"Balıklar sandviçleri yer."

Translation:Fish eat the sandwiches.

3 years ago

31 Comments


Slydiad
Plus

I like to think of this sentence as a kind of sequel to "Why are the sandwiches in the sea?"

3 years ago

kshandra

Because Pudge controls the weather.

2 years ago

americanu197

imagine piranhas :D

3 years ago

Elizabeth44712

Why is my answer "The fish eat the sandwiches" not correct?

2 years ago

ioliano

I agree

1 year ago

Nathan969751

I would also like to know

8 months ago

CyleneBenb

If it was "the fish" it would be baliğ without "the" it's just fish

7 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The answer has been edited/corrected: "The fish eat the sandwiches." I wrote this & it was accepted as a correct solution.

Teşekkürler.

5 months ago

DanEwseew

you dont have to translate it, just say it

5 months ago

gozdeGi

Finger sandwiches?

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Only in the waters around the Sandwich Islands.

3 years ago

kate-bookworm

so in this sentence Sandwich is not general direct object? as we learn that general direct object do not need plural suffix at the end.

like I know that "adamlar elmalar yer is incorrect why this sentence is correct?

3 years ago

MeteUlku
  • "Adamlar elmalar yer." is incorrect, yes. If we rectify that, it must be "Adamlar elma yer." (The men eat apples.)

  • "Adamlar elmaları yer." (The men eat the apples) . This is correct. Like in the sentence above, "the sandwiches"

  • "Adamlar elmayı yer." = "The men eat the apple."

2 years ago

AkankshaMh1

Isn't Balıklar plural for fish?

9 months ago

gluadys

Yes, and in English "fish" is plural for "fish". There is another plural "fishes" but it is rarely used and only in certain contexts. It is not the usual plural of "fish". If you come home from a fishing trip, I would ask "How many fish did you catch?" not "fishes".

9 months ago

Sikeryali

Yes, and fish itself is a plural noun.

2 months ago

yomna_saa

does it also mean " eat the fish sandwiches ! " ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Balık sandviçlerini yer" :)

3 years ago

mal876365

i thought it was eat fish sandwiches

7 months ago

CharlotteA139743

What about "he eats fish sandwiches"?

7 months ago

Pragati1217

Singular noun should have Singular verb!

6 months ago

nab304348

Why cosidered wrong?balıklar means fishes..how we say fish?

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Balıklar sandviçleri yer." Translation: Fish eat the sandwiches.

Hello nab304348

The Turkish question has a plural noun - "Balıklar" This is a switchable plural. In English "fish" is correct & in Turkish too.

Examples:

The Black sea is full of fish. Turkish & Russian fisherman share the fish they catch from the Black sea.

I had to put a net over the pond in the garden. The birds & cats were catching my fish. Both my examples have not "quantified" the number of fish.

In a supermarket fish can be "quantified." You can buy fish by weight - Kg. The fishmonger will price the fish accordingly to its weight. You can also buy it in "tins" & tins are priced in grammes a plural noun for for 1 - thousandth of a Kilogram.

I/1000 = grams.

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

FYI

Fish is the most common plural form of the word fish. Marine scientists can refer to "species" of fish as fishes.

1 month ago

Adrianagese

Isn't it "fishes eat the sandwiches"? Can anyone help me understand?

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Balıklar sandviçleri yer." Translation: Fish eat the sandwiches.

Adrianagese

Hello & I will try to explain. The Turkish question is as follows:

Balıklar - plural (noun) for "fish."

sandviçleri - "the" sandwiches (accusative) case. The dotted "i" front vowel suffix. The "definite" sandwiches.

ye - "eat" & yer - "eats." "Yerler" - is wrong as the noun is already plural & acts as the third person verb conjugation.

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific". There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English: Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive. Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold. Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Kind regards.

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Adrianagese

FYI

[Grammar] One size doesn't fit all: Use of singulars & plurals in Turkish & English. Selcen_Ozturk (miss) In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be specific, you can add the numeral "bir" to makes sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

In general, we love using singular objects & everything is countable in Turkish, water, oil, sugar, bread, air, anything you can imagine having a plural form too. For example: The men eat an apple: Adamlar (bir) elma yer. The men eat the apples: Adamlar elmaları yer. The men eat the apple: Adamlar elmayı yer. The men eat apples: Adamlar elma yer. Adamlar elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish.

3rd person plurals in Turkish. In Turkish, why do plural nouns act as the third person singular verb conjugation? When it’s clear that the noun is plural, you don’t need the plural suffix (-lar/-ler) when conjugating the verb. For example: Giderler (They go). You don’t know if the subject is singular or plural because there is no subject in the sentence. The only way to understand what the subject is, is to look at the verb conjugation. Kaplumbağalar gider. (Turtles go). The subject already has the plural suffix. You don't need another one when conjugating the verb. If you want to, you can use both. But sometimes it sounds unnatural.

Thank you.

2 weeks ago

Adrianagese

Thank you so much for the whole explanation! :) Warm regards from Colombia.

2 weeks ago

mal876365

the plural of fish is fish and not fishes

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.