"Elle tourne à droite."

Translation:She is turning right.

March 27, 2015

16 Comments


trotto84

How can I possibly know whether she is turning to the right or left without context? I'm confused.

March 27, 2015

n6zs

You got the drop-down box which include à "droite" and à "gauches". There is no "gauches". "À droite" = to the right. "À gauche" (not à gaucheS) = to the left.

December 8, 2015

duogm

@nz6s, Why not "turns to right"?

August 27, 2017

n6zs

Because it is not natural English.

August 27, 2017

duogm

you mean,"turning to right" is not natural english.

August 27, 2017

Nicola526448

If you read the comment two messages below your one by EthanTown it will answer your question and give you the ways this is said in English.

September 20, 2017

amtwt01

why "she turns to right" is not accepted

October 30, 2015

MargarethG835953

tourne is an action or something that is still happening. Is turning is different from has turned or turned

January 25, 2016

sean.mullen

Correct, this sentence uses present tense.

February 5, 2016

haedehr

Why is the article omitted here?

June 9, 2016

jytou

That's simply the way it is. The only situation where there would be an article is when you specify "at the right hand side of something or someone", «à la droite de quelque chose ou de quelqu'un». Even then, you can actually omit the article «à droite de la poste», for instance. Other cases is when you take the reference from yourself, such as "at my right", «à ma droite». But when giving directions and turning in the streets, it's always «tourner à droite et ensuite à gauche».

August 8, 2016

Grahamconn3

How can you hear difference between elles tournent and elle tourne without any other clue

September 3, 2017

n6zs

You can't. Did you get a "type what you hear" exercise?

September 3, 2017

krista189497

could you say..... elle tourne vers gauche

February 22, 2018

Nige788085

Can I say "Elle se tourne à droite"?

November 1, 2018

jytou

Unfortunately not. « Se tourner » (the reflexive verb) only means rotating your body (or your head, depending on the context). In that context we turn toward somewhere, and the only choice here is « vers la droite », not « à droite ». So the correct way of saying it would be « Elle se tourne vers la droite ».

November 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.