1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Where does he go?"

"Where does he go?"

Translation:Aonde ele vai?

September 3, 2013

8 Comments


DaleWheatley

What is the difference between aonde and onde?


Paulenrique

Onde = where. Aonde = "to where". Where do you live? = Onde você mora? / where are you going? = Aonde você está indo?


DaleWheatley

You're an incredible asset to this community. I'm so grateful for help.


adaitsman

Can Portuguese invert subject and verb in interrogatives? I lost a heart for putting the subject after the verb, which is a common practice in Spanish and required in English.


Paulenrique

It is not common in Portuguese. Just in some cases...


KTKee-EnglishEng

I found the word order tricky here.


unomundo

What's wrong with 'Onde é que ele foi?'?


Paulenrique

Right opitional: "aonde é que ele foi?"

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.