1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag behöver ta semester!"

"Jag behöver ta semester!"

Translation:I need to take a vacation!

March 27, 2015

18 Comments


foantell

Is it incorrect to say "i need to take vacation?" As an english speaker, that seems pretty idiomatic to me and interchangeable with "a vacation." Perhaps the former refers more to a worker's allotment of vacation days as in "i need to take a vacation day"


Claqing

As far as I know. It just doesn't sound correct to my ears.


johnnabn89

I agree. It should be accepted. And I also agree that it sounds a bit more like a working choosing to exercise his vacation benefits, although I'd say they're pretty much interchangeable.


m.aster

Is "jag behöver en semester" a good sentence? Or is "ta semester" preferred?


Claqing

The former should be a good sentence in everyday conversation, however in the context of this section of the course it is not a valid translation. You need to include the "'take' a vacation bit."


Martin944143

'I need a holiday' was rejected. This is much more common in England than 'I need to take a holiday'.


Kreilyn

I didn't know semester was vacation.


Zmrzlina

You do now! It's a strange false friend, but there it is.


Kreilyn

Thanks, and yes it is strange as well..!!!


Finlandia1865

I believe Duolingo has also used the word "resa" which means "trip". "Semester" might be just a newer word or maybe might just be easily forgotten.


paulmatts

Why isn't "I need a vacation " accepted? It is an expression that means the same


jarrettph

As stated above, that would be Jag behöver en semester.


Nithin.KA

Jag behöver ta en semester!
Is the usage of "en" wrong here?


Finlandia1865

Who else was clicking too fast and ended up with "Jag behöva ta semester"?


NataliaMor932485

Why not i need to have a vacation. Slightly american to use vacation but that is the constraint of using Duolingo which one must accept. Have is as good as take in English


Thyra443655

I really think the word 'holiday' should be accepted. In England you say "I'm on holiday" when you are on vacation.


LoanTon

it seems not correct

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.