1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The woman speaks Swedish."

"The woman speaks Swedish."

Translation:Kvinnan talar svenska.

March 27, 2015

13 Comments


g.uh

I am definitely loving that language!!


LMDC101

Yeah, I'm comfortable in learning this and I only have less confusion while doing so


Evaki99

Hello... Why is it "Kvinnan talar svenska" and not " Kvinna talar svenska?" Thanks!


NestaNdubu

Because the quesion the woman and not a woman


AmeliaKroatien

I am glad that suggestions are "talar/pratar" I thought that I was in a mistake with "talar"


Crugland1

What's the difference between "svenska" and "svenske" here?


Arnauti

svenske is an optional form, only used for masculine nouns. So you can say either den svenske mannen or den svenska mannen 'the Swedish man', both are fine, but you can't use the form svenske for anything else than nouns that denote masculine beings.


David181923

I gave the correct answer but was marked wrong, with the same text as the correct answer. Is this a glitch that can be fixed?


Arnauti

We hope so. It's been reported, quite a long time ago actually, but they haven't fixed it yet. Duo developers have a lot on their plate I suppose.


CaptAngryEyes

I heard that "talar" is an old way of saying "speak". How else would I say it?


kirk551206

Pratar is another way of saying speak but its more informal than talar. From what I know talar is older but still a normal way of saying it.


Sinjya

Wasnt speaking supposed to be "Prata"


VincentBev4

Correct, but the word Tala is also used and is an older word. Tala is commonly used in fixed meanings like "ÃĪrligt talat" meaning honestly and Prata is a more common way of speaking. Prata seems to be less formal.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.