"Elmayı siz mi yiyorsunuz?"

Translation:Are you eating the apple?

March 27, 2015

14 Comments


Sarah-Cheung

Does this mean that the particle mI could also be put before the verb instead of at the end?

I was asked to translate this sentence from Turkish to English, so I don't know if "Elmayı siz yiyor musunuz?" is also correct. Is it? I'm curious!

March 27, 2015

mizinamo

It's not really "before the verb" but instead "after something else".

Basically, it can be put after other words that you are asking after.

It could also be "Elmayı mı siz yiyorsunuz?", I think, if you want to ask, "Are you eating THE APPLE?" / "Is it the apple that you are eating?"

June 14, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Wow! Great! Now you've made it clearer!!! Thank you!!! Have some lingots!!!

June 14, 2015

mizinamo

Wow, thank you! And I'm glad that I could help!

June 14, 2015

R_Andersson

Thank you very much for explaining that! Çok teşekkür ederim açıklanız için!

You’re right, someone should really edit the ‘Tips and notes’ for this unit (‘Questions - 2’):

‘The personal endings for the to be copula are always attached to this particle. They are never kept on the end of the verb or noun that they would normally attach to in declarative sentences. ’

This contradicts what you have said...

July 26, 2016

PersianPolyglot

This comment is GOLD .

July 20, 2018

MohammadAl78
February 9, 2019

Sarah-Cheung

OK, I have got the answer from other questions in this lesson. ^^ I'm right!

March 27, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

they have the same English translation, but the emphasis is totally different. Elmayı siz mi yiyorsunuz? is rather like is it YOU who is eating the apple? so the emphasis is on the subject

March 27, 2015

Sarah-Cheung

Oh, teşekkürler!! Türkçe seviyorum!!!

March 27, 2015

mohammed981643

So on this one, I know there is someone who is already eating apple now. However, I'm asking a person if s/he is the one who is eating the apple or not.

October 8, 2016

mizinamo

Yes.

October 8, 2016

MisaelCent1

It should be an apple man this is hard I'm triggered

April 7, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

It should not be. "elma" is in the accusative case, so it is a specific noun.

April 7, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.