1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim pantolonum"

"Benim pantolonum"

Translation:My pants

March 27, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

A1fie

Unlike English, pants, eye glasses and similar items with two pieces have singular names in Turkish.

March 27, 2015

SofiSedat

Pants or trousers?

May 25, 2016

deniko

I had the same question. Pantolon (Turkish) = pants (AmE) = trousers (BrE). K├╝lot (Turkish) = underpants (AmE) = pants (BrE).

June 6, 2016

AysCream

In this case they mean trousers indeed, but used the American English word rather than the British English word. Very confusing. Either way, it is talking about what you wear to cover your legs ;p

October 22, 2018

srabonhasan

So .. How to say " My pant?"

June 17, 2015

sainio

The word "pants" is never singular in English. (One pair of pants -- one garment -- is still called "pants.") In Turkish, it's different: one pair of pants is "pantolon," and many pairs of pants are "pantolonlar."

So here, "benim pantolonum" is "my pants," and I'm talking about one pair of pants.

If I were talking about multiple pairs of pants (all the pants in my closet, maybe), I'd say "benim pantolonlar─▒m."

June 19, 2015

YASSmina454904

So what about " pantalonum bende "? Is that makes any sense?

September 23, 2017

MrHilmiNevzat

"My trousers." Accepted as another correct answer. I hate American English words period. As a Turkish Cypriot londoner fluent in English I hate American English words & Mainland Turkish visitors to my workplace love my fluent London English. They also know/recognise immediately my Turkish Cypriot dialect which is different to their spoken Turkish.

October 18, 2018

AysCream

Strange that most things are written in British English yet this word isn't. Pants = underwear in British English Pants = trousers in American English

To me very confusing, wish both options would show.

October 22, 2018

GregoryZak

Why to use indicators of possession three times for one thing, while in English, German, French, Polish, Russian one will be enough? Compare: "my pants" where only "my" shows possession (1st person singular), while in "benim pantolonum" you use 1) ben-, 2)-im, 3) -um? That's excessive and seems unnecessary, pantolonum would be enough. And how to tell apart "I" and "my"?

February 27, 2017

Aerologia

It's how language works. Compare:

French: Je mange, nous mangeons

English: I eat, we eat

Why the redundancy. You already have the pronoun. Why do you need to repeat it in the verb if you're speaking French.

Compare:

Arabic: Lakinni la afhamu

Lit: But-me don't I-understand

English: But I don't understand

Why the repeated information. Why doesn't Arabic just use one 'I'.

It's a matter of preference, usage, and language.

October 20, 2017

ArdaS_H

Maybe its like "my own shoes" but I'm not sure

September 8, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.