Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim pantolonum"

Translation:My pants

3 years ago

6 Comments


A1fie
A1fie

Unlike English, pants, eye glasses and similar items with two pieces have singular names in Turkish.

3 years ago

SofiSedat

Pants or trousers?

2 years ago

deniko
deniko

I had the same question. Pantolon (Turkish) = pants (AmE) = trousers (BrE). Külot (Turkish) = underpants (AmE) = pants (BrE).

2 years ago

srabonhasan

So .. How to say " My pant?"

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

The word "pants" is never singular in English. (One pair of pants -- one garment -- is still called "pants.") In Turkish, it's different: one pair of pants is "pantolon," and many pairs of pants are "pantolonlar."

So here, "benim pantolonum" is "my pants," and I'm talking about one pair of pants.

If I were talking about multiple pairs of pants (all the pants in my closet, maybe), I'd say "benim pantolonlarım."

3 years ago

YASSmina454904

So what about " pantalonum bende "? Is that makes any sense?

11 months ago