1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Dricker ni kaffe ibland?"

"Dricker ni kaffe ibland?"

Translation:Do you drink coffee sometimes?

March 27, 2015

20 Comments


BelgianDude

Isn't "occasionally" an acceptable synonym of "sometimes"?


Arnauti

Better translations of 'occasionally' into Swedish are emellanåt and då och då.


BelgianDude

But the point is that "occasionally" is a synonym of "sometimes". The two mean exactly the same. Surely it is irrelevant that there are Swedish synonyms as well?


MariaDeLau

"do you drink sometimes coffee"? why not...


Berniebud

Adverbs don't go after verbs like that in English.

"Do you drink coffee sometimes" or "Do you sometimes drink coffee" are acceptable variants.


Gustafsson3

You drink coffee sometimes? Without "Do" it means the same thing either way.


Arnauti

That's true, but we don't accept that answer for the following reason: Just as in English, it is possible to create questions just by changing intonation in Swedish. So a better translation of You drink coffee sometimes? into Swedish would be Du dricker kaffe ibland?


ChloeWReuben

I didn't put this in, but would "Do you drink coffee on occasion?" an acceptable response? If not, how come?


Arnauti

That would be better translated as emellanåt, då och då, or vid tillfälle.


JosephMiln

Shouldn't "you all " be accepted? I put that to differentiate between du and ni, but it was not accepted as an answer so i just want to see if I'm mistaken in some way.


Zmrzlina

Throughout the course, we don't accept y'all, you all, youse and varieties to differ between singular and plural you.


JosephMiln

Ahh ok, thanks. I'll have to remember that.


Ailin400370

I really need someone to explain the word order to me


MikeGreen956822

Why isn't "do you sometimes drink coffee" not accepted?


devalanteriel

That actually is accepted.


kss8

It is correct to say: Do you sometimes drink coffee. Please get someone who speaks English to help in your translations.


devalanteriel

That is accepted.


Rolf383322

What about Now and Then ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started