"Ólann seasca madra uisce."

Translation:Sixty dogs drink water.

March 27, 2015

13 Comments


kincora58

madra uisce is the term for 'otter' so in line with some of the crazy sentences we have, we could also have: sixty otters drink!

August 13, 2016

flutefairy

Why isnt it madrai?

March 27, 2015

galaxyrocker

Only a few nouns in Irish use plural forms with numbers. Most just use the singular.

March 27, 2015

Eikoopmit

That's counter-intuitive for a native English speaker.

October 25, 2015

galaxyrocker

Only if you look at it as if everything must be done the way English does things. To some it might make more sense not to inflected nouns for plural after numbers.

October 25, 2015

MaryLea11

Well, not really. Even in English there are nouns like 'fish' or 'sheep' that are take the singular in a plural situation. (Horse used to be another such word, but I think that would be considered archaic by now.)

Maybe you could see it as a bunch situation - you can have many grapes in a bunch, but the bunch is singular. When it comes to number in Irish it seems like a lot of words turn into bunches. (I asked this question earlier and the penny just dropped.)

Hope that analogy helps a little.

December 8, 2015

Eikoopmit

"fish" and "sheep" are admittedly slightly different than nouns in Irish, as "fish" and "sheep" use the same singular and plural form, whereas "madra" and "madraí" are both rather different.

That aside, I quite like your bunch analogy, and I suspect that that will help me quite a bit. Thanks for the assistance.

December 8, 2015

Mikemilg

12 dog sled team, 6 week period, 11 man team, 6 day week, 7 horse race, 6 planet system, 12 episode series...

August 6, 2018

MaryLea11

Answered my question from another thread! Thank you.

December 8, 2015

mjkuecker1965

...agus a úsáid seasca crainn? :)

June 29, 2015

hoenink

Really learn't today about numbers and not using plural in Irish Love it. Go raibh maith agat

October 25, 2017

Vee87992

But all dogs go to heaven.

October 26, 2017

GrahamMontrose

That sounds like a whole lotta slobber.

May 10, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.