1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The jellyfish leaves the flæ…

"The jellyfish leaves the flæskesteg in the kitchen."

Translation:Vandmanden efterlader flæskestegen i køkkenet.

March 27, 2015

10 Comments


RonnieJens

I'm just itching to find a way to sneak this one into a conversation somehow....


AprilKoskinen

Can someone tell me the difference between the verbs "forlader" and efterlader" as I thought they both meant to leave.


RonnieJens

My take on that would be that "forlader" refers to someone leaving a place, i.e. the "thing" that leaves "forlader" that place whereas "efterlader" is like "leaves behind" in the sense that someone left, but is leaving something in the place that they are.

"Hun efterlader ham ved bussen" = "She leaves him by the bus"

"Hun forlader busstoppestedet" = "She leaves the bus stop"

Once again I wish I knew my own language better and actually knew what grammatical rules are in play here, but this is just something "one knows" if one grew up speaking Danish :-)

Note that it is often in "past tense" that these words are used, where they become "forlod" and "efterlod".


AprilKoskinen

Your reply is great and thorough! Thank you so much for the help!


GraceyLIKEABOSS

Why is it 'i køkkenet' instead of ' i ind køkkenet'?


RonnieJens

Not sure how 'ind' would ever work, but 'in the kitchen' in Danish is simply 'i køkkenet' as the 'the' (definite article?) in Danish happens by putting 'et' at the end of the word 'køkken' (kitchen) making it a specific kitchen. For other nouns you put 'en' at the end, same as you have det/den or en/et for the word one depending on the gender of the noun.


LindsayCox0

What's a flæsketeg?


Linda468778

Flæskesteg is a special kind of roast pork, very popular in traditional Danish culture.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started