1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Balıklar sandviçleri yer."

"Balıklar sandviçleri yer."

Translation:The fish eat the sandwiches.

March 27, 2015

67 Comments


Slydiad

I like to think of this sentence as a kind of sequel to "Why are the sandwiches in the sea?"


kshandra

Because Pudge controls the weather.


TurkishOrVanish

I came looking for this comment Denizde sandviçler neden?


AkankshaMh1

Isn't Balıklar plural for fish?


gluadys

Yes, and in English "fish" is plural for "fish". There is another plural "fishes" but it is rarely used and only in certain contexts. It is not the usual plural of "fish". If you come home from a fishing trip, I would ask "How many fish did you catch?" not "fishes".


Sikeryali

Yes, and fish itself is a plural noun.


Elizabeth44712

Why is my answer "The fish eat the sandwiches" not correct?


CyleneBenb

If it was "the fish" it would be baliğ without "the" it's just fish


MrHilmiNevzat

The answer has been edited/corrected: "The fish eat the sandwiches." I wrote this & it was accepted as a correct solution.

Thank you.


Nathan969751

I would also like to know


DanEwseew

you dont have to translate it, just say it


americanu197

imagine piranhas :D


yomna_saa

does it also mean " eat the fish sandwiches ! " ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would be "Balık sandviçlerini yer" :)


gozdeGi

Finger sandwiches?


Germanlehrerlsu

Only in the waters around the Sandwich Islands.


kate-bookworm

so in this sentence Sandwich is not general direct object? as we learn that general direct object do not need plural suffix at the end.

like I know that "adamlar elmalar yer is incorrect why this sentence is correct?


MeteUlku
  • "Adamlar elmalar yer." is incorrect, yes. If we rectify that, it must be "Adamlar elma yer." (The men eat apples.)

  • "Adamlar elmaları yer." (The men eat the apples) . This is correct. Like in the sentence above, "the sandwiches"

  • "Adamlar elmayı yer." = "The men eat the apple."


jacqueline_2

Why is not the fishes? Balıklar


artemis1515

Why balıklar is fish??? Balıklar is plural


mal876365

i thought it was eat fish sandwiches


Pragati1217

Singular noun should have Singular verb!


ClartzPatr

Those kind of sentences, how would you use it in a real life situation?


MrHilmiNevzat

ClartzPatr

Hello.

"Balıklar sandviçleri yer." Translation: Fish eat the sandwiches.

Good morning & you are correct.

You would not use this is real life & if you did we would all laugh together as friends. Try to focus on the Turkish grammar context of the sentence which is serious & regard the rest in good humour.

Balıklar - subject & plural noun. Sandviçleri - object. Sandviç - root word (sandwich) + plural suffix "-ler" + (accussative) case marker "-i" front vowel. Yer - eats (verb)

The sentence is helping you learn the Turkish case markers & yes some of Duo's questions are funny but memorable.

Thank you.


TurkishOrVanish

Balıklar sandviçlari yer the fish eat the sandwiches

Baliklari sandviçlar yer the sandwiches eat the fish

I LOVE TURKISH ❤


Todd940413

Ben de Türkçeyi seviyorum! Ama bunu fark edebiliriz: "sandviçleri," "Balıkları."
Muhtemelen bunu zaten biliyordunuz! (ünlü uyumu -- vowel harmony : )


CharlotteA139743

What about "he eats fish sandwiches"?


nab304348

Why cosidered wrong?balıklar means fishes..how we say fish?


Adrianagese

Isn't it "fishes eat the sandwiches"? Can anyone help me understand?


MrHilmiNevzat

"Balıklar sandviçleri yer." Translation: Fish eat the sandwiches.

Adrianagese

Hello & I will try to explain.

The Turkish question is as follows:

Balıklar - plural (noun) for "fish."

sandviçleri - "the" sandwiches (accusative) case. The dotted "i" front vowel suffix. The "definite" sandwiches.

ye - "eat" & yer - "eats." "Yerler" - is wrong as the noun is already plural & acts as the third person verb conjugation.

The subject definite article "the."

The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being "specific."

There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.

The object definite article is suffixed with i ı u ü "the" [accusative] Hilmi telsizi [telsiz-i] tamir etti. Hilmi mended "the" radio.

Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

Adrianagese

Hello.

[Grammar] One size doesn't fit all: Use of singulars & plurals in Turkish & English. Selcen_Ozturk (miss) In Turkish, if you have a general direct object, there is no need to put any case or suffix on the object itself. A general direct object is one that uses “a/an” or the plural without “the.” If you want to be specific, you can add the numeral "bir" to makes sure that the meaning “a/an” is given.

In general, we love using singular objects & everything is countable in Turkish, water, oil, sugar, bread, air, anything you can imagine having a plural form too. For example: The men eat an apple: Adamlar (bir) elma yer. The men eat the apples: Adamlar elmaları yer. The men eat the apple: Adamlar elmayı yer. The men eat apples: Adamlar elma yer. Adamlar elmalar yer is simply wrong in Turkish.

3rd person plurals in Turkish. In Turkish, why do plural nouns act as the third person singular verb conjugation? When it’s clear that the noun is plural, you don’t need the plural suffix (-lar/-ler) when conjugating the verb. For example: Giderler (They go). You don’t know if the subject is singular or plural because there is no subject in the sentence. The only way to understand what the subject is, is to look at the verb conjugation. Kaplumbağalar gider. (Turtles go). The subject already has the plural suffix. You don't need another one when conjugating the verb. If you want to, you can use both. But sometimes it sounds unnatural.

Thank you.


Adrianagese

Thank you so much for the whole explanation! :) Warm regards from Colombia.


mal876365

the plural of fish is fish and not fishes


Todd940413

... except for a few special cases


ShirleyKnu

Use of nonsense statements spoils Duolingo as a learning tool. Using language always relies on "joining the dors". Fish eating sandwiches is nonsense!!


TglsRezs

Sorry for not writing regarding to the topics, but I don't know where to write about the tests. Why are the tests containing words that the exercises don't?


AKB821149

What will be Turkish translation for 'fish eats sandwich'?


Todd940413

First, let's be clear that 'fish eats sandwich' is not normal/standard English. The only place you might find it is in a newspaper headline; in this (special) case, the style is actually perfect, save for a bit of capitalization, and perhaps an exclamation point at the end!

I think the Turkish would have to be "Balık sandviç yer." Pretty simple. If I found this by itself (with no reference to your question about the English version), I would probably translate it as "The fish eats a sandwich" or "The fish eats sandwiches."


HseyinGmay1

The fishs eat the sandwiches??


mufida17

Why "Fish eat sandwiches. " is incorrect?


ShinSe-GiDID

Yok artık balıklar sandviç yemeye başladıysa domuzlar da uçmaya başlamışdır çoktan


Goory90

Which type of sandwiches?:)


Kitabikeera

Lilo stop feeding the fish sandwiches!!


yanggdlp

Another one of Duo's weird sentences.


milad62252

Dosnt "Baliklar" mean " Fishes "? Why translate "the fish "?


rucky4

I was thinking, maybe duolingo only has funny ans weird sentences in my language (Spanish), but that is not the case


ShaloomSha

does fish eat sandwiches?


Carli0220

So why if there is the plural (Balıklar) then the verb is singular and not yerLER? I'm confused


Alice753154

Why we use Yer and not Yerler? Baliklar is Onlar; right?


1213Dina.S9080

Hello

Balıklar sandviçleri yer.

The subject has the plural suffix then we don't need another one for conjugating the verb. MrHilmiNevzat has answered this question in his comment above. Please take time to read it. His explanation is excellent . Thanks


fafa2973

İf we are meaning "balıklar" the fish,why we can't say "the fish eats the sandwiches"???


AliDuman4

You should say "fishes"


Abdul374245

The Baliklar is plurar . But it translate as single


Lassi492061

I hear the final -r almost like -s(h). Is this right? Would a final -s be pronounced in a different way?


ph.I4O3ag

Why yer not yerler ??


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello ph.I4O3ag

Why yer not yerler ??

Please remember this;

The plural suffix -ler is never used with animals including fish.

Sandviçleri --> "the sandwiches" is already plural anyway.

Thank you.


VornameNac704729

I just can't stop laughing at these sentenses!


VornameNac704729

I just can't stop laughing at these sentenses...


VornameNac704729

I just can't stop laughing at these sentenses...


Todd940413

Balıklar ıslak sandviçleri yer: The fish eat the wet sandwiches.
Balıklar ıslak sandviçler yer: The fish eat wet sandwiches.

The second one is OK because of the adjective, right?


Ammar785342

Fish spouse to be in plural am i right?


Todd940413

Hi, Ammar. English can be irregular with its plurals. For example, the plural of "sheep" is "sheep" and the plural of "fish" is usually "fish." Other words of interest: "My spouse was supposed to be here five minutes ago -- with all the fish she said she would buy for dinner!"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.