"Where does he go?"

Translation:Aonde ele vai?

September 3, 2013

8 Comments


DaleWheatley

What is the difference between aonde and onde?

September 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Onde = where. Aonde = "to where". Where do you live? = Onde você mora? / where are you going? = Aonde você está indo?

September 3, 2013

DaleWheatley

You're an incredible asset to this community. I'm so grateful for help.

September 3, 2013

adaitsman

Can Portuguese invert subject and verb in interrogatives? I lost a heart for putting the subject after the verb, which is a common practice in Spanish and required in English.

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

It is not common in Portuguese. Just in some cases...

March 12, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

I found the word order tricky here.

March 13, 2014

unomundo

What's wrong with 'Onde é que ele foi?'?

March 29, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Right opitional: "aonde é que ele foi?"

March 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.