1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse ein größeres Frühst…

"Ich esse ein größeres Frühstück als du."

Translation:I eat a bigger breakfast than you.

December 17, 2012

46 Comments


grosstua

English native here. The correct sentence to avoid making it sound as though I am eating a human sized breakfast is: "I am eating a breakfast bigger than YOURS". but I was marked incorrectly.


JVwf

Or "than you do"


sagitta145

Rephrasing:

"I eat a bigger breakfast than you do" - "My breakfast is bigger than yours"

"I eat a bigger breakfast than you" - "My breakfast is bigger than you"

How would that look like in German then? Does "Ich esse ein größeres Frühstück als du" actually mean both of the English versions?

Would the two rephrased sentences be "Mein Frühstück ist größer als deins" and "Mein Frühstück ist größer als du"?

Do you also conveniently happen to be a Geman native? :D Need some insight from the inside here...


MaxGonzale16

I feel like, if someone actually were eating a breakfast that was bigger than someone else, they would say "I'm eating a breakfast THAT IS bigger than you," because the sentence "I eat a bigger breakfast than you" would almost certainly be interpreted to mean that my breakfast is bigger than the other person's breakfast.


Semeltin

How would that look like in German then? Does "Ich esse ein größeres Frühstück als du" actually mean both of the English versions?

No, not really. We would say "Ich esse ein Frühstück, das größer als du ist." or if you want to emphasize that the size of your breakfast is unexpected: "Ich esse ein Frühstück, das ist größer als du."

In a sentence like this "als du" always refers to Prädikat (in this case "esse")+ Obj, I think, and you can't simply ignore the Prädikat. It's always about how much the person eats. Other examples: In "Ich sehe einen größeren Menschen als du" "als du" means "than you do". In "Ich bin ein größerer Mensch als du" "than you are".

Maybe people actually use these sentences the way you are suggesting, after all. Thinking about it, though, I can't imagine finding it grammatical or acceptable.

However, if you wanted to make a joke about the size of your breakfast, this could work. People are more forgiving if you say something an odd way for a reason. Even native speakers do that.

Something entirely different, of course, is that "als+Nominativ" can also mean "as/being something".


DanielStermer

But to reassure the non-native speakers, saying it this way would certainly not cause any real confusion.


sagitta145

So which one of those ("than yours" and "than you") is the actual translation of "als du" here? Both?..


Hrafnunga

Than you. It is implied, as in English, that I eat a bigger breakfast than you do, and there is no genitive to be translated "yours" here, it's just one way to clarify meaning.


sagitta145

So if here "als du" implies "than you do" (="than yours" not "than you"), how do I say "I eat a bigger breakfast than you" then? Like, literally, the size of my breakfast is bigger than the size of your body. Still "Ich esse ein größeres Frühstück als du"? Or would that be "als du bist"?


Hrafnunga

It could be either. Without context, it would be assumed that als du means "than you" not than you are. But it can have both meanings.


Semeltin

"Als du bist" doesn't work because that would be comparing "essen" to "sein".


Mark4950

Also English native here. Original sentence makes perfect sense. You would be able to eliminate "human sized breakfast" via context.


Chris406218

I disagree. "I eat a breakfast bigger than you" would suggest it is human sized. "I eat a bigger breakfast than you". The way it is worded is fine. Otherwise sentences such as "I have a bigger car than you" would suggest the car is bigger than the person, which it does not. Whereas, "I have a car bigger than you" does.


CrankyAnkh

It's not a good German sentence... You just don't say it this way in Germany. It would be better to say 'Ich habe (or esse) mehr zum Frühstück als du'


Hrafnunga

It's the same way with English. You'd be more likely to say "I have/eat more for breakfast than you."


GraemeGodf

I disagree. My correct answer of "I eat a bigger breakfast than you" is exactly what I'd say. Your construction sounds awkward to me.


Hrafnunga

But have you ever said it? I've certainly said "I ate a bigger breakfast than you" but not your example. Neither yours nor my example in my other comment are really common in English, because there aren't many situations where it's worth mentioning that you habitually eat a bigger breakfast than someone else, unless they're always hungrier at lunch or you're having trouble losing weight, but otherwise it's awkward either way.


GraemeGodf

Yes I have. I eat more for breakfast than anyone I know. Maybe you don't talk about how much you eat for breakfast very often?

"I ate a bigger breakfast than you" is a sentence with a different meaning.

I don't think this is even one of those occasions but it's not unusual to have Duo to express something unusual or in a weird way.


jefferybla

I would say the best way to word it would be "than you are/do". But it's not uncommon.

Person1 " You're not eating much."

Person2 "I'm eating a bigger breakfast than you"


lightmonte

Gramatically, the translation is not correct. I do not eat a breakfast that is bigger than you (which is the logical meaning of the given sentence), but i eat a bigger one than you DO.


elae

"I do not eat a breakfast that is bigger than you " "you" in the sentence you provide, would be "dich". Using "du" makes it another subject, which (I believe) implies that it's saying "than you do".


Soglio

That's interesting. It seems to be another instance in which German makes distinctions in cases that, in English, requires another grammatical structure to work.


Larkspire

Another native English speaker here, "than you" works fine in my region. You wouldn't say it to a kid, but most people from their mid-late teens on (who don't have difficulties with learning or language) would know what it means. Less formal than "than you do", though.


sueefo

I would say, "I'm eating a bigger breakfast than you are [eating]."


Eva469592

...than you are... That's what I wrote. It was accepted.


az_p
Mod

    Ok, so a question about the German rather than the English...

    Is it "größeres" because we have to add the "s" ending for words describing "(das) Frühstück"?


Hrafnunga

    In a word, yes. The Akkusative (and Nominative) Neuter (das) Comparative (-er) form of groß is größeres. See the comparative chart here


Ungewitig_Wiht

    This is accusative. Moot because the nominative and accusative singular neuter are identical, but we don't want to be teaching people cases wrong.


Hrafnunga

    Thanks, corrected.


DP618SLG

    Now that's something to be proud of!


doublelingot

    Und ich esse auch größere Mittag- und Abendessen als du!!


ildottormaglia

    what do native english speakers say about this translation? is it possible?


dghitc

    How would I say, "I ate a bigger breakfast then you?" Thanks!


Perseph1955

    Careful not to confuse "then" and "than." It may be a typo in the above. However, I notice my writing students frequently interchange these words. "Then" refers to time. (I eat a bigger breakfast, then you: First I have cereal, and after that, I eat you, my friend.) "Than" is a comparison: I eat a larger amount than you eat. Or, grammatically correct, if peculiar in meaning: I eat a breakfast that is larger than your body. "You" is the same in both the subjective and objective cases in English. (Prof. of English.)


CrankyAnkh

    I aß ein größeres Frühstück als du (That's written German, in spoken German you would say Ich habe ein größeres Frühstück gegessen)


RileyGamin

    We get it Duo, you're better than us


mschafer123

    Would you say this with fruhstuck as the verb in German? As in "wir fruhstucken zusammen. . . while in English it is never the verb, could it be Ich fruhstuck mehr als du? Or something like that


Hrafnunga

    The verb frühstücken is definitely used in German, but it means "to have breakfast" and I don't think it would be worded quite how you have it in German. Perhaps, though.


Minervas37

    "Ich frühstücke mehr als du." may transport the meaning as well. But, although it is grammatically correct, it wouldn't be used since it misses one important distinction: time vs. quantity. The sentence "Ich frühstücke mehr als du." could mean that I eat breakfast 20 minutes longer than you every morning.


PeggyMcKen1

    Sometimes I see grosseres and sometimes I see groberes and sometimes I see Grosberes. Which one do I use, and when do I use it?


Larkspire

    ß is not a b, it is a letter on its own (eszett). On mobile, you should be able to use it by long-pressing the 's' (or whatever you do to access alternate letters on Apple now - swiping up?).

    Grösseres is an alternate spelling for people with no way to type the ß (or groesseres if you also can't type umlauts).

    Größeres is the correct spelling.

    Grösßeres is a typo. You will almost never see ß with an s, since it's already equivalent to a double s.


Dahai69790

    "I eat more at breakfast than you."


hmazuji

    i'm having a bigger breakfast than you are

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.