"Jag behöver ta semester!"

Translation:I need to take a vacation!

March 27, 2015

13 Comments


m.aster

Is "jag behöver en semester" a good sentence? Or is "ta semester" preferred?

October 1, 2015

Claqing

The former should be a good sentence in everyday conversation, however in the context of this section of the course it is not a valid translation. You need to include the "'take' a vacation bit."

November 25, 2015

foantell

Is it incorrect to say "i need to take vacation?" As an english speaker, that seems pretty idiomatic to me and interchangeable with "a vacation." Perhaps the former refers more to a worker's allotment of vacation days as in "i need to take a vacation day"

March 8, 2016

Claqing

As far as I know. It just doesn't sound correct to my ears.

March 8, 2016

johnnabn89

I agree. It should be accepted. And I also agree that it sounds a bit more like a working choosing to exercise his vacation benefits, although I'd say they're pretty much interchangeable.

July 27, 2016

Kreilyn

I didn't know semester was vacation.

March 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

You do now! It's a strange false friend, but there it is.

March 28, 2015

Kreilyn

Thanks, and yes it is strange as well..!!!

March 28, 2015

Nithin.KA

Jag behöver ta en semester!
Is the usage of "en" wrong here?

March 3, 2016

paulmatts

Why isn't "I need a vacation " accepted? It is an expression that means the same

January 3, 2016

jarrettph

As stated above, that would be Jag behöver en semester.

February 19, 2016

Martin944143

'I need a holiday' was rejected. This is much more common in England than 'I need to take a holiday'.

March 15, 2016

JavadMousa3

Dear Martin i am not a native english but as i have seen , holiday is a free day marked in calendar but vacation has a larger meaning that could also be by others decision, yours or your managers or any other happenings

May 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.