"Mijnkinderenzijnaljongeconsumenten."

Translation:My children are already young consumers.

3 years ago

7 Comments


IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

How do you know that al doesn't mean all?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In this case if it would mean "all" it would have been "Mijn kinderen zijn allemaal jonge consumenten".

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Or allen instead of allemaal.

3 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Is there any rule? How can i know the meaning?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's a different word type:

  • alle grote kinderen = all big children
  • ik ben er al = I'm already here
3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Some examples:

  • Ik ben er al = I'm here already
  • Al is hij groot, hij is niet de grootste = Even if he is tall/big/great, he isn't the tallest/biggest/greatest

These all have the same meaning:

  • Al mijn vrienden = All my friends
  • Alle boter is op = All butter is used up
  • Ik ken alle nummers van de Golden Earring = I know all songs by the Golden Earring

And:

  • alles = everything

Aller is a remnant of a case system that used to exist in Dutch, it's only used in fixed expressions like de beste aller tijden (the best of all times). Similar to the second group above, and you can change it to de beste van alle tijden which has the same meaning.

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

How do you know when to use which form of 'all'? So far I know these but don't know how or when to use them:

  • allemaal
  • al
  • alle
  • alles
  • aller
2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.