"The girl asks and the woman answers."

Translation:Flickan frågar och kvinnan svarar.

March 27, 2015

10 Comments


Weird_Ed

Flicka=Tjej?

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

There's a significant overlap, but flicka stretches a bit lower in age than tjej does, and the opposite goes for tjej, it streches farther up in age.

March 27, 2015

Matt92HUN

That's probably because tjej is a gypsy word (čaj), it's also used for girlfriend, as in Swedish.

July 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep. We borrowed the word and the meaning. :)

July 8, 2015

Matt92HUN

Yeah, Hungarian uses it too. Apparently there's even a Scandi Romani dialect.

July 8, 2015

Jobbbe

Flicka means more "girl" in general, tjej on the other hand would mean something like "chick"; hon är en söt tjej = she is a cute girl (like in you're attracted to her)

November 26, 2015

Arnauti

Sort of, but that doesn't quite catch the difference. As zmzlina said flicka is a younger girl. If you call a 25 year old woman flicka, you sound like somebody's grandmother.
tjej is a little more colloquial but she could basically be any age. (When old people call themselves/each other kille and tjej, others sometimes frown, but it's still done).

Also, only tjej is used to mean girlfriend.

November 27, 2015

Weird_Ed

thanks for your answers.

March 31, 2015

nikozilar

does "ber" not work in place of "frågar"?

June 1, 2016

Arnauti

No, ber means 'asks' only as in 'ask someone to do something', which doesn't fit in this sentence. (It can also mean pray).

June 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.