Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cats eat the fish."

Translation:Kediler balığı yer.

3 years ago

34 Comments


Alf42
Alf42

Why is it "yer" here and not plural?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

You don't need to repeat the plural suffix when the noun already has it, and in fact I think I read one of the mods saying that actually the only time it's right to repeat the plural suffix is when the subject of the verb is people (e.g. kızlar balığı yerler would be okay according to this rule).

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

Ok, I found it under the discussion of the copula.

"The suffix -lAr is optional in the 3rd person pl. However, it is only optional when referring to people. This suffix may not be used for items and animals. Only humans!"

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

Optional? When you say optional it makes me happy, because optional is easy! :)

3 years ago

hajime878
hajime878

Hahaha

3 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

You don't have to or you can if you want? I saw a sentence just now that did have the 3rd person plural verb ending with "men and women" as the subject.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

I think you probably shouldn't - it's redundant, and I can't think of times I've seen it except when people are the subject (but a native speaker may want to correct me).

3 years ago

Edmek

How do you tell the difference between 'The cats eat the fish' and 'Cats eat the fish'?

1 year ago

KeremAkyol_
KeremAkyol_

Unless it's accusative, you can't make a noun spesifically definite or indefinite. But in a talk, you'd easily sense if it's definite or not.

7 months ago

Leeano
Leeano

so when do we use kedileri? I thought when there is "the"? but it was marked wrong

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

The -i on your example of kedileri would be the accusative suffix that you can use on the object of a sentence. In kediler balığı yer kediler is instead the subject of the sentence, so you can't use the accusative suffix. So kediler here could mean "cats", could mean " the cats", but that's not a determination you can make from the grammar with the subject of a sentence in Turkish, only with objects.

3 years ago

chabas1
chabas1

I wrote "balıkları" for "the fish" and it was accepted, but I was wondering why "balığı" is also okay? Is there a rule ... ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

fish is both singular and plural in English

3 years ago

CuriousDispo

Uhm, in English "fish" is singular and plural of one kind, but "fishes" is plural when you refer to different kinds of fish... ;-) http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=fishes&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on

2 years ago

MarcoStudenski

That is true, but the english sentence does not provide enough context. The question is poor.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We already added "balıkları" as an alternative (in fact, it was before the original question was even asked...at least a year ago). Both answers are correct

2 years ago

mohammed981643

But I've read that the object can't take lAr, isn't this true?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

You're probably thinking of https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 -- general direct objects don't take a plural suffix, but here, "the fish" is a specific direct object, not a general one (the fish = those particular fish, not just any fish).

2 years ago

Feraso963

Why balığı not balik?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"the fish" is definite (the fish, not just any fish) and it's the object of "yer" (eat).

Definite objects take the accusative case, and -ı is the accusative case ending here (and balık turns into balığ- when you add an ending that starts with a vowel).

3 years ago

SarcasticPotato

is fish in this instance intended to be singular or plural?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

There's no way to tell, and so both translations are accepted.

2 years ago

AliRaza618948

Balik or baligi

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

In this sentence, balığı, because it's (a) definite ("THE fish") and (b) a direct object (of the verb "eat"), so it takes the accusative case as appropriate for a definite direct object.

1 year ago

Qufrkss

Why Baliğı not balık

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

See the questions by Feraso963 a year ago and AliRaza618948 two months ago, and also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396 which talks about the accusative in general.

1 year ago

dena57639

Why is it kediler and not kedileri? It is the cats right..

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, but it's not an object.

Only definite objects get the accusative case -- if either of those two conditions ("definite" or "object") doesn't apply, then no accusative for you :)

2 years ago

rinimalawai

Why is "kediler" not "kedileri"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Please see the comment threads started by dena57639 and Leeano on this page, and also https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396 , which explains the accusative case a bit (kedileri is the accusative case, kediler the nominative case).

1 year ago

khaldun3

Why not balik

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

this is explained here, above your question. Always read the other comments before asking, to prevent clutter

2 years ago

pari65
pari65

I think the word "yer" should be "yerler", means should be plural!

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

please read the dicsussion before commenting, it doesn't have to be, and that's explained by others above

3 years ago