"Neem de tram naar het station."

Translation:Take the tram to the station.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Momo.Reza

What is tram? :-/

3 years ago

Susande

This is a tram, it could even be the one described in the sentence as it goes to Centraal Station. :)

3 years ago

Momo.Reza

I got it. we call it tramva in Turkish. Thanks a lot

3 years ago

picaroto

In Portugal it's called "eléctrico" while in Brazilian Portuguese the same vehicle is a "bonde" ...

3 years ago

MentalPinball

I always thought bonde meant bus :P

3 years ago

thewaterman

we call that a streetcar here, haha

and in the city I live in, we also have an aerial tram, which is the first thing i think of when i hear the word

1 year ago

AntonRusland

it is tramwaj/трамвай in Russian)

3 years ago

Alex_DC

In spanish it is called "Tranvía".

1 year ago

TanguyDESMET

isn't it "at the station" instead of "to the station" ?

3 years ago

Raahiba

It depends where you get on it and where you're going - if you get on the tram outside the station in order to go somewhere else, you'd use 'at the station'. If your tram's destination is the station, you'd use 'to the station'.

3 years ago

MentalPinball

i think naar in this context means to, and I believe (though I'm not sure, better ask a native) that "at the station" would be "op het station".

3 years ago

Adrian765472

Of "naast de station"= nearby the station?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.