1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag äter inte amerikansk mat…

"Jag äter inte amerikansk mat."

Translation:I do not eat American food.

March 27, 2015

35 Comments


bogdanmateescu

Really? how do you say hamburger in svenska btw?


dariussavory

Hamburgare, but that is German food don't forget ;)


Klgregonis

Well, in it's purest form, greasy, with pickles, ketchup, maybe a tomato slice and lettuce, it's American. It may have been inspired by hamburger steak, but it was first sold at, I believe, the Chicago Worlds Fair in it's most familiar form. Most "American" food is a rif on food from other countries - which includes food we consider foreign food. I've eaten Chinese food from the American menu and the Chinese menu at a local Chinese restaurant - not the same thing at all.


JarodRF

Haha...yeah, there's nothing more American that General Tzo's chicken...


JDLENL

"Hamburgare," if I remember their Burger King menus right.


dariussavory

Burger King? MAX Hamburgare #1


JDLENL

I ate at a MAX. It wasn't that great. Then again, neither was Burger King.


BagelMaste2

It depends on which MAX you go to. I don't like the stockholm ones


photodiarist

I agree with Darius. North and South America are considered separate continents based on both plate tectonics and geopolitics. Where one ends and the other begins is a fuzzy matter of debate.

The TTL voice seems to say "Amerikans o mat". Am I mishearing her? Is that really the correct pronunciation?


Tebasile98

You wrote this over a year ago, but I'll still answer. Yes you heard right, but no, the pronunciation is not correct, and it is still wrong to this day.


Arnauti

There's some sort of sound glitch at the end of amerikansk. Unfortunately we have no way of fixing individual sound errors.


steverandall7

As Shakespeare said, "Much ado about nothing!"


kiteo

Cheese in a can.


ZhangtheGreat

And this is why you're healthy


calebglot

Vi har en rik och mångfaldig matkultur i USA.


JimNolt

Don't know if this is worth mentioning, but I wrote "Jag äter inte amerikansk met," (met, not mat) but Duo didn't notice.


eik55

It probably auto-corrected since it's mainly looking at the verbs.


MrMattyMatt

What exactly is "American" food??


KuuttiSiit

McDonalds, American style bbq, Mac 'n cheese, Fried chicken, Peanut butter & jelly sandwich, Buffalo wings, smore's, soft drinks.


ZhangtheGreat

Chinese food. I'm serious. A lot of what Americans consider "Chinese" food was invented in the US.


AikateriniSt

I don't think Duo realizes that America is a continent not a country.. that being said Brazil is in America and therefore I love American food :)


Anrui

This sentence only says American.... It doesn't even try to distinguish between north and south, so if you interpret the sentence to mean "from the USA" then that is your own interpretation.


photodiarist

I think the discussion on whether America refers to a continent or a country was trying to address this a bit. In English - both American and British versions - the word American is the demonym for the USA. It is also used as the adjective to describe things, not just the people. The use of American to describe people or things from the Americas is very low in the English language. So, while it is a matter of interpretation, if you're speaking with a native English speaker anywhere in the world you'll confuse them if you use the word American in a different manner.

The reason for my long-winded reply: In Swedish, is the same true or would a Swede really not know the food's origin if we say amerikansk? Would we need to say jag äter inte mat från USA? I would interpret that as food from the USA as opposed to USA-style food. Suggestions?


Anrui

I completely understand and agree with your point. I just wanted to point out that it doesn't have anything to do with what "Duo" realizes. The interpretation is made inside the heads of the learners. I would certainly also interpret this as food from the USA.

"Amerikansk" usually means something from the USA. We very seldom talk about things from the American continent since it is rarely seen as a unit. If you mean something from North America you would say "nordamerikansk", South American - "sydamerikansk".

For specific countries it would be
Canadian - kanadensisk
Brazilian - brasiliansk
Mexican - mexikansk
Cuban - kubansk
American (from the USA) - amerikansk
etc.


dariussavory

In the majority of the world North America and South America are different continents and collectively they are called "The Americas" so saying America to mean the USA isn't ambiguous.


3_pipit

But what about poor Canada?


AlexiaSo

We don't call ourselves American.


Antonio_Sou

I believe the term 'estadunidense' - stateunidian/unitedstatian - is common in South America. I know it is in Brazil.

It's an issue of identity, somewhat similar to that of Macedonia/Fyrom.

There seems to have been a rise in the use of that term in Brazil over the previous decade and as a result of Bush's foreign policy.


EduardoAzeredoS

The term "estadunidense" does exist in Brazilian Portuguese, even though it is barely used. When it happens, generally it is in a formal speech.

We don't usually refer to US as "America" in Brazil, but "American" ("Americano"/"Americana") is an adjective that is related to something from the US.

America is a continent, but is rare to refer to something from America is "American" in Brazil. This feeling of belonging to America is something that lacks in Brazil, actually.

PS.: In what regards to food, american eating habits look too strange for Brazilians. When I visited New York, it took less than a week for me to look desperately for a Brazilian restaurant over there. :p


leemonday

In regard to eating habits, I believe every person visiting a foreign land looks for their native food eventually.


Baba7249

Then maybe this discussion, and political agenda, should be taken to the Portuguese rather than the Swedish forum?


eik55

Stop pushing your Latino agenda on everyone. In most world languages "American" refers to the US. IF you are Brazilian, you will be referred to as such. Nobody talks in terms of continents. What are you going to say? I like Asian clothes? African cars are nice? European weather is great? Stop nitpicking.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.