1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Çok yakışıklıyım!"

"Çok yakışıklıyım!"

Translation:I am very handsome!

March 27, 2015

25 Comments


Willem_G

I googled yakışıklı, and it only came up with men's pictures. Is this word only used for men?


Impossible--Girl

Yes. This word is only used for men.


shaydonsbear

So this is only for men, is güzel only for women? Just for clarity


Marko195

Yes, as far as I know.


JamesTWils

Is this more limited than güzel?


OzgunDemir1

guzel means beautiful but yakisikli means handsome


NoorAlsa

It sounds like she is saying yakışıklırım instead of yakışıklıyım.. is the pronunciation wrong on this one ?


YamanQD

No, it's pronounced like it's spelled so, yakışıklıyım


beirdar

I think the tongue of the speaker hit her front teeth ,and that is why her sound confused the listners.


ade.adeluna

NoorAlsa, I'm wondering the same thing. Maybe a native speaker can help :(


Old_Yeller

It's so hard for me to pronounce


JugderGurr1

And this is true statement,indeed


OrxanIsraf

Hello, how are you? Im learing english, can you help me?


[deactivated user]

    Speak for yourself


19M_K99

    But not so humble i guess!


OzgunDemir1

    ama cok mutevazi degil galiba :)


19M_K99

    Thanks i didn't know how to say it in turkish. You'd make a great translator :)


OzgunDemir1

    thank you - I did translate a BBC book to Turkish once but that was more than a decade ago


NickleSydney

    "Very handsome" sounds indeed weird. I believe the developers should remove "very" from the translation. Think of "very gorgeous".

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.