Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kaplumbağalar sakin değil."

Translation:Turtles are not calm.

3 years ago

22 Comments


franistart
franistart

There is unrest in the turtle community.

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

There is nothing worse than an agitated, upset, angry turtle.

3 years ago

Danmoller
Danmoller
Mod

They're going to bring shell upon us!!!!

2 years ago

doodleput

That is true , my friend. Turtles can sometimes rage. or maybe...bite....or maybe.....get you SERIOUSLY injured ......or KILL YOU!!!

MWUAHAHHAHAHAHAAHAHHAHAHAHAHHAHAH!

lol this makes no sense

sorry for wasting your time

Peace out

2 years ago

TechnicalUK

So without dir the phrase "Turtles are not calm" refers to a specific group of turtles and not turtles in general? If it was a specific group of turtles but as a general fact not at a specific time, would that be with dir?

3 years ago

Ahnaqsh
Ahnaqsh

I do not understand your question very well, but I think that it can be both (specific group, or in general).

3 years ago

TechnicalUK

Yes the question isn't clear on it's own. I was wondering what the difference between adding or not adding dir to the sentence. Whether it was just emphasis or it goes from a general statement to a specific subject.

3 years ago

multilingt

I agree, in the last example, değil was changed to değilim to indicate not good by saying iyi değil. Is this not the case in this example since we are not talking about a human?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

It is not about if we are talking about people or not. i am not calm:sakin değilim you are not calm:sakin değilsin/sakin değilsiniz he/she/it is not calm:sakin değil we are not calm:sakin değiliz they are not calm:sakin değiller

Third singular person's conjugation is done that way. If you don't any adding after adding tense markers you get third singular person.

ye(stem)-r(present simple tense marker)-Ø (personal ending) al(stem)-ır(present simple tense marker)-Ø (personal ending) değil(stem)-Ø (present simple tense)-Ø (personal ending)

note: personal ending marker is used to show the agent,initiator of the event,doer.

3 years ago

lucaturilli

this one is more probable to mean just some turtles are not calm.

3 years ago

MessNaila

wow, sakin is same in arabic :D

3 years ago

ChiBegam

in Persian "Sakin" means "not moving", But in Turkish it means "Calm"...

1 year ago

YamanQD
YamanQD

In arabic it mean "not moving" also

1 year ago

talha.celik

Lots of words in Turkish originated from Ottoman, Arabic, Persian. Because of their common religious Islamic and cultural, scientific and literary values.

And also some words in English originated from Arabic too, "algebra", "cafe", "sugar", "syrup", "cotton", "sofa" etc.

1 year ago

toplexil
toplexil

Hi everyone! quick question about "sakin": is there many other words where the vowels "a" and "i" are both present, in the same word? I was beginning to think that even within a word, the vowel harmony applies, same as when we add suffixes (in which case you won't have a suffix ending in "i" when the last vowel is "a")... ? am I just completely confused or is this "sakin" word some sort of exception ? thanks !

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Sakin' is an Arabic word and has no Turkish marker. So you wouldn't expect vowel harmony to apply in that case.

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Lakin. Also derived from Arabic.

2 years ago

SuperSine

Also "kitap."

2 years ago

Sterramis
Sterramis

Kaplumbağalar is plural here. Why isn't değil conjugated? "Kaplumbağalar sakin değildur/değildurlar".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

First it would be "değildirler" :) Vowel harmony is important! Also, the suffix -dir within that isn't necessary and would sound quite weird, since it is mostly used for statements of facts.

Now, if you have a plural subject stated, there is no need to put the plural suffix anywhere else in the sentence. For example, "Onlar gidiyor," "Onlar digiyorlar," and "Gidiyorlar" all mean the same thing. You cannot just say "Gidiyor" though because that will be interpreted as singular :)

2 years ago

NatsuDragn17
NatsuDragn17

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

1 year ago

RaviRamesh10

That's why some became ninja turtles

2 months ago