"Ich esse ein größeres Frühstück als du."

Translation:I eat a bigger breakfast than you.

December 17, 2012

56 Comments


grosstua

English native here. The correct sentence to avoid making it sound as though I am eating a human sized breakfast is: "I am eating a breakfast bigger than YOURS". but I was marked incorrectly.

July 9, 2014

JVwf

Or "than you do"

July 20, 2014

sagitta145

Rephrasing:

"I eat a bigger breakfast than you do" - "My breakfast is bigger than yours"

"I eat a bigger breakfast than you" - "My breakfast is bigger than you"

How would that look like in German then? Does "Ich esse ein größeres Frühstück als du" actually mean both of the English versions?

Would the two rephrased sentences be "Mein Frühstück ist größer als deins" and "Mein Frühstück ist größer als du"?

Do you also conveniently happen to be a Geman native? :D Need some insight from the inside here...

June 14, 2015

Semeltin

How would that look like in German then? Does "Ich esse ein größeres Frühstück als du" actually mean both of the English versions?

No, not really. We would say "Ich esse ein Frühstück, das größer als du ist." or if you want to emphasize that the size of your breakfast is unexpected: "Ich esse ein Frühstück, das ist größer als du."

In a sentence like this "als du" always refers to Prädikat (in this case "esse")+ Obj, I think, and you can't simply ignore the Prädikat. It's always about how much the person eats. Other examples: In "Ich sehe einen größeren Menschen als du" "als du" means "than you do". In "Ich bin ein größerer Mensch als du" "than you are".

Maybe people actually use these sentences the way you are suggesting, after all. Thinking about it, though, I can't imagine finding it grammatical or acceptable.

However, if you wanted to make a joke about the size of your breakfast, this could work. People are more forgiving if you say something an odd way for a reason. Even native speakers do that.

Something entirely different, of course, is that "als+Nominativ" can also mean "as/being something".

July 25, 2016

MaxGonzale16

I feel like, if someone actually were eating a breakfast that was bigger than someone else, they would say "I'm eating a breakfast THAT IS bigger than you," because the sentence "I eat a bigger breakfast than you" would almost certainly be interpreted to mean that my breakfast is bigger than the other person's breakfast.

May 5, 2018

DanielStermer

But to reassure the non-native speakers, saying it this way would certainly not cause any real confusion.

April 9, 2015

sagitta145

So which one of those ("than yours" and "than you") is the actual translation of "als du" here? Both?..

June 13, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Than you. It is implied, as in English, that I eat a bigger breakfast than you do, and there is no genitive to be translated "yours" here, it's just one way to clarify meaning.

June 14, 2015

sagitta145

So if here "als du" implies "than you do" (="than yours" not "than you"), how do I say "I eat a bigger breakfast than you" then? Like, literally, the size of my breakfast is bigger than the size of your body. Still "Ich esse ein größeres Frühstück als du"? Or would that be "als du bist"?

June 14, 2015

Semeltin

"Als du bist" doesn't work because that would be comparing "essen" to "sein".

July 25, 2016

JohnWycliffe

It could be either. Without context, it would be assumed that als du means "than you" not than you are. But it can have both meanings.

June 14, 2015

CrankyAnkh

It's not a good German sentence... You just don't say it this way in Germany. It would be better to say 'Ich habe (or esse) mehr zum Frühstück als du'

November 19, 2014

JohnWycliffe

It's the same way with English. You'd be more likely to say "I have/eat more for breakfast than you."

May 18, 2015

GraemeGodf

I disagree. My correct answer of "I eat a bigger breakfast than you" is exactly what I'd say. Your construction sounds awkward to me.

August 21, 2015

JohnWycliffe

But have you ever said it? I've certainly said "I ate a bigger breakfast than you" but not your example. Neither yours nor my example in my other comment are really common in English, because there aren't many situations where it's worth mentioning that you habitually eat a bigger breakfast than someone else, unless they're always hungrier at lunch or you're having trouble losing weight, but otherwise it's awkward either way.

August 22, 2015

GraemeGodf

Yes I have. I eat more for breakfast than anyone I know. Maybe you don't talk about how much you eat for breakfast very often?

"I ate a bigger breakfast than you" is a sentence with a different meaning.

I don't think this is even one of those occasions but it's not unusual to have Duo to express something unusual or in a weird way.

August 22, 2015

lightmonte

Gramatically, the translation is not correct. I do not eat a breakfast that is bigger than you (which is the logical meaning of the given sentence), but i eat a bigger one than you DO.

December 17, 2012

elae

"I do not eat a breakfast that is bigger than you " "you" in the sentence you provide, would be "dich". Using "du" makes it another subject, which (I believe) implies that it's saying "than you do".

December 18, 2012

Soglio

That's interesting. It seems to be another instance in which German makes distinctions in cases that, in English, requires another grammatical structure to work.

September 15, 2013

Larkspire

Another native English speaker here, "than you" works fine in my region. You wouldn't say it to a kid, but most people from their mid-late teens on (who don't have difficulties with learning or language) would know what it means. Less formal than "than you do", though.

November 2, 2014

sueefo

I would say, "I'm eating a bigger breakfast than you are [eating]."

May 23, 2015

jefferybla

I would say the best way to word it would be "than you are/do". But it's not uncommon.

Person1 " You're not eating much."

Person2 "I'm eating a bigger breakfast than you"

September 11, 2014

dghitc

How would I say, "I ate a bigger breakfast then you?" Thanks!

October 27, 2014

Perseph1955

Careful not to confuse "then" and "than." It may be a typo in the above. However, I notice my writing students frequently interchange these words. "Then" refers to time. (I eat a bigger breakfast, then you: First I have cereal, and after that, I eat you, my friend.) "Than" is a comparison: I eat a larger amount than you eat. Or, grammatically correct, if peculiar in meaning: I eat a breakfast that is larger than your body. "You" is the same in both the subjective and objective cases in English. (Prof. of English.)

August 3, 2015

CrankyAnkh

I aß ein größeres Frühstück als du (That's written German, in spoken German you would say Ich habe ein größeres Frühstück gegessen)

November 19, 2014

RileyGamin

We get it Duo, you're better than us

August 10, 2015

michal.mela

Just wait until he boasts about the car, duo is such a douche :/

September 9, 2015

az_p
Mod

Ok, so a question about the German rather than the English...

Is it "größeres" because we have to add the "s" ending for words describing "(das) Frühstück"?

October 6, 2015

JohnWycliffe

In a word, yes. The Akkusative (and Nominative) Neuter (das) Comparative (-er) form of groß is größeres. See the comparative chart here

October 9, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

This is accusative. Moot because the nominative and accusative singular neuter are identical, but we don't want to be teaching people cases wrong.

July 22, 2016

JohnWycliffe

Thanks, corrected.

July 23, 2016

ildottormaglia

what do native english speakers say about this translation? is it possible?

June 15, 2014

mschafer123

Would you say this with fruhstuck as the verb in German? As in "wir fruhstucken zusammen. . . while in English it is never the verb, could it be Ich fruhstuck mehr als du? Or something like that

October 11, 2015

JohnWycliffe

The verb frühstücken is definitely used in German, but it means "to have breakfast" and I don't think it would be worded quite how you have it in German. Perhaps, though.

October 18, 2015

mschafer123

Thank you

October 19, 2015

DP618SLG

Now that's something to be proud of!

July 5, 2016

DerZorz

Ich gebe KEINER fick.

January 27, 2016

rhythmixed

Mein Frühstück is am großten!

January 30, 2016

4of92000

...which is the main cause of my weight problem.

January 17, 2015

dalarna1

It could also be "I eat a bigger breakfast than you eat." In general usage, the second use of the word eat is understood to be there; actually using it is more formal than not, but it is still correct.

February 1, 2015

julia-kz

Well, yeah, but you don't have second breakfast either, so...

November 28, 2015

rra27

"I am eating a bigger breakfast than you are." For some reason this is wrong.

November 8, 2014

gleacher

It says "Pay attention to accents", but means "umlauts".

December 14, 2014

NeilMcQ68

Re my earlier comment; having spoken with a native German speaker I am informed that this sentemce can only refer to the present. So the translation must be; ' I am eating a bigger breakfasr than you (are)'. Surely? One thing is certain; the translation required by duolingo is incorrect!

May 28, 2015

stampmoi

The actual answer in English is "I eat a lot for breakfast than you"

September 18, 2015

Larkspire

Not quite. "A lot for ... than" doesn't make sense - it needs to be "a lot more for ... than".

Even then, I wouldn't use it here. "A lot more for breakfast" implies a very large difference, while "a bigger breakfast" might just mean that you have one more slice of toast than the other person.

September 18, 2015

stampmoi

thank you for your reply. I thought we are comparing here, so is not "than" instead of "for"

September 20, 2015

NeilMcQ68

The given answer is grammatically incorrect. The two possibilities are; 'I eat a bigger breakfast than you do' or 'I am eating a bigger breakfast than you are' ('do' and 'are' are not necassary for the sentences to make sense)

May 28, 2015

JohnWycliffe

Actually, it's perfectly correct. The final to be verb is optional. http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/morethan.html http://esl.fis.edu/grammar/rules/comp.htm

June 4, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.