"Drengen spiser meget wienerbrød."

Translation:The boy eats a lot of Danish pastries.

March 27, 2015

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jane.fowle

Shouldn't pastries be an answer here?


LauraShile

No, because it's referring to a specific type of pastry.


Olweg

why "lots of" is incorrect but "a lot of" is right oO? technically you can count them so here it means the same, doesn't it?


Cody883261

I see what you mean. The sentences have the same meaning, but the style is different, which is why they won't accept that. I would translate "He eats lots of Danish pastries" to "Han spiser masser af wienerbrød." It sounds slightly more colloquial to me. Hopefully a native speaker can chime in here though :)


Derwenfawr

Yes Danish pastries or just pastries is fine but definitely not Danishes.


MasaVilarS

Wouldn't 'many' be more fitting here?


emmanuelas522603

actually wienerbrød is a "bread" or a sort of pastry made with puff pastry. The austrians have introduced it in Europe. Marie-Antoinette brought it in France in the 18th century as she married Louis XVI before the revolution. What is typically French now the socalled "Croissant" is actually Austrian originally. Wienerbrød i Denmark smager rigtigt godt


Gylej-Gulay

Additionally, the dough itself is called the "mille feuille": a thousand layers in French <3 The croissant (meaning crescent in French )has an interesting myth around it too: It is said to have been created by the bakers of Vienna to celebrate the victory against the Ottoman Empire (whose flag has the crescent symbol). After the Ottoman army retreated from the gates of Vienna emptyhanded, the city celebrated with a party including this new pastry. I think history is sometimes hilarious and delicious.


Pat211087

Is there a difference between "lots of Danish pastries" and "a lot of Danish pastries". The first was not accepted by duo yet the phrase came naturally to me.


Webb.Paul

In English "a lot of" and "lots of" have the same meaning: they both mean a large amount or number of people or things. They are both used before countable nouns and uncountable nouns. Both should be accepted here.


RyagonIV

I think the main problem is that English is a very weird langauge. "Lots of" should be fine. :)


webgenie

Does wienerbrød mean Danish pastries in general, or just the specific pastry that's referred to as a Danish in the US?


RyagonIV

Well, it doesn't mean any kind of pastry that comes from Denmark. Being named "Vienna bread" would be quite far off in that case.

It refers to any kind of fluffy doughy goodness that I think you collectively call "Danish" or "Danish pastry" in the US. Just do a google image search for wienerbrød to see what it refers to. Hold a napkin ready.


webgenie

Great. What would you call the kind of pastries that do come from Denmark. I grew up with them and absolutely love them, but as a kid I was too interested in eating them to worry about what they were called.


RyagonIV

"Dansk wienerbrød", I guess? :)

There is no "one specific pastry" that comes from Denmark, so I'm not sure what you refer to.


ycUvuSap

Wienerbrød refers to the Finnish viineri.


TheCanadianDane

This is a very specific type of pastry, I think labeling it as all pastries is wrong and just calling it wienerbrod in english translation still makes sense.


prometheuswife

Totally agree. It didn't accept my "wienerbrød". Wienerbrød is not at all, "all Danish pastry".


LillaMy94

Ååh wienerbröd <3


Jutas

and why not "mange"? "brød(et)" is countable.


RyagonIV

Not wienerbrød, though. Usually you can take brød as either countable (in form of loaves) or uncountable (like 'bread' in English), but as it looks, the pastry only exists in the uncountable form. You can, however, say "et stykke wienerbrød" to quantify it.


JustinaRus1

I heard and typed that he likes a lot of "vin og brød"


bamsetopper

Why doesn't "a lot of Danish pastry" work?


ycUvuSap

It is accepted now.


TomForReal

Why do you need to put 'Danish' before 'pastries'?


RyagonIV

Wienerbrød is a very certain type of pastry, sweet and with flaky dough.


webgenie

Danish is a specific type of pasty in English.


Rich524475

Please look at the comment form the Canadian Dane. I lived in Denmark for 30 months. Vienerbrød is a wonderful but very specific kind of Danish pastry. It is an open-flat-puff-flaky pastry usually covered in marcipan or other sweet jam and sugar. It is just flat wrong and misleading to those learning the language to translate this as Danish pastries and make it plural. Translate as vienerbrød into English as you do with æbleskive. Please correct this confusion and put a stop too it! Thank you.


Lesley229192

I thought wiener was a sausage of some sort. Perhaps I’m mixing up languages.


prometheuswife

Yes, Wieners are sausages in Germany (Wiener Würstchen) but since the word Wien means Vienna, wienerbrød is Vienna pastry in Danish. Well, literally it means Vienna bread.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.