1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He can speak five languages."

"He can speak five languages."

Translation:Il peut parler cinq langues.

December 17, 2012

15 Comments


katetabbott

Why isn't "Il parle cinq langues" fine?


leHibouDeLaMer

"Il parle cinq langues" = "he speakS five languages". "Il sait parler cinq langues" = "he CAN speak five languages"


BLPK

actually il sait parler doesn't mean he CAN, it means he knows how to, and this is the sort of thing DL often insists on, since we are learning how to use the words.


alerathsaasaa

What's the difference between langue and langage?


Hayden_muscat

Should be savoir to indicate he has the ability to speak 5 languages.


JROfftoFrance

Does 'il peut parler cinq langues' make sense in French?


laurenb2094

yes that would mean, "he can speak 5 languages"


cbailey07

The sentence makes sense and I would guess here that the meaning is similar to "Il sait..." (not a native speaker so not sure). But for other verbs, the meanings can be different. I remember my French teacher saying "Il sait jouer au tennis" means he can play tennis because he knows the rules, etc., but "Il peut jouer au tennis" means he is physically able to play.


Thomas_Slo

What, only five? Pfff... Simple folks!! ;)


[deactivated user]

    Merci a Duolingo, je peut dis "Allo" dans cinq pays!


vancoko

    We dont need des in here? Like des cinque langues.


La_Mariette

    I've noticed that when there is a number, the article falls away. For example, "je mange six pommes".


BasilPotts

    Why use ludicrous alternatives like griller?


Gommeren

    à mon avis: la solution: il sait parler...

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.