1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The girl asks and the woman …

"The girl asks and the woman answers."

Translation:Flickan frågar och kvinnan svarar.

March 27, 2015

14 Comments


Zmrzlina

There's a significant overlap, but flicka stretches a bit lower in age than tjej does, and the opposite goes for tjej, it streches farther up in age.


Matt92HUN

That's probably because tjej is a gypsy word (čaj), it's also used for girlfriend, as in Swedish.


Zmrzlina

Yep. We borrowed the word and the meaning. :)


Matt92HUN

Yeah, Hungarian uses it too. Apparently there's even a Scandi Romani dialect.


Jobbbe

Flicka means more "girl" in general, tjej on the other hand would mean something like "chick"; hon är en söt tjej = she is a cute girl (like in you're attracted to her)


Arnauti

Sort of, but that doesn't quite catch the difference. As zmzlina said flicka is a younger girl. If you call a 25 year old woman flicka, you sound like somebody's grandmother.
tjej is a little more colloquial but she could basically be any age. (When old people call themselves/each other kille and tjej, others sometimes frown, but it's still done).

Also, only tjej is used to mean girlfriend.


Weird_Ed

thanks for your answers.


nikozilar

does "ber" not work in place of "frågar"?


Arnauti

No, ber means 'asks' only as in 'ask someone to do something', which doesn't fit in this sentence. (It can also mean pray).


ezupo1

rhyming couplet -------Y sin haberlo pensado, me ha salido un pareado .My first poem in Swedish. Flickan frågar och kvinnan svarar.


shevlane

Why is berättar rejected?


arezoo.aflatouni

If ask and asks , both means 'frågar' , then why answer and answers both doesn't mean 'svar' ? what exactly means svarar ?


ahferroin7

'svar' is 'answer' regardless, the difference here is whether it's being used as a verb (thus 'svarar' in present tense) or a noun ('en svar' or 'svaren', or possibly just 'svar' in some cases (such as the plural)).

'fråga' actually works similarly, 'frågar' is the verb form, while 'en fråga', 'frågan', and 'frågor' (note the 'o' instead of 'a' in the final syllable) are all usage as nouns (equivalent to the English 'question').

Such usage is actually not hugely unusual in Swedish from what I understand, and is also somewhat common in English as well (both 'question' and 'answer' work this way in English too, and there are a lot of other cases like this ('work' and 'play' for example)).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.