations like "I know that you learn Spanish" - in such cases Spanish uses "saber".

November 2, 2013

jabenpor

several sentences before, there is a dicusion about "to know" and "to met" and my conclusion was that "met" is used for to be familiar someone and "to know" for knowledges in general. Then why is wrong "i met the nurse"

December 1, 2013

lindafraser

Yo conozco is in the Present tense so if you had put "I meet the nurse" you would have been marked correct. That is what I just did and it was accepted. Like neiht20 says, "I met" would be " Yo conoci".

May 22, 2014

RichardSmi760243

I meet the nurse is not accepted.

March 23, 2018

hjh788272

Ditto - 19 Nov 2018

November 19, 2018

neiht20

"Met" would be "conocí".

February 22, 2014

RichardSmi760243

I came to the discussion to see other thoughts on "meet" I know of no reason the sentence cannot be translated, I meet the nurse.

March 23, 2018

kc_kennylau

Because "meet" is the present tense and "met" is the past tense.

May 22, 2014

JohnnieGar

Hi what is your name and where are you from?

February 16, 2014

DeanG6

I wrote "I conozco al enfermero". Cannot believe I did that!

May 13, 2014

Kelly-Rose

I keep making "Spanglish" mistakes like that too. I'm getting so used to these words that they feel like synonyms in English rather than a different language.

October 1, 2014

kc_kennylau

Everyone makes mistakes throughout their life. Don't be discouraged by that!

May 17, 2014

Chispame

I know the male nurse.

November 26, 2013

TobyBartels

Since the phrase "male nurse" is used in English, this should probably be accepted too, even though I would never say that myself.

December 9, 2014

paulguk

Is there any rule as to why it is conozco rather than conoco, or is it something that I just have to remember? Sorry if this has already been asked and answered but there's so much clutter here and I don't have the time to sift through it.

November 22, 2016

lynnecover

Why is the personal a used here? Yes, I may know the nurse but only as an acquaintenance. There is no closeness. I have not seen ALL references to people and pets requiring the personal a so how do you differentiate?

October 11, 2013

olimo

Personal "a" has nothing to do with closeness when it is used for people. It is always used for people and also for pets. See here http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm (there are some exceptions).

October 29, 2013

ShantelleS

Why is it 'al' ??

May 25, 2014

neiht20

If you translate this sentence directly, it would be "yo conozco el enfermero", however, the personal "a" is needed for this sentence because the verb is being directed at a person (http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm). Because of that, the sentence then becomes "yo conozco a el enfermero", but take note that anytime that "a" and "el" are next you each other, they must be contracted to "al", it's not choice, and that's where the "al" comes from.

May 26, 2014

ShantelleS

thank you !

May 29, 2014

AriannaBur3

Saying "I'm familiar with the nurse" would be the same thing, right? Conocer is to be familiar with a noun (place or person), right?

March 14, 2016

neiht20

Yes, "conocer" can mean to be familiar with something, but it still typically is translated as "to know". "To be familiar"=estar familiarizado

http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=familiar

May 11, 2016

MiriamLeah.Cohen

I said: "I am meeting the nurse." Why is this wrong? Why can't DUOLINGO make up its mind between conocer meaning know and conocer meaning meet? I've gotten marked wrong on both ways at different times.

August 28, 2018

hjh788272

I am not sure; I wrote "I meet the nurse" which was also marked as wrong. However I don't think you are being fair to DL - it is not their fault that there are two meanings for a particular word! We just have to learn the difference. It may make you happy to know that in the preterite "conocer" can only mean "to meet"; a different tense is used for it to mean "knew".

November 19, 2018

djr24

Could this sentence also translate to: I'm meeting the nurse ?

August 14, 2019

hannah15lee

shouldn't it be la?

November 28, 2013

olimo

It can be "el enfermero" (conozco al enfermero) or "la enfermera" (conozco a la enfermera) depending on the sex of the nurse.

November 28, 2013

Jeevikaa_nan

How to know the sex of the nurse.

September 22, 2014

neiht20

In the real world, you would know by looking at them.

If someone is talking to you about the nurse, you can tell the gender of the nurse if they say "enfermero" (male) or "enfermera" (female).

If you don't know their gender I believe you go with the masculine form (enfermero), which is also considered the neutral form.

September 23, 2014

hannah15lee

the question had al before nurse though

November 28, 2013

olimo

Em, the question cannot have both options simultaneously :-) But if you translate from English into Spanish, both "al enfermero" and "a la enfermera" are correct if there is no context and we don't know the actual sex of the nurse.

English just does not show the sex in the name of the profession. Suppose we were in a hospital waiting for someone and a male nurse passed by. You happen to know him, so you say "I know the nurse". You will hardly say "I know the male nurse", right? It is obvious he is male, we just saw him. But in Spanish you would say "Yo conozco al enfermero" and it will sound natural. If it were a female nurse, you'll still say "I know the nurse" in English, but "Yo conozco a la enfermera" in Spanish.

And, just in case:

a + el = al

a + la = a la

You need a personal "a" here in Spanish: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

November 28, 2013

hannah15lee

this REALLY helps thnx. Spanish is VERY confusing

November 28, 2013

Kelly-Rose

In reply to kc_kennylau: Learning any second language that you were not exposed to as a child, I'd imagine, would be confusing, at least at first. I think that is what hannah15lee meant anyway. I agree though, English can be very difficult to learn for a number of reasons, one being that the English vowels have a variation of sounds.

October 1, 2014

kc_kennylau

So English isn't confusing at all? You'd feel that Spanish is hard only because it's not your mother tongue.

May 17, 2014

Kama410

If you're looking for confusing try Mandarin. Be prepared to try to forget that you know how to speak at all before you start though.

March 11, 2017

kp565

I put "I recognize the nurse". Why is that wrong?

July 27, 2014

nyetovich135

Conocer = to know or to meet (to meet in the preterit) "Reconocer" is the best verb for recognize

July 27, 2014

kp565

Thank you so much :)

July 30, 2014

nyetovich135

Absolutely:)

July 31, 2014

markbulgin

I think theres a personal "A" because he actually KNOWS this unnamed nurse. Is this right?

August 5, 2014

TobyBartels

The personal "a" is used whenever the direct object is a person.

December 9, 2014

Mrimi

How about "yo se al enfermero" since "yo se" translates to i know

April 14, 2015

neiht20

There are 2 verbs for "to know" in Spanish (saber & conocer). "Conocer" is usually used in this case. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/78

April 19, 2015

Annalice6

Can't it also be "I am familiar with the nurse"?

November 15, 2015

L.medvedev

Could you also say sé al enfermero?

March 16, 2016

Kama410

Noooooo! Saying that is going to lead to embarassment. That is a different kind of knowing, and not one you apply to people. Not in polite company, at least.

March 11, 2017

CastonErape

❤❤❤❤❤

March 21, 2017

JamesRodri812140

Me and my bad habbit of not cecking my work

April 18, 2017

colleencholt

i hate this sentes.

May 6, 2017

colleencholt

it is hard.

May 6, 2017

Lauren16380

Why is it "al" instead of "el". When it's translated directly i'm understanding it as " I know to the nurse" instead of "I know the nurse".

May 24, 2017

spanishgirl008

I wrote 'I know the doctor.' shouldn't that coun?

June 7, 2017

JakeLanzarote

'Conozco' is instead of 'sé' because it's talking about something specific, right?

July 7, 2017

ouzel

All I see are comments. Where is the English definition ?

July 18, 2017

albox01

Why use al

September 14, 2017

EamonnRole

why "al" and not "el"

October 21, 2017

b-reasonable

IT would be more helpful if I could hear how this is pronounced

November 4, 2017

KeilaHerna125606

I thought instead of yo it said tu so i got this wrong

November 5, 2017

jedislayer1

I put i finish the nurse lol

December 4, 2017

Elijahloiacono12

Wow! Rory's so famous, he's on Duolingo!

December 8, 2017

gothicpeacocks

Why is it al instead of el or la?

February 18, 2018

ElliotHolkins

I KNOW THE NURSE!! I SHOULDN'T HAVE TO PAY!!

May 29, 2018

dominiqueb629481

why don't we say " yo conozco EL enfermero"

December 13, 2018

Mike567421

I put down “I am acquainted with the nurse” and was marked incorrect. “To be acquainted with”, while correct, also clarifies the distinction between conocer and saber. It should ybe accepted.

January 19, 2019

George740361

Why is it 'al' instead of 'el'

March 17, 2019

MarieRose131947

I wwrote ' I am familiar with the nurse ' Why was this marked wrong ?

April 20, 2019

gelmix

que tu y el son vecinos, compañeros o que alguna oportunidad te trato

February 2, 2016

Neil684330

Why is it 'al'?

March 9, 2016

gopinat

why is it 'al enfermero' not 'el enfermero'?

March 17, 2016

G_Abbey

Why is al used instead of el??

May 8, 2016

dayne330925

Why is it "al" and not "el"?

August 24, 2016

Hhowell4694

Look at the answers already posted

August 24, 2016

GracieJulianna7

Where does the "al" come from?

November 14, 2016

JoshBuchsb

why is the article altered to al instead of el?

November 20, 2016

MarvinHaab

Difference between "al" and "el / la" ?

November 25, 2016

RobertDuke

Why is "al" used?

January 7, 2017

Luther.C

Why 'al' and not el?

January 10, 2017

freddojr

Why is it not el enfermero?

February 2, 2017

heartcupcakes100

al means on the right? why does it say the nurse?!?!? im confused.... please reply

February 6, 2017

martin24svk

despite "a el" = "al", I got it ("a el") as the incorrect answer (?)

May 8, 2014

kc_kennylau

It isn't correct not to contract "a el" to "al" in Spanish. (i.e. one must contract)

May 17, 2014

fastnracey

I confused "enfermero" with "almuerzo"!!

December 18, 2014

Maoroh

So enfermero=/= male nurse xD

January 3, 2015

beefarm

Thank you olimo..needed that Again..hope it sticks this time

January 21, 2015

KathrynMorgan15

I seem to hear everything but the "al" part.

May 27, 2015

Phil901893

What does this mean?

March 23, 2016

obrown19

yeah! i know the nurse,.....her name is Marilou. :D

April 18, 2016

Senpaii_

It said on the nurse

April 21, 2016

NicoleHend7

I need to study my conjugations... ay yi yi...

April 26, 2016

AbhishekVashist

Duo never taught me this sentence and here it appears in the practice exercise! Anyone please translate it?

June 16, 2016

Hhowell4694

I know the nurse

June 16, 2016

0w0Ezraphobia

i know the nurse his name is gregory smarmy

November 16, 2016

[deactivated user]

    just to get this clear.... If I said yo conozco el enfermero, it would mean I wasn't talking to a human? help!

    December 19, 2016

Kama410

    It's called the personal a. When the direct object (the 'object' that the action, knowing, is directed at, the nurse, in this case) is a person you use the personal a. Would you be understood without it? Probably, but it would not sound right in the same way it woyld sound strange to say, "I know to the nurse," in English. Except that you'd be leaving out a word that belongs instead of adding one that doesn't. People would look at you funny but they'd figure out what you were trying to say eventually. Most of the time.

    March 11, 2017

TamyaThomas

    I thought that yo se means i know i never knew of this conozco word whats the difference???

    January 17, 2017

libbygourlay

    I thought Yo se was I know. So could it be Yo se or Yo conozco?

    February 23, 2017

rud_olingo

    omg guys the number of comments on dis is nearly the same as gen 1 pokemon!

    March 11, 2017

Silent-Hill

    I know of the nurse is wrong?

    February 14, 2014

ErikRed1

    Why is "I recognize the nurse" wrong? Figured it implied familiarity.

    March 5, 2014

neiht20

    It does, but "conocer" means familiarity as in "knowing something/something" or "meeting someone (becoming familiar with someone/something)". It can mean "to recognize" in some cases, but "to recognize" is actually "reconocer". But typically "conocer" means "to know/to meet".

    March 5, 2014

yomamar6

    Would "Yo se al enfermaro" be okay to use in conversation?

    April 17, 2014

neiht20

    No, "conocer" is like "to know/be familiar with" as in knowing a person or place. "Saber" is more like "to know/have knowledge". Conocer is the correct verb in this case because it indicates being familiar with a person (the nurse in this case). http://spanish.about.com/cs/vocabulary/a/verbs_for_know.htm

    April 17, 2014

DeeKyut

    I tried, 'I get to know the nurse.' Is this sentence still right?

    July 20, 2014

EllenSierra

    why not yo conozco el enfermero

    September 2, 2014

neiht20

    It's because you need to add in the personal "a" before "el enfermero" making it "yo conozco al enfermero". http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

    September 2, 2014

hjllo

    why is "al" there instead of "el" This makes me mad

    April 17, 2015

at0micpanda

    The suggestions said that "al" means "to the." So I typed "I know to the nurse" which doesn't make sense. :D

    April 23, 2015

neiht20

    While "al" sometimes does translate to "to the", in this contact, the "a" functions as the "personal a" and does not translate into English. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

    So, you'd just say "I know the nurse". The "to" doesn't need to be translated.

    April 27, 2015

latortugapopular

    Where did 'al' come from all of the sudden?

    August 22, 2015

simplica

    Why al is used here?

    October 15, 2015

Car54way

    Translation please

    November 19, 2015

Car54way

    Translation please

    November 19, 2015

KimikoAiko

    Why is the sentence not "Yo conozco el enfermero?" I'm sure there's a simple reason but, why "al"?

    November 22, 2015

CindyBaar

    Translation please

    November 25, 2015

Car54way

    What is the translation

    December 6, 2015

Richard574341

    It would be great to see the meaning

    January 20, 2016

jacoblange1

    the girl who waited

    January 22, 2016

Benzy911

    I dropped Duo down before he even finish his bullying sentence (you don't count).. now I let him walk to the hospital.

    February 5, 2016

TNUSA

    Enfermero is masculine, why does it say "al enfermero"? I said el enfermero but it was labeled incorrect. Is "al" another way of saying "el"?

    March 1, 2016

ViVi82259

    "al" is a contraction of "a" and "el"... if it were feminine, it would be "a la enfermera", but since it's masculine, you use the contraction "al enfermero".

    March 2, 2016

TNUSA

    Thanks. But I still haven't figured out when to use "a" without it meaning at or to.

    March 2, 2016

ViVi82259

    Hmmm... I don't know the answer to that one. :/

    March 3, 2016

Zmohammed

    this is saying I know to the nurse?? would it not be yo conozco el enfermero?

    April 15, 2016

Jakaranter

    I wrote "I know of the nurse," but it was marked wrong. Why?

    July 24, 2014

nyetovich135

    To know of = saber de So "I know of the nurse" is "Sé de la enfermera"

    July 27, 2014

Jakaranter

    Thanks!

    July 27, 2014

dwessling

    'I know of the nurse' (like a story or gossip) was counted wrong. What would be the proper translation of this sentence?

    I learned 'al' usually means something like 'to the', but right now it doesn't. What are the official grammar rules?

    Thanks in advance!

    November 10, 2014

neiht20

    The correct translation is "I know the nurse". You're correct in saying that normally "al"=to the. However, in this case the "a" is what's known as the personal "a". It's used whenever the direct object is a specific person/personified object and it typically does not get translated. The sentence "I know the nurse" in Spanish would be "(Yo) conozco el enfermero", but since the direct object (el enfemero) is a specified person, it needs the personal "a" so it becomes "(yo) conozco al enfermero" because anytime "a" and "el" are directly next to each other they have to be contracted to "al".

    http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm

    November 12, 2014

Lydiathechica

    The AL means ON THE. why is it included when it is not used?

    June 29, 2015

gerrard23

    No translation offered by duo for this

    March 2, 2015

WatDaWat

    Can you not also put "yo se" for "I know"?

    March 26, 2015

tcaldarera

    i got this one wrong

    February 2, 2015

tcaldarera

    OLOLOLOOLOLOLOL

    February 2, 2015
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.