1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Elmayı siz mi yiyorsunuz?"

"Elmayı siz mi yiyorsunuz?"

Translation:Are you eating the apple?

March 27, 2015

20 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Does this mean that the particle mI could also be put before the verb instead of at the end?

I was asked to translate this sentence from Turkish to English, so I don't know if "Elmayı siz yiyor musunuz?" is also correct. Is it? I'm curious!


mizinamo

It's not really "before the verb" but instead "after something else".

Basically, it can be put after other words that you are asking after.

It could also be "Elmayı mı siz yiyorsunuz?", I think, if you want to ask, "Are you eating THE APPLE?" / "Is it the apple that you are eating?"


Sarah-Cheung

Wow! Great! Now you've made it clearer!!! Thank you!!! Have some lingots!!!


mizinamo

Wow, thank you! And I'm glad that I could help!


R_Andersson

Thank you very much for explaining that! Çok teşekkür ederim açıklanız için!

You’re right, someone should really edit the ‘Tips and notes’ for this unit (‘Questions - 2’):

‘The personal endings for the to be copula are always attached to this particle. They are never kept on the end of the verb or noun that they would normally attach to in declarative sentences. ’

This contradicts what you have said...


PersianPolyglot

This comment is GOLD .


Sarah-Cheung

OK, I have got the answer from other questions in this lesson. ^^ I'm right!


Selcen_Ozturk

they have the same English translation, but the emphasis is totally different. Elmayı siz mi yiyorsunuz? is rather like is it YOU who is eating the apple? so the emphasis is on the subject


Sarah-Cheung

Oh, teşekkürler!! Türkçe seviyorum!!!


mohammed981643

So on this one, I know there is someone who is already eating apple now. However, I'm asking a person if s/he is the one who is eating the apple or not.


KjVdB

This intrigues me. Why does the verb loose the "sunuz" when you would ask about the verb "yiyor musunuz", but not when you ask about the person...


Kitabikeera

Can someone please clear up my confusion? The tips say 'The personal endings for the to be copula are always attached to this particle. They are never kept on the end of the verb or noun that they would normally attach to in declarative sentences.'

Doesn't this sentence contradict that? I don't understand. Is it an exception? Is the sentence wrong? Are the tips mistaken or incomplete?


mizinamo

Doesn't this sentence contradict that?

No, it doesn't.

There is no copula in this sentence.

This is not a "I am a boy" sentence or "I am happy" with a copula connecting the subject to a noun or adjective.

In this sentence, "are" in "are eating" is a helping verb that English needs to form the present continuous aspect. In Turkish, it corresponds to the -yor- suffix.


Kitabikeera

Oh! I see, they have to be treated together, and I was thinking of them as separate things. Thank you that does make sense! Take my likes, take my lingots!

Then that means 'Elmayı siz yiyor musunuz?' can't be used?


mizinamo

Then that means 'Elmayı siz yiyor musunuz?' can't be used?

No. That's possible, too.

  • (Siz) elmayı mı yiyorsunuz? = Are you eating the apple?
  • Elmayı siz mi yiyorsunuz? = Are you eating the apple?
  • Elmayı yiyor musunuz? = Are you eating the apple?

Kitabikeera

Three lingots for three excellent sentences. :) Teşekkürler öğretmenim!


RachaelB1996

Is it possible to also say "Elmayı yiyorsunuz mu?" ?


lk512

Thank you this is the most helpful comment I've seen so far

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.