"The woman speaks Swedish."

Translation:Kvinnan talar svenska.

March 27, 2015

10 Comments


g.uh

I am definitely loving that language!!

March 27, 2015

LMDC101

Yeah, I'm comfortable in learning this and I only have less confusion while doing so

July 5, 2015

Evaki99

Hello... Why is it "Kvinnan talar svenska" and not " Kvinna talar svenska?" Thanks!

August 18, 2017

NestaNdubu

Because the quesion the woman and not a woman

October 2, 2017

Sinjya

Wasnt speaking supposed to be "Prata"

October 16, 2016

AmeliaKroatien

I am glad that suggestions are "talar/pratar" I thought that I was in a mistake with "talar"

January 14, 2017

Crugland1

What's the difference between "svenska" and "svenske" here?

July 11, 2017

Arnauti

svenske is an optional form, only used for masculine nouns. So you can say either den svenske mannen or den svenska mannen 'the Swedish man', both are fine, but you can't use the form svenske for anything else than nouns that denote masculine beings.

July 11, 2017

David181923

I gave the correct answer but was marked wrong, with the same text as the correct answer. Is this a glitch that can be fixed?

October 4, 2017

Arnauti

We hope so. It's been reported, quite a long time ago actually, but they haven't fixed it yet. Duo developers have a lot on their plate I suppose.

October 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.