"Çok yakışıklıyım!"

Translation:I am very handsome!

3 years ago

21 Comments


Willem_G
Plus

I googled yakışıklı, and it only came up with men's pictures. Is this word only used for men?

3 years ago

Impossible--Girl

Yes. This word is only used for men.

3 years ago

shaydonsbear

So this is only for men, is güzel only for women? Just for clarity

3 years ago

Marko195

Yes, as far as I know.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed

Yes

1 year ago

JamesTWils

Is this more limited than güzel?

3 years ago

OzgunDemir1

guzel means beautiful but yakisikli means handsome

2 years ago

brian.world

And modest!

2 years ago

NoorAlsa

It sounds like she is saying yakışıklırım instead of yakışıklıyım.. is the pronunciation wrong on this one ?

2 years ago

YamanQD

No, it's pronounced like it's spelled so, yakışıklıyım

1 year ago

ade.adeluna

NoorAlsa, I'm wondering the same thing. Maybe a native speaker can help :(

2 years ago

Old_Yeller

It's so hard for me to pronounce

7 months ago

JugderGurr1

And this is true statement,indeed

4 months ago

OrxanIsraf

Hello, how are you? Im learing english, can you help me?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Speak for yourself

    8 months ago

19M_K99

    But not so humble i guess!

    3 months ago

OzgunDemir1

    ama cok mutevazi degil galiba :)

    3 months ago

19M_K99

    Thanks i didn't know how to say it in turkish. You'd make a great translator :)

    3 weeks ago

OzgunDemir1

    thank you - I did translate a BBC book to Turkish once but that was more than a decade ago

    3 weeks ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.