"Balıklar sandviçleri yer."

Translation:Fish eat the sandwiches.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Slydiad
Slydiad

I like to think of this sentence as a kind of sequel to "Why are the sandwiches in the sea?"

3 years ago

kshandra

Because Pudge controls the weather.

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

imagine piranhas :D

3 years ago

Elizabeth44712

Why is my answer "The fish eat the sandwiches" not correct?

2 years ago

ioliano
ioliano

I agree

1 year ago

Nathan969751

I would also like to know

5 months ago

CyleneBenb

If it was "the fish" it would be baliğ without "the" it's just fish

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

The answer has been edited/corrected: "The fish eat the sandwiches." I wrote this and it was accepted as a correct solution. Tesekkurler. (English keyboard)

2 months ago

DanijlEwse

you dont have to translate it, just say it

2 months ago

gozdeGi
gozdeGi

Finger sandwiches?

3 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Only in the waters around the Sandwich Islands.

3 years ago

AkankshaMh1

Isn't Balıklar plural for fish?

6 months ago

gluadys

Yes, and in English "fish" is plural for "fish". There is another plural "fishes" but it is rarely used and only in certain contexts. It is not the usual plural of "fish". If you come home from a fishing trip, I would ask "How many fish did you catch?" not "fishes".

6 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

In English, Fish & Fishes are interchangeable and can be singular or plural.

2 months ago

kate-bookworm

so in this sentence Sandwich is not general direct object? as we learn that general direct object do not need plural suffix at the end.

like I know that "adamlar elmalar yer is incorrect why this sentence is correct?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku
  • "Adamlar elmalar yer." is incorrect, yes. If we rectify that, it must be "Adamlar elma yer." (The men eat apples.)

  • "Adamlar elmaları yer." (The men eat the apples) . This is correct. Like in the sentence above, "the sandwiches"

  • "Adamlar elmayı yer." = "The men eat the apple."

2 years ago

yomnasalem1

does it also mean " eat the fish sandwiches ! " ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, that would be "Balık sandviçlerini yer" :)

2 years ago

mal876365
mal876365

i thought it was eat fish sandwiches

4 months ago

CharlotteA139743

What about "he eats fish sandwiches"?

3 months ago

Pragati1217

Singular noun should have Singular verb!

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.