"Kaplumbağalar sakin değil."

Translation:Turtles are not calm.

March 27, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

franistart

There is unrest in the turtle community.

May 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

There is nothing worse than an agitated, upset, angry turtle.

May 18, 2015

Danmoller

They're going to bring shell upon us!!!!

December 9, 2015

doodleput

That is true , my friend. Turtles can sometimes rage. or maybe...bite....or maybe.....get you SERIOUSLY injured ......or KILL YOU!!!

MWUAHAHHAHAHAHAAHAHHAHAHAHAHHAHAH!

lol this makes no sense

sorry for wasting your time

Peace out

January 5, 2016

MessNaila

wow, sakin is same in arabic :D

August 19, 2015

ChiBegam

in Persian "Sakin" means "not moving", But in Turkish it means "Calm"...

September 24, 2016

YamanQD

In arabic it mean "not moving" also

March 8, 2017

inferior

In Urdu too it means "static" or "not moving".

May 18, 2019

talha.celik

Lots of words in Turkish originated from Ottoman, Arabic, Persian. Because of their common religious Islamic and cultural, scientific and literary values.

And also some words in English originated from Arabic too, "algebra", "cafe", "sugar", "syrup", "cotton", "sofa" etc.

March 23, 2017

TechnicalUK

So without dir the phrase "Turtles are not calm" refers to a specific group of turtles and not turtles in general? If it was a specific group of turtles but as a general fact not at a specific time, would that be with dir?

March 28, 2015

Ahnaqsh

I do not understand your question very well, but I think that it can be both (specific group, or in general).

April 16, 2015

TechnicalUK

Yes the question isn't clear on it's own. I was wondering what the difference between adding or not adding dir to the sentence. Whether it was just emphasis or it goes from a general statement to a specific subject.

April 16, 2015

multilingt

I agree, in the last example, değil was changed to değilim to indicate not good by saying iyi değil. Is this not the case in this example since we are not talking about a human?

April 24, 2015

lucaturilli

It is not about if we are talking about people or not. i am not calm:sakin değilim you are not calm:sakin değilsin/sakin değilsiniz he/she/it is not calm:sakin değil we are not calm:sakin değiliz they are not calm:sakin değiller

Third singular person's conjugation is done that way. If you don't any adding after adding tense markers you get third singular person.

ye(stem)-r(present simple tense marker)-Ø (personal ending) al(stem)-ır(present simple tense marker)-Ø (personal ending) değil(stem)-Ø (present simple tense)-Ø (personal ending)

note: personal ending marker is used to show the agent,initiator of the event,doer.

June 15, 2015

lucaturilli

this one is more probable to mean just some turtles are not calm.

June 15, 2015

Sterramis

Kaplumbağalar is plural here. Why isn't değil conjugated? "Kaplumbağalar sakin değildur/değildurlar".

January 21, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

First it would be "değildirler" :) Vowel harmony is important! Also, the suffix -dir within that isn't necessary and would sound quite weird, since it is mostly used for statements of facts.

Now, if you have a plural subject stated, there is no need to put the plural suffix anywhere else in the sentence. For example, "Onlar gidiyor," "Onlar digiyorlar," and "Gidiyorlar" all mean the same thing. You cannot just say "Gidiyor" though because that will be interpreted as singular :)

February 24, 2016

RaviRamesh10

That's why some became ninja turtles

June 30, 2018

toplexil

Hi everyone! quick question about "sakin": is there many other words where the vowels "a" and "i" are both present, in the same word? I was beginning to think that even within a word, the vowel harmony applies, same as when we add suffixes (in which case you won't have a suffix ending in "i" when the last vowel is "a")... ? am I just completely confused or is this "sakin" word some sort of exception ? thanks !

June 1, 2015

lucaturilli

'Sakin' is an Arabic word and has no Turkish marker. So you wouldn't expect vowel harmony to apply in that case.

June 15, 2015

Hakim747

Lakin. Also derived from Arabic.

November 18, 2015

SuperSine

Also "kitap."

February 22, 2016

NatsuDragn17

Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles.

September 16, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.