Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çok yakışıklıyım!"

Translation:I am very handsome!

3 years ago

16 Comments


Willem_G
Willem_G

I googled yakışıklı, and it only came up with men's pictures. Is this word only used for men?

3 years ago

Impossible--Girl

Yes. This word is only used for men.

3 years ago

shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

So this is only for men, is güzel only for women? Just for clarity

3 years ago

Marko195
Marko195

Yes, as far as I know.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Yes

1 year ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Is this more limited than güzel?

3 years ago

OzgunDemir1

guzel means beautiful but yakisikli means handsome

1 year ago

brian.world
brian.world

And modest!

1 year ago

NoorAlsa

It sounds like she is saying yakışıklırım instead of yakışıklıyım.. is the pronunciation wrong on this one ?

1 year ago

YamanQD
YamanQD

No, it's pronounced like it's spelled so, yakışıklıyım

1 year ago

ade.adeluna

NoorAlsa, I'm wondering the same thing. Maybe a native speaker can help :(

1 year ago

Old_Yeller

It's so hard for me to pronounce

2 months ago

OrxanIsraf

Hello, how are you? Im learing english, can you help me?

1 year ago

My_Lovely_Freya

Speak for yourself

3 months ago