1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Benim pantolonum"

"Benim pantolonum"

Translation:My pants

March 27, 2015

5 Comments


A1fie

Unlike English, pants, eye glasses and similar items with two pieces have singular names in Turkish.


SofiSedat

Pants or trousers?


deniko

I had the same question. Pantolon (Turkish) = pants (AmE) = trousers (BrE). K├╝lot (Turkish) = underpants (AmE) = pants (BrE).


AysCream

In this case they mean trousers indeed, but used the American English word rather than the British English word. Very confusing. Either way, it is talking about what you wear to cover your legs ;p


AysCream

Strange that most things are written in British English yet this word isn't. Pants = underwear in British English Pants = trousers in American English

To me very confusing, wish both options would show.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.