"Drengen spiser meget wienerbrød."

Translation:The boy eats a lot of Danish pastries.

March 27, 2015

31 Comments


Schatzi17

So in English we call that a Danish, and in Danish it's called 'Viennabread'?

January 27, 2016

petrenko

And in Vienna they call it Kopenhagener Gebäck, I think

July 7, 2016

Agent_Goodwrench

Exactly. The world moves in mysterious ways.

February 15, 2016

wojo4hitz

Has something to do with bakers from Vienna, i understand??

May 31, 2016

Olweg

why "lots of" is incorrect but "a lot of" is right oO? technically you can count them so here it means the same, doesn't it?

July 27, 2016

Cody883261

I see what you mean. The sentences have the same meaning, but the style is different, which is why they won't accept that. I would translate "He eats lots of Danish pastries" to "Han spiser masser af wienerbrød." It sounds slightly more colloquial to me. Hopefully a native speaker can chime in here though :)

June 27, 2017

Derwenfawr

Yes Danish pastries or just pastries is fine but definitely not Danishes.

November 25, 2017

jane.fowle

Shouldn't pastries be an answer here?

March 19, 2016

LauraShile

No, because it's referring to a specific type of pastry.

September 21, 2016

Pat211087

Is there a difference between "lots of Danish pastries" and "a lot of Danish pastries". The first was not accepted by duo yet the phrase came naturally to me.

December 13, 2016

Webb.Paul

In English "a lot of" and "lots of" have the same meaning: they both mean a large amount or number of people or things. They are both used before countable nouns and uncountable nouns. Both should be accepted here.

May 13, 2017

RyagonIV

I think the main problem is that English is a very weird langauge. "Lots of" should be fine. :)

December 13, 2016

Derwenfawr

Both are ok.

November 25, 2017

MasaVilarS

Wouldn't 'many' be more fitting here?

February 22, 2017

LillaMy94

Ååh wienerbröd <3

March 27, 2015

Jutas

and why not "mange"? "brød(et)" is countable.

May 6, 2016

RyagonIV

Not wienerbrød, though. Usually you can take brød as either countable (in form of loaves) or uncountable (like 'bread' in English), but as it looks, the pastry only exists in the uncountable form. You can, however, say "et stykke wienerbrød" to quantify it.

July 7, 2016

bamsetopper

Why doesn't "a lot of Danish pastry" work?

February 21, 2017

ycUvuSap

It is accepted now.

January 2, 2018

webgenie

Does wienerbrød mean Danish pastries in general, or just the specific pastry that's referred to as a Danish in the US?

August 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Well, it doesn't mean any kind of pastry that comes from Denmark. Being named "Vienna bread" would be quite far off in that case.

It refers to any kind of fluffy doughy goodness that I think you collectively call "Danish" or "Danish pastry" in the US. Just do a google image search for wienerbrød to see what it refers to. Hold a napkin ready.

August 24, 2017

webgenie

Great. What would you call the kind of pastries that do come from Denmark. I grew up with them and absolutely love them, but as a kid I was too interested in eating them to worry about what they were called.

January 3, 2018

RyagonIV

"Dansk wienerbrød", I guess? :)

There is no "one specific pastry" that comes from Denmark, so I'm not sure what you refer to.

January 4, 2018

ycUvuSap

Wienerbrød refers to the Finnish viineri.

January 2, 2018

emmanuelas522603

actually wienerbrød is a "bread" or a sort of pastry made with puff pastry. The austrians have introduced it in Europe. Marie-Antoinette brought it in France in the 18th century as she married Louis XVI before the revolution. What is typically French now the socalled "Croissant" is actually Austrian originally. Wienerbrød i Denmark smager rigtigt godt

March 1, 2018

Gylej-Gulay

Additionally, the dough itself is called the "mille feuille": a thousand layers in French <3 The croissant (meaning crescent in French )has an interesting myth around it too: It is said to have been created by the bakers of Vienna to celebrate the victory against the Ottoman Empire (whose flag has the crescent symbol). After the Ottoman army retreated from the gates of Vienna emptyhanded, the city celebrated with a party including this new pastry. I think history is sometimes hilarious and delicious.

July 4, 2019

liamstudies

ME THOUGH

September 19, 2018

MC_BIFTA

haha wiener

October 26, 2018

TomForReal

Why do you need to put 'Danish' before 'pastries'?

February 15, 2019

RyagonIV

Wienerbrød is a very certain type of pastry, sweet and with flaky dough.

February 15, 2019

webgenie

Danish is a specific type of pasty in English.

July 4, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.