"Jag behöver ta semester!"

Translation:I need to take a vacation!

March 27, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Martin944143

'I need a holiday' was rejected. This is much more common in England than 'I need to take a holiday'.


m.aster

Is "jag behöver en semester" a good sentence? Or is "ta semester" preferred?


Claqing

The former should be a good sentence in everyday conversation, however in the context of this section of the course it is not a valid translation. You need to include the "'take' a vacation bit."


Kreilyn

I didn't know semester was vacation.


Zmrzlina

You do now! It's a strange false friend, but there it is.


Kreilyn

Thanks, and yes it is strange as well..!!!


Finlandia1865

I believe Duolingo has also used the word "resa" which means "trip". "Semester" might be just a newer word or maybe might just be easily forgotten.


paulmatts

Why isn't "I need a vacation " accepted? It is an expression that means the same


jarrettph

As stated above, that would be Jag behöver en semester.


Nithin.KA

Jag behöver ta en semester!
Is the usage of "en" wrong here?


NataliaMor932485

Why not i need to have a vacation. Slightly american to use vacation but that is the constraint of using Duolingo which one must accept. Have is as good as take in English


QuintusMarius

Semester is such a false cognate. I associate "semester" with school work, not a vacation. Vacation is what happens between semesters.


Thyra443655

I really think the word 'holiday' should be accepted. In England you say "I'm on holiday" when you are on vacation.


Finlandia1865

Who else was clicking too fast and ended up with "Jag behöva ta semester"?


LoanTon

it seems not correct

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.