Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Neem de tram naar het station."

Translation:Take the tram to the station.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

What is tram? :-/

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

This is a tram, it could even be the one described in the sentence as it goes to Centraal Station. :)

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

I got it. we call it tramva in Turkish. Thanks a lot

3 years ago

AntonRusland
AntonRusland

it is tramwaj/трамвай in Russian)

3 years ago

picaroto
picaroto

In Portugal it's called "eléctrico" while in Brazilian Portuguese the same vehicle is a "bonde" ...

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I always thought bonde meant bus :P

2 years ago

thewaterman
thewaterman

we call that a streetcar here, haha

and in the city I live in, we also have an aerial tram, which is the first thing i think of when i hear the word

1 year ago

Alex_DC
Alex_DC

In spanish it is called "Tranvía".

1 year ago

TanguyDESMET

isn't it "at the station" instead of "to the station" ?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

It depends where you get on it and where you're going - if you get on the tram outside the station in order to go somewhere else, you'd use 'at the station'. If your tram's destination is the station, you'd use 'to the station'.

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

i think naar in this context means to, and I believe (though I'm not sure, better ask a native) that "at the station" would be "op het station".

2 years ago

Adrian765472

Of "naast de station"= nearby the station?

9 months ago