"The cats eat the fish."

Translation:Kediler balığı yer.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Alf42

Why is it "yer" here and not plural?

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

You don't need to repeat the plural suffix when the noun already has it, and in fact I think I read one of the mods saying that actually the only time it's right to repeat the plural suffix is when the subject of the verb is people (e.g. kızlar balığı yerler would be okay according to this rule).

3 years ago

Alf42

Ok, I found it under the discussion of the copula.

"The suffix -lAr is optional in the 3rd person pl. However, it is only optional when referring to people. This suffix may not be used for items and animals. Only humans!"

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

Optional? When you say optional it makes me happy, because optional is easy! :)

3 years ago

hajime878

Hahaha

3 years ago

Alf42

You don't have to or you can if you want? I saw a sentence just now that did have the 3rd person plural verb ending with "men and women" as the subject.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

I think you probably shouldn't - it's redundant, and I can't think of times I've seen it except when people are the subject (but a native speaker may want to correct me).

3 years ago

chabas1

I wrote "balıkları" for "the fish" and it was accepted, but I was wondering why "balığı" is also okay? Is there a rule ... ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk

fish is both singular and plural in English

3 years ago

CuriousDispo

Uhm, in English "fish" is singular and plural of one kind, but "fishes" is plural when you refer to different kinds of fish... ;-) http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=fishes&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on

3 years ago

Nick453874

"Fishes" is very informal. Any sort of official or educated writing would use "fish" for both singular and plural.

4 weeks ago

MarcoStudenski

That is true, but the english sentence does not provide enough context. The question is poor.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

We already added "balıkları" as an alternative (in fact, it was before the original question was even asked...at least a year ago). Both answers are correct

2 years ago

Edmek

How do you tell the difference between 'The cats eat the fish' and 'Cats eat the fish'?

1 year ago

KeremAkyol_

Unless it's accusative, you can't make a noun spesifically definite or indefinite. But in a talk, you'd easily sense if it's definite or not.

11 months ago

Leeano

so when do we use kedileri? I thought when there is "the"? but it was marked wrong

3 years ago

AneurinEE
Plus

The -i on your example of kedileri would be the accusative suffix that you can use on the object of a sentence. In kediler balığı yer kediler is instead the subject of the sentence, so you can't use the accusative suffix. So kediler here could mean "cats", could mean " the cats", but that's not a determination you can make from the grammar with the subject of a sentence in Turkish, only with objects.

3 years ago

Feraso963

Why balığı not balik?

3 years ago

mizinamo

"the fish" is definite (the fish, not just any fish) and it's the object of "yer" (eat).

Definite objects take the accusative case, and -ı is the accusative case ending here (and balık turns into balığ- when you add an ending that starts with a vowel).

3 years ago

SarcasticPotato

is fish in this instance intended to be singular or plural?

2 years ago

mizinamo

There's no way to tell, and so both translations are accepted.

2 years ago

AliRaza618948

Balik or baligi

1 year ago

mizinamo

In this sentence, balığı, because it's (a) definite ("THE fish") and (b) a direct object (of the verb "eat"), so it takes the accusative case as appropriate for a definite direct object.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.