"He can speak five languages."

Translation:Il peut parler cinq langues.

December 17, 2012

15 Comments


katetabbott

Why isn't "Il parle cinq langues" fine?

September 8, 2013

leHibouDeLaMer

"Il parle cinq langues" = "he speakS five languages". "Il sait parler cinq langues" = "he CAN speak five languages"

December 10, 2013

BLPK

actually il sait parler doesn't mean he CAN, it means he knows how to, and this is the sort of thing DL often insists on, since we are learning how to use the words.

December 30, 2013

alerathsaasaa

What's the difference between langue and langage?

December 17, 2012

Hayden_muscat

Should be savoir to indicate he has the ability to speak 5 languages.

March 24, 2017

JROfftoFrance

Does 'il peut parler cinq langues' make sense in French?

December 15, 2013

laurenb2094

yes that would mean, "he can speak 5 languages"

December 30, 2013

cbailey07

The sentence makes sense and I would guess here that the meaning is similar to "Il sait..." (not a native speaker so not sure). But for other verbs, the meanings can be different. I remember my French teacher saying "Il sait jouer au tennis" means he can play tennis because he knows the rules, etc., but "Il peut jouer au tennis" means he is physically able to play.

June 13, 2014

Thomas_Slo

What, only five? Pfff... Simple folks!! ;)

June 25, 2017

GeoffreyLa13

Merci a Duolingo, je peut dis "Allo" dans cinq pays!

April 3, 2016

vancoko

We dont need des in here? Like des cinque langues.

February 14, 2017

La_Mariette

I've noticed that when there is a number, the article falls away. For example, "je mange six pommes".

October 24, 2018

BasilPotts

Why use ludicrous alternatives like griller?

March 13, 2018

Gommeren

à mon avis: la solution: il sait parler...

August 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.