Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ólann seasca madra uisce."

Translation:Sixty dogs drink water.

3 years ago

13 Comments


kincora58
kincora58

madra uisce is the term for 'otter' so in line with some of the crazy sentences we have, we could also have: sixty otters drink!

2 years ago

flutefairy
flutefairy

Why isnt it madrai?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Only a few nouns in Irish use plural forms with numbers. Most just use the singular.

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

That's counter-intuitive for a native English speaker.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Only if you look at it as if everything must be done the way English does things. To some it might make more sense not to inflected nouns for plural after numbers.

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Well, not really. Even in English there are nouns like 'fish' or 'sheep' that are take the singular in a plural situation. (Horse used to be another such word, but I think that would be considered archaic by now.)

Maybe you could see it as a bunch situation - you can have many grapes in a bunch, but the bunch is singular. When it comes to number in Irish it seems like a lot of words turn into bunches. (I asked this question earlier and the penny just dropped.)

Hope that analogy helps a little.

2 years ago

Eikoopmit

"fish" and "sheep" are admittedly slightly different than nouns in Irish, as "fish" and "sheep" use the same singular and plural form, whereas "madra" and "madraí" are both rather different.

That aside, I quite like your bunch analogy, and I suspect that that will help me quite a bit. Thanks for the assistance.

2 years ago

Mikemilg
Mikemilg

12 dog sled team, 6 week period, 11 man team, 6 day week, 7 horse race, 6 planet system, 12 episode series...

1 month ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Answered my question from another thread! Thank you.

2 years ago

mjkuecker1965

...agus a úsáid seasca crainn? :)

3 years ago

hoenink
hoenink

Really learn't today about numbers and not using plural in Irish Love it. Go raibh maith agat

10 months ago

Vee87992
Vee87992

But all dogs go to heaven.

10 months ago

GrahamMontrose

That sounds like a whole lotta slobber.

4 months ago