"Methetdebatvechtendepartijenomstemmen."

Translation:With the debate, the parties fight for votes.

3 years ago

7 Comments


AlastairHaigh

Does it have to be "with the debate"? Doesn't sound very natural to me.

3 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

Why "om" instead of "voor"?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think it's because there's a part that is implied:

om stemmen (te krijgen).

At least, that's my interpretation!

Any natives who could confirm?

1 year ago

JenteLomba

There is a slide difference in meaning. Difficult to explaine. Vechten voor stemmen implies that you fight for those votes. Vechten om stemmen implies you fight to get the votes. (Don't know if it is clearer now).

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That's what I was trying to say.

Can I correct a few details?

  • slight difference

  • explain

1 year ago

Cian8656
Cian8656

In Dutch, are commas not used as often as in English to make sentences clearer?

I didn't understand this sentence until I saw the translation, because I thought 'debat' was the subject of the verb 'vechten'.

If there were a comma after 'debat' (as there would be in English) it would have been clearer to me.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

In my opinion it's perfectly clear that with the debate cannot be the subject of this sentence since it's an Adjunct (category: prepositional phrase) (in this particular case I'd call it Adjunct of Instrument).

For further information, please start by reading this: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adjunct_(grammar)

That being said, what you said about a comma being necessary after a multi-word adjunct that is placed at the beginning of the sentence is true (I was going to say that it's not always necessary, but I decided to check: http://www.grammar-monster.com/glossary/adjuncts.htm)

Hope this helps!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.