1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "One child, several children"

"One child, several children"

Translation:Ett barn, flera barn

March 27, 2015

11 Comments


Carrotttt_

How can one tell the difference between plurals in this case?

It it solely based on context?


Zmrzlina

Most words will have their indefinite article in singular, but not in the indefinite plural. But in many cases, it's contextual, yeah.


MzRhythm

It's like fish and fish in English (swedish). The context of the sentence tells you.


Eleanor705171

Are child and children the same word? Barn?


devalanteriel

Yes, most ett-words have the same form in indefinite singular and plural.


Fabbenti

Isn't it supposed to be "En barn" since it says "One barn"? It doesn't really talk about "A baby"


devalanteriel

When used for counting, we almost always use ett instead of en.


Fredags

Aren't the numbers always used for counting? Is 'ett' then used for counting also en-words? Is 'one' then ever 'en'?


devalanteriel

If you're explicit, you need to use the correct gender, as in en stol. But if you're counting chairs and just go "one... two... three...", you're much more likely to use ett.


BriannaHow12

Doesnt "man" aslo mean 1?


devalanteriel

Yes, but it's in the sense of the general "you" - that is, "one should not drink chlorine", for instance. It can't mean one in the sense of counting.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.